Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elias Pettersson

Elias Pettersson

#25 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Feb 16, 2004 in Vasteras, SWE (age 22) · 6'2", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 80th overall in 2022 by VAN (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jaccob Slavin CAR · 2 P in 7 GP Nick Seeler PHI · 2 P in 7 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 2 P in 7 GP Alex Vlasic CHI · 2 P in 6 GP Andrew Peeke UTA · 2 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 10 points1025-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2024-25 VAN 28 1 2 3 -4 17 19 39 0.11 $838K
2025-26 VAN 70 3 7 10 -16 39 46 136 0.14 $838K
2026-27 VAN 7 2 0 2 6 2 8 13 0.29 $913K
3 seasons Career 105 6 9 15 -14 58 73 188 0.14

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
7 2 0 2 6 2 8 13 0.29 25.0 17:27

Contract

$913KCap hitends in 2027, then RFA
$457KCap dollars per point2 points in 7 games
$406KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement, projected
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Apr 19, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.85M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $838K $775K $95K $80K $870K
2025-26 $838K $775K $95K $80K $870K
2026-27 $913K $775K $0 $80K $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 19, 2023 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2024-25 to 2026-27 signed for 2023-24, slid 3 $2.85M $838K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 7 games (+1.2 goals above replacement), plus the 54 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+2.2Goals above replacement333rd of 652 skaters, 98th of 228 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 40th percentileEven-strength defence+1.1 75th percentilePower play-0.1 47th percentilePenalty kill-1.6 2nd percentilePenalties+1.5 97th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-4-20242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.0Corsi for %94 attempts for, 71 against
+18.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Expected goals for %4.1 expected for, 3.6 against
+21.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
71.4Goals for %5 for, 2 against
105.8PDO11.9% shooting + 93.9% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Luke Schenn · Elias Pettersson638:0957.669.01-0
Elias Pettersson · Tom Willander520:2976.577.52-0
Filip Hronek · Elias Pettersson618:5645.744.21-0
Elias Pettersson · Victor Mancini111:2852.433.91-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 0.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 11, 2026 @ NYR L 2-6 1 0 1 2 0 2 4 21:30
Oct 10, 2026 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:31
Oct 8, 2026 @ CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:57
Oct 4, 2026 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:04
Oct 3, 2026 vs CGY W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 14:47
Oct 1, 2026 vs EDM L 7-9 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 16:17
Sep 29, 2026 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 16:01