Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Lane Hutson

Lane Hutson

#48 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Feb 14, 2004 in Holland, Michigan, USA (age 22) · 5'9", 162 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2022 by MTL (round 2)

Trophy case

E.J. McGuire Award of Excellence Draft Prospect Award 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Victor Hedman TBL · 66 P in 79 GP Evan Bouchard EDM · 67 P in 82 GP Rasmus Dahlin BUF · 68 P in 73 GP Josh Morrissey WPG · 62 P in 80 GP Adam Fox NYR · 61 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 66 points6624-252025-26: 78 points7825-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 MTL 2 0 2 2 -2 0 3 1 1.00 $950K
2024-25 MTL 82 6 60 66 -2 34 91 40 0.80 $950K
2025-26 MTL 82 12 66 78 36 34 124 31 0.95 $950K
2026-27 MTL 5 0 4 4 0 2 11 0 0.80 $8.85M
4 seasons Career 171 18 132 150 32 70 229 72 0.88

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 MTL 5 0 5 5 -5 0 5 1 1.00
2025-26 MTL 19 3 13 16 -3 12 30 10 0.84
2 seasons Playoffs 24 3 18 21 -8 12 35 11 0.88

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 6 60 66 -2 34 91 40 0.80 6.6 22:44

Contract

$950KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$14KCap dollars per point66 points in 82 games
$90KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.5 goals above replacement
$8.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Apr 12, 2024, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.45M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $950K $855K $95K $950K
2024-25 $950K $855K $95K $750K $950K
2025-26 $950K $855K $95K $850K $950K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 13, 2025 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2026-27 to 2033-34 8 $70.8M $8.85M
Apr 12, 2024 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $4.45M $950K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.5Goals above replacement60th of 698 skaters, 16th of 242 defencemen
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.1 95th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 34th percentilePower play0.0 80th percentilePenalty kill0.0 41st percentilePenalties+0.1 77th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

051015202023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %1550 attempts for, 1478 against
+5.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %73.0 expected for, 71.0 against
+5.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.4Goals for %74 for, 62 against
101.2PDO10.6% shooting + 90.5% saves
231Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Matheson · Lane Hutson70475:3354.951.427-20
Jayden Struble · Lane Hutson52320:4855.455.718-11
Kaiden Guhle · Lane Hutson50261:1949.349.213-10
David Savard · Lane Hutson47216:1940.039.75-12

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.2Expected goalsfrom 166 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 4.3% chance per attempt91st
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 7.2Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:29
Apr 14, 2025 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 27:24
Apr 12, 2025 @ TOR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:57
Apr 11, 2025 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:11
Apr 8, 2025 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:59
Apr 6, 2025 @ NSH W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 21:33
Apr 5, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 22:07
Apr 3, 2025 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:59
Apr 1, 2025 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 3 3 3 0 3 0 26:12
Mar 30, 2025 @ FLA W 4-2 0 3 3 2 0 1 0 23:31
Mar 28, 2025 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 24:33
Mar 27, 2025 @ PHI L 4-6 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 28:40
Mar 25, 2025 @ STL L 1-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 23:45
Mar 22, 2025 vs COL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 28:51
Mar 20, 2025 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 25:13
Mar 18, 2025 vs OTT W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 22:50
Mar 15, 2025 vs FLA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:37
Mar 12, 2025 @ SEA L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 20:57
Mar 11, 2025 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 21:01
Mar 8, 2025 @ CGY L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:40
Mar 6, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:21
Mar 3, 2025 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 19:11
Mar 1, 2025 @ BUF W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 21:58
Feb 27, 2025 vs SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 25:08
Feb 25, 2025 vs CAR W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 18:59
Feb 22, 2025 @ OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:26
Feb 9, 2025 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:05
Feb 8, 2025 vs NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:05
Feb 5, 2025 @ LAK L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 19:33
Feb 4, 2025 @ SJS W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:42
Feb 2, 2025 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 23:05
Jan 30, 2025 vs MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:33
Jan 28, 2025 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:35
Jan 25, 2025 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:23
Jan 23, 2025 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 23:42
Jan 21, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 21:01
Jan 19, 2025 vs NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 25:10
Jan 18, 2025 vs TOR L 3-7 0 1 1 -5 2 0 0 18:40
Jan 16, 2025 @ DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 20:39
Jan 14, 2025 @ UTA W 5-3 0 3 3 3 0 0 0 21:41
Jan 11, 2025 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 25:54
Jan 10, 2025 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:13
Jan 6, 2025 vs VAN W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 25:19
Jan 4, 2025 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 23:21
Jan 3, 2025 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 26:44
Dec 31, 2024 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:23
Dec 29, 2024 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 20:56
Dec 28, 2024 @ FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:07
Dec 23, 2024 @ CBJ L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 24:31
Dec 21, 2024 vs DET W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 21:31
Dec 20, 2024 @ DET W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 20:26
Dec 17, 2024 vs BUF W 6-1 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 18:30
Dec 14, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 21:58
Dec 12, 2024 vs PIT L 2-9 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:48
Dec 9, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:11
Dec 7, 2024 vs WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 23:57
Dec 5, 2024 vs NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:36
Dec 3, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:34
Dec 1, 2024 @ BOS L 3-6 0 2 2 -3 4 3 1 22:39
Nov 30, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 21:36
Nov 27, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 25:29
Nov 26, 2024 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 26:28
Nov 23, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 21:28
Nov 18, 2024 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 22:17
Nov 16, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:50
Nov 14, 2024 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 20:16
Nov 11, 2024 @ BUF W 7-5 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 23:44
Nov 9, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:37
Nov 7, 2024 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 27:37
Nov 5, 2024 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:29
Nov 2, 2024 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:19
Oct 31, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 19:00
Oct 29, 2024 vs SEA L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:27
Oct 27, 2024 @ PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:42
Oct 26, 2024 vs STL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 23:49
Oct 22, 2024 vs NYR L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 24:10
Oct 19, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 24:10
Oct 17, 2024 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 30:05
Oct 14, 2024 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -4 0 0 1 24:45
Oct 12, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 18:35
Oct 10, 2024 @ BOS L 4-6 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 22:48
Oct 9, 2024 vs TOR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:22