Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elias Pettersson

Elias Pettersson

#25 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Feb 16, 2004 in Vasteras, SWE (age 22) · 6'2", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 80th overall in 2022 by VAN (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc-Edouard Vlasic SJS · 3 P in 27 GP Matthew Kessel STL · 3 P in 29 GP Owen Pickering PIT · 3 P in 25 GP Kyle Burroughs LAK · 3 P in 33 GP Spencer Stastney NSH · 3 P in 23 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 10 points1025-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2024-25 VAN 28 1 2 3 -4 17 19 39 0.11 $838K
2025-26 VAN 70 3 7 10 -16 39 46 136 0.14 $838K
2026-27 VAN 7 2 0 2 6 2 8 13 0.29 $913K
3 seasons Career 105 6 9 15 -14 58 73 188 0.14

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
28 1 2 3 -4 17 19 39 0.11 5.3 12:49

Contract

$838KCap hitends in 2027, then RFA
$279KCap dollars per point3 points in 28 games
$437KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.9 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Apr 19, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.85M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $838K $775K $95K $80K $870K
2025-26 $838K $775K $95K $80K $870K
2026-27 $913K $775K $0 $80K $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 19, 2023 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2024-25 to 2026-27 signed for 2023-24, slid 3 $2.85M $838K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.9Goals above replacement381st of 698 skaters, 128th of 242 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 64th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 52nd percentilePower play0.0 76th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 55th percentilePenalties+0.9 97th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-4-20242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %334 attempts for, 319 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %13.6 expected for, 13.2 against
+3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.5Goals for %5 for, 8 against
98.1PDO3.7% shooting + 94.3% saves
67Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Derek Forbort · Elias Pettersson1885:4040.834.91-3
Filip Hronek · Elias Pettersson2282:1155.657.60-0
Carson Soucy · Elias Pettersson852:3659.356.11-2
Quinn Hughes · Elias Pettersson1245:1949.454.81-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt56th
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:53
Apr 14, 2025 vs SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:32
Apr 12, 2025 vs MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:44
Apr 10, 2025 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 14:35
Apr 8, 2025 @ DAL W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 5 14:58
Apr 6, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:33
Apr 5, 2025 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 15:07
Apr 2, 2025 vs SEA L 0-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:53
Mar 30, 2025 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:21
Mar 28, 2025 @ CBJ L 6-7 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 1 10:55
Mar 26, 2025 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:23
Mar 20, 2025 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:21
Mar 18, 2025 vs WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:02
Mar 12, 2025 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 04:06
Mar 11, 2025 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:25
Mar 9, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:44
Mar 7, 2025 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:38
Mar 5, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:04
Feb 27, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:13
Feb 26, 2025 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:10
Feb 23, 2025 @ UTA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:48
Feb 22, 2025 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:36
Feb 8, 2025 vs TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:19
Feb 6, 2025 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:02
Feb 4, 2025 vs COL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 13:57
Feb 2, 2025 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:12
Jan 27, 2025 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:53
Jan 25, 2025 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 10:37