Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Adam Klapka

Adam Klapka

#43 · Right wing · Calgary Flames

Born Sep 14, 2000 in Praha, CZE (age 26) · 6'8", 235 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jesse Puljujarvi FLA · 10 P in 31 GP Brett Berard NYR · 10 P in 35 GP Vinnie Hinostroza MIN · 10 P in 38 GP Connor Dewar PIT · 10 P in 48 GP Nathan Bastian NJD · 10 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152023-24: 1 points123-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 CGY 6 1 0 1 -1 19 4 21 0.17 $833K
2024-25 CGY 31 6 4 10 -3 29 44 108 0.32 $775K
2025-26 CGY 79 6 12 18 -12 112 80 295 0.23 $1.25M
2026-27 CGY 5 1 0 1 -3 27 4 20 0.20 $1.25M
4 seasons Career 121 14 16 30 -19 187 132 444 0.25

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 6 4 10 -3 29 44 108 0.32 13.6 9:39

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2027
$78KCap dollars per point10 points in 31 games
$346KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames, as a new contract (two-way): 1 year and $775K, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Calgary Flames on Jun 10, 2025, 2 years and $2.5M at $1.25M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 10, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Calgary Flames New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
May 16, 2022 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.665M $833K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement356th of 698 skaters, 239th of 456 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.7 61st percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 72nd percentilePower play-0.2 36th percentilePenalty kill0.0 34th percentilePenalties-0.4 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-101232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.0Corsi for %294 attempts for, 318 against
-5.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Expected goals for %10.4 expected for, 11.7 against
-2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.0Goals for %12 for, 13 against
99.5PDO9.3% shooting + 90.2% saves
74Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Lomberg · Kevin Rooney · Adam Klapka2097:3546.841.93-5
Nazem Kadri · Jonathan Huberdeau · Adam Klapka654:1553.559.54-4
Justin Kirkland · Ryan Lomberg · Adam Klapka422:0744.040.91-0
Clark Bishop · Ryan Lomberg · Adam Klapka211:2147.630.00-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.3Expected goalsfrom 59 unblocked attempts
+1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.86 expected goals per 60 minutes70th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt37th
Finishing +1.7 goals above expected71stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Goals 6Expected 4.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 10:39
Apr 15, 2025 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 4 6 17:56
Apr 13, 2025 vs SJS W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 15:20
Apr 11, 2025 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:06
Apr 9, 2025 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:51
Apr 7, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 6 10:01
Apr 5, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 10:53
Apr 3, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 4 09:54
Apr 1, 2025 @ UTA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 07:44
Mar 31, 2025 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 4 7 12:46
Mar 29, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:16
Mar 27, 2025 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 10 1 5 09:29
Mar 25, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 5 06:25
Mar 22, 2025 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 05:11
Mar 20, 2025 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 07:57
Mar 18, 2025 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 06:29
Mar 17, 2025 @ TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 12:06
Mar 14, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:00
Mar 2, 2025 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 07:47
Feb 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 5 1 4 07:17
Feb 4, 2025 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 05:53
Feb 2, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:25
Feb 1, 2025 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 07:06
Jan 30, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 8 13:46
Jan 28, 2025 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 07:00
Nov 30, 2024 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:41
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 09:15
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 06:55
Oct 19, 2024 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 06:32
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 10:45
Oct 9, 2024 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 08:48