Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jacob Fowler

Jacob Fowler

#32 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Nov 24, 2004 in Melbourne, Florida, USA (age 21) · 6'1", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 69th overall in 2023 by MTL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill VGK · 2 GP, 0.886 Akira Schmid FLA · 2 GP, 0.868 Anthony Stolarz TOR · 2 GP, 0.904 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 2 GP, 0.820 Clay Stevenson WPG · 2 GP, 0.875

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152025-26: 17 games1725-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2025-26 MTL 17 9621 448 407 41 2.43 0.908 $923K
2026-27 MTL 2 1101 48 45 3 1.46 0.938 $946K
2 seasons Career 19 10722 496 452 44 2.33 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 MTL 1 0000 2 1 1 7.16 0.500
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 2 1 1 7.16 0.500

2026-27 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2 1 1101 48 45 3 1.46 0.938

Contract

$946KCap hitends in 2027, then RFA
$58KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.3 goals above replacement, projected

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2026-27, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $946K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2026-27 $923K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 2 games (+3.0 goals above replacement), plus the 18 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+16.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+2.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. His projection rests on fewer than 20 games, counting the last three seasons, too few to be ranked.

051015202025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+2.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
5.4Expected goals againstfrom 73 unblocked attempts
3Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.938Save %0.887 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.17 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 7.4% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 2 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

024Expected 5.4Allowed 3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Oct 10, 2026 vs DET W 1-0 (SO) W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 64:46
Oct 8, 2026 vs NSH L 2-5 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:53