Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Simon Nemec

Simon Nemec

#71 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Feb 15, 2004 in Liptovský Mikuláš, SVK (age 22) · 6'1", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2022 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nils Lundkvist DAL · 19 P in 59 GP Ryan Pulock NYI · 19 P in 58 GP Jan Rutta SJS · 19 P in 69 GP Chris Tanev DAL · 19 P in 75 GP Braden Schneider NYR · 19 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 4 points424-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 NJD 60 3 16 19 -7 33 73 22 0.32 $918K
2024-25 NJD 27 2 2 4 -10 14 26 2 0.15 $918K
2025-26 NJD 68 11 15 26 -11 26 101 23 0.38 $918K
2026-27 CGY 5 0 1 1 -7 0 9 1 0.20 $7.25M
4 seasons Career 160 16 34 50 -35 73 209 48 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 NJD 4 1 1 2 3 2 6 2 0.50
1 season Playoffs 4 1 1 2 3 2 6 2 0.50

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 3 16 19 -7 33 73 22 0.32 4.1 19:52

Contract

$918KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$48KCap dollars per point19 points in 60 games
$411KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 14, 2022, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $12.6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $918K $855K $95K $3.25M $950K
2024-25 $918K $855K $95K $3.25M $950K
2025-26 $918K $855K $0 $3.25M $855K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 6, 2026 Calgary Flames New contract 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $36.25M $7.25M
Jul 14, 2022 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2022-23, slid 3 $12.6M $918K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement344th of 721 skaters, 96th of 252 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.0 70th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 41st percentilePower play-0.7 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 79th percentilePenalties-0.6 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-3-2-101232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.4Corsi for %1062 attempts for, 1046 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Expected goals for %44.2 expected for, 44.1 against
+0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.0Goals for %49 for, 47 against
100.4PDO9.6% shooting + 90.8% saves
148Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonas Siegenthaler · Simon Nemec35376:3149.043.511-15
Kevin Bahl · Simon Nemec39191:1446.547.39-10
Luke Hughes · Simon Nemec49170:2956.760.29-4
Brendan Smith · Simon Nemec29114:1045.950.610-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.2Expected goalsfrom 112 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes65th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt74th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected25thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.2Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2024 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:34
Apr 13, 2024 @ PHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:53
Apr 11, 2024 @ TOR W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 7 0 1 12:51
Apr 9, 2024 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:59
Apr 7, 2024 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:29
Apr 6, 2024 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:14
Apr 3, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 26:23
Apr 2, 2024 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:15
Mar 29, 2024 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:17
Mar 26, 2024 @ TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:57
Mar 24, 2024 @ NYI W 4-0 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 14:51
Mar 23, 2024 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 17:58
Mar 21, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 22:10
Mar 19, 2024 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:11
Mar 17, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:07
Mar 16, 2024 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 25:28
Mar 14, 2024 @ DAL W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 21:33
Mar 11, 2024 @ NYR L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 22:30
Mar 9, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 21:22
Mar 7, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:34
Mar 3, 2024 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:18
Mar 1, 2024 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:44
Feb 27, 2024 @ SJS W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:23
Feb 25, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:07
Feb 24, 2024 vs MTL W 4-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 16:37
Feb 22, 2024 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:37
Feb 20, 2024 @ WSH L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:26
Feb 17, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:23
Feb 15, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:29
Feb 13, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 18:33
Feb 12, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:57
Feb 10, 2024 @ CAR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:27
Feb 8, 2024 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:54
Feb 6, 2024 vs COL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 17:17
Jan 27, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 21:39
Jan 25, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:20
Jan 22, 2024 vs VGK W 6-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 21:40
Jan 20, 2024 vs DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 19:09
Jan 19, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:59
Jan 17, 2024 vs MTL L 2-3 0 1 1 -3 0 3 1 21:53
Jan 15, 2024 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 25:26
Jan 13, 2024 @ FLA W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:23
Jan 11, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:24
Jan 6, 2024 vs VAN L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 23:32
Jan 5, 2024 vs CHI W 4-2 1 1 2 3 0 1 0 18:14
Jan 3, 2024 @ WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:23
Dec 30, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:03
Dec 29, 2023 @ OTT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:04
Dec 27, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 22:37
Dec 23, 2023 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:54
Dec 21, 2023 vs EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 20:38
Dec 19, 2023 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:14
Dec 17, 2023 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 23:00
Dec 16, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:43
Dec 13, 2023 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:13
Dec 10, 2023 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:59
Dec 9, 2023 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:27
Dec 7, 2023 @ SEA W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:42
Dec 5, 2023 @ VAN W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:45
Dec 1, 2023 vs SJS L 3-6 0 2 2 -2 0 3 1 22:38