Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonathan Lekkerimäki

Jonathan Lekkerimäki

#88 · Right wing · Vancouver Canucks

Born Jul 24, 2004 in Tullinge, SWE (age 22) · 5'11", 172 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2022 by VAN (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Linus Karlsson VAN · 6 P in 23 GP Nikita Nesterenko ANA · 6 P in 20 GP Phillip Di Giuseppe VAN · 6 P in 20 GP Nils Aman VAN · 6 P in 19 GP Anthony Richard PHI · 6 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02462024-25: 6 points624-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2024-25 VAN 24 3 3 6 -6 2 30 16 0.25 $918K
2025-26 VAN 13 2 1 3 -3 0 10 10 0.23 $918K
2026-27 VAN 7 2 3 5 3 2 10 6 0.71 $918K
3 seasons Career 44 7 7 14 -6 4 50 32 0.32

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
24 3 3 6 -6 2 30 16 0.25 10.0 12:30

Contract

$918KCap hitends in 2027, then RFA
$153KCap dollars per point6 points in 24 games
$392KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$526KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on May 6, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.275M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $918K $855K $95K $475K $950K
2025-26 $918K $855K $95K $475K $950K
2026-27 $918K $855K $0 $475K $855K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 6, 2023 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2024-25 to 2026-27 signed for 2023-24, slid 3 $4.275M $918K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement563rd of 698 skaters, 378th of 456 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.5 46th percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 41st percentilePower play-0.7 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 40th percentilePenalties+0.2 46th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-2-10122024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %231 attempts for, 217 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Expected goals for %9.6 expected for, 9.6 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %8 for, 12 against
94.9PDO7.5% shooting + 87.4% saves
49Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
J.T. Miller · Pius Suter · Jonathan Lekkerimäki436:0753.850.41-2
Linus Karlsson · Nils Aman · Jonathan Lekkerimäki529:3956.654.71-1
J.T. Miller · Brock Boeser · Jonathan Lekkerimäki327:5353.464.72-1
Filip Chytil · Drew O'Connor · Jonathan Lekkerimäki425:0265.360.50-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.59 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 3.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 5, 2025 vs ANA W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 12:35
Apr 2, 2025 vs SEA L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:48
Mar 30, 2025 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:32
Mar 28, 2025 @ CBJ L 6-7 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:25
Mar 26, 2025 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:00
Mar 24, 2025 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 09:52
Mar 22, 2025 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:32
Mar 18, 2025 vs WPG W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 10:58
Mar 16, 2025 vs UTA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:47
Mar 11, 2025 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:33
Mar 9, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:45
Mar 7, 2025 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:30
Mar 5, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:10
Jan 16, 2025 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:01
Jan 14, 2025 @ WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:31
Jan 11, 2025 @ TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:56
Jan 10, 2025 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:11
Jan 8, 2025 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:15
Jan 6, 2025 @ MTL L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 13:47
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:47
Nov 17, 2024 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:27
Nov 16, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:33
Nov 14, 2024 vs NYI L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 3 1 15:06
Nov 12, 2024 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:07