Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juraj Slafkovský

Juraj Slafkovský

#20 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Mar 30, 2004 in Kosice, SVK (age 22) · 6'3", 225 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2022 by MTL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

JJ Peterka BUF · 50 P in 82 GP Joel Farabee PHI · 50 P in 82 GP Adam Henrique EDM · 51 P in 82 GP Chandler Stephenson VGK · 51 P in 75 GP Jonathan Huberdeau CGY · 52 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602022-23: 10 points1022-232023-24: 50 points5023-242024-25: 51 points5124-252025-26: 73 points7325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 MTL 39 4 6 10 -13 33 42 53 0.26 $950K
2023-24 MTL 82 20 30 50 -19 55 152 152 0.61 $950K
2024-25 MTL 79 18 33 51 4 45 133 194 0.65 $950K
2025-26 MTL 82 30 43 73 9 52 180 105 0.89 $7.6M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 0 1 -1 2 15 5 0.20 $7.6M
5 seasons Career 287 73 112 185 -20 187 522 509 0.64

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 MTL 5 2 0 2 -4 4 15 15 0.40
2025-26 MTL 19 6 6 12 -9 9 48 26 0.63
2 seasons Playoffs 24 8 6 14 -13 13 63 41 0.58

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 20 30 50 -19 55 152 152 0.61 13.2 17:56

Contract

$950KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$19KCap dollars per point50 points in 82 games
$254KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.7 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 13, 2022, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $13.35M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $950K $855K $95K $3.5M $950K
2023-24 $950K $855K $95K $3.5M $950K
2024-25 $950K $855K $95K $3.5M $950K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $60.8M $7.6M
Jul 13, 2022 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $13.35M $950K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+3.7Goals above replacement270th of 721 skaters, 205th of 469 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.4 81st percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 18th percentilePower play+0.1 71st percentilePenalty kill+0.0 60th percentilePenalties-2.2 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505102022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.5Corsi for %1176 attempts for, 1251 against
+3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %54.5 expected for, 57.5 against
+4.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.9Goals for %55 for, 53 against
100.7PDO9.3% shooting + 91.5% saves
216Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Suzuki · Cole Caufield · Juraj Slafkovský61742:4651.349.540-34
Christian Dvorak · Cole Caufield · Juraj Slafkovský14102:4946.852.24-3
Josh Anderson · Alex Newhook · Juraj Slafkovský747:5434.338.30-2
Joel Armia · Sean Monahan · Juraj Slafkovský619:3853.370.20-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.7Expected goalsfrom 225 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.85 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 9.2% chance per attempt89th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected43rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 20.7Goals 20

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 22:55
Apr 15, 2024 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 20:28
Apr 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:56
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 17:33
Apr 9, 2024 vs PHI W 9-3 3 0 3 1 0 6 3 14:58
Apr 7, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:31
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 5 18:54
Apr 4, 2024 vs TBL L 4-7 1 1 2 1 0 6 1 22:44
Apr 2, 2024 vs FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 6 5 3 18:46
Mar 30, 2024 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 20:41
Mar 28, 2024 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 15:40
Mar 26, 2024 @ COL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 21:57
Mar 24, 2024 @ SEA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 17:45
Mar 21, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 18:58
Mar 19, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 19:27
Mar 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 21:08
Mar 14, 2024 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:57
Mar 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 17:38
Mar 9, 2024 vs TOR L 2-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 5 21:23
Mar 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:30
Mar 5, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 17:56
Mar 2, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 20:54
Feb 29, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 6 3 19:04
Feb 27, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 4 1 4 17:54
Feb 24, 2024 @ NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:42
Feb 22, 2024 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:00
Feb 21, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 6 1 1 21:30
Feb 17, 2024 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 7 1 23:52
Feb 15, 2024 @ NYR L 4-7 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 19:59
Feb 13, 2024 vs ANA W 5-0 1 2 3 1 0 3 2 20:51
Feb 11, 2024 vs STL L 2-7 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 20:11
Feb 10, 2024 vs DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 19:30
Feb 6, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 2 0 2 1 2 3 2 17:15
Jan 27, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 2 17:09
Jan 25, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 12:44
Jan 23, 2024 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:54
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 0 1 1 -3 0 2 4 20:06
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 20:41
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:29
Jan 15, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 18:10
Jan 13, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:34
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:47
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 19:08
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:25
Jan 4, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:46
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 19:14
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 20:42
Dec 30, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:50
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:04
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 3 14:58
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:41
Dec 18, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 20:06
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 19:26
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 22:04
Dec 10, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 17:36
Dec 9, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 5 2 1 18:10
Dec 7, 2023 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:16
Dec 4, 2023 vs SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:14
Dec 2, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 13:55
Nov 30, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:33
Nov 29, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:16
Nov 25, 2023 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:47
Nov 24, 2023 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 19:44
Nov 22, 2023 @ ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 14:31
Nov 18, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 15:43
Nov 16, 2023 vs VGK L 5-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:39
Nov 14, 2023 vs CGY L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 14:23
Nov 12, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 16:48
Nov 11, 2023 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:54
Nov 9, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:17
Nov 7, 2023 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 16:16
Nov 4, 2023 @ STL L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 18:06
Nov 2, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:17
Oct 30, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 14:02
Oct 28, 2023 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 12:02
Oct 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:48
Oct 24, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:28
Oct 23, 2023 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:36
Oct 21, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:50
Oct 17, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 14:20
Oct 14, 2023 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:23
Oct 11, 2023 @ TOR L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 4 15:25