Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jacob Fowler

Jacob Fowler

#32 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Nov 24, 2004 in Melbourne, Florida, USA (age 21) · 6'1", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 69th overall in 2023 by MTL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carter Hart VGK · 18 GP, 0.891 Calvin Pickard EDM · 16 GP, 0.871 Colten Ellis BUF · 16 GP, 0.903 Dennis Hildeby TOR · 20 GP, 0.914 Leevi Meriläinen OTT · 20 GP, 0.860

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152025-26: 17 games1725-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2025-26 MTL 17 9621 448 407 41 2.43 0.908 $923K
2026-27 MTL 2 1101 48 45 3 1.46 0.938 $946K
2 seasons Career 19 10722 496 452 44 2.33 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 MTL 1 0000 2 1 1 7.16 0.500
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 2 1 1 7.16 0.500

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
17 17 9621 448 407 41 2.43 0.908

Contract

$923KCap hitends in 2027
$66KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit
2025-26 $923K
2026-27 $923K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2026-27 $923K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+14.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

051015202025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+9.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
50.0Expected goals againstfrom 676 unblocked attempts
41Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.888 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.53 above expected per 60 minutes97th
Shot difficulty 7.4% chance per attempt faced94thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Expected 50.0Allowed 41

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2026 @ NYI W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:53
Apr 5, 2026 vs NJD L 0-3 L 19 17 2 0.895 57:29
Apr 2, 2026 @ NYR W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 28, 2026 @ NSH W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 21, 2026 vs NYI W 7-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Mar 15, 2026 vs ANA L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:09
Mar 11, 2026 @ OTT W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Jan 15, 2026 @ BUF L 3-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:08
Jan 10, 2026 vs DET L 0-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 56:32
Jan 7, 2026 vs CGY W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 3, 2026 @ STL L 0-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 56:15
Dec 28, 2025 @ TBL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 21 17 4 0.810 63:43
Dec 23, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:37
Dec 20, 2025 vs PIT W 4-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 16, 2025 vs PHI L 1-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:09
Dec 13, 2025 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 62:56
Dec 11, 2025 @ PIT W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:51