Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Blankenburg

Nick Blankenburg

#3 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born May 12, 1998 in Washington, Michigan, USA (age 28) · 5'9", 179 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cale Fleury SEA · 1 P in 2 GP Erik Gustafsson LAK · 1 P in 2 GP Jack Ahcan NSH · 1 P in 2 GP Justin Barron STL · 1 P in 2 GP Nolan Allan SJS · 1 P in 2 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 1 points123-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 CBJ 7 1 2 3 -3 4 13 19 0.43 $1.688M
2022-23 CBJ 36 4 10 14 -16 16 50 61 0.39 $825K
2023-24 CBJ 12 1 0 1 1 4 10 21 0.08 $825K
2024-25 NSH 60 4 12 16 -2 24 84 53 0.27 $775K
2025-26 NSH 49 6 15 21 -11 10 59 47 0.43 $775K
2025-26 COL 12 2 1 3 1 0 13 8 0.25
2026-27 TOR 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 1.00 $1.4M
6 seasons Career 177 19 40 59 -29 58 230 213 0.33

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 COL 5 1 0 1 -2 2 2 3 0.20
1 season Playoffs 5 1 0 1 -2 2 2 3 0.20

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
1 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 1.00 100.0 15:32

Contract

$1.4MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.4MCap dollars per point1 points in 1 games
$562KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.5 goals above replacement, projected
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Sep 27, 2026, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.4M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2026-27, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $1.4M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.4M $1.4M
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 15, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.65M $825K
Apr 8, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $925K $1.688M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 1 game (-0.1 goals above replacement), plus the 45 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+2.5Goals above replacement315th of 652 skaters, 90th of 228 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 75th percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 28th percentilePower play+0.0 88th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 80th percentilePenalties+0.6 91st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0123452021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

33.3Corsi for %9 attempts for, 18 against
-11.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
23.6Expected goals for %0.4 expected for, 1.3 against
-22.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %2 for, 1 against
128.9PDO40.0% shooting + 88.9% saves
2Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Morgan Rielly · Nick Blankenburg17:4440.039.12-0
Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Nick Blankenburg13:2525.04.30-1
Jake McCabe · Nick Blankenburg10:430.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 2 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.57 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ COL W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 15:32