Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Malinski

Sam Malinski

#70 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 27, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 28) · 5'11", 190 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Conor Timmins TOR · 10 P in 25 GP Ty Emberson SJS · 10 P in 30 GP Jamie Drysdale PHI · 10 P in 34 GP Adam Boqvist CBJ · 10 P in 35 GP Alex Goligoski MIN · 10 P in 36 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 40 points4025-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 COL 23 3 7 10 3 6 31 14 0.43 $850K
2024-25 COL 76 5 10 15 8 16 115 57 0.20 $850K
2025-26 COL 82 8 32 40 43 22 164 46 0.49 $1.4M
2026-27 COL 4 0 0 0 5 0 4 1 0.00 $4.75M
4 seasons Career 185 16 49 65 59 44 314 118 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 COL 5 0 1 1 3 4 9 7 0.20
2025-26 COL 11 1 2 3 3 0 22 7 0.27
2 seasons Playoffs 16 1 3 4 6 4 31 14 0.25

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
23 3 7 10 3 6 31 14 0.43 9.7 14:14

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2025
$85KCap dollars per point10 points in 23 games
$819KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$683KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Mar 30, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $850K $775K $75K $850K
2024-25 $850K $775K $75K $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 27, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $19M $4.75M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.4M
Mar 30, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.7M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement426th of 721 skaters, 127th of 252 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 62nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.1 51st percentilePower play+0.1 87th percentilePenalty kill0.0 39th percentilePenalties+0.3 88th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

0510152023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.2Corsi for %294 attempts for, 316 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Expected goals for %11.6 expected for, 12.8 against
-4.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.2Goals for %16 for, 13 against
102.0PDO11.1% shooting + 90.9% saves
66Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jack Johnson · Sam Malinski20111:3746.538.07-5
Bowen Byram · Sam Malinski1676:4241.441.40-4
Caleb Jones · Sam Malinski928:1261.069.42-1
Devon Toews · Sam Malinski1720:4160.675.01-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.1Expected goalsfrom 49 unblocked attempts
+1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes58th
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt13th
Finishing +1.9 goals above expected82ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 1.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 6, 2024 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:17
Jan 24, 2024 vs WSH W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:18
Jan 20, 2024 @ PHI W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 13:00
Jan 18, 2024 @ BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 13:44
Jan 16, 2024 @ OTT W 7-4 1 1 2 -1 0 2 1 17:17
Jan 15, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 12:18
Jan 13, 2024 @ TOR W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:28
Jan 10, 2024 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 12:51
Jan 8, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:20
Dec 29, 2023 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:53
Dec 27, 2023 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:36
Dec 23, 2023 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:24
Dec 21, 2023 vs OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 11:00
Dec 19, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 14:06
Dec 17, 2023 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:41
Dec 16, 2023 @ WPG L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 20:25
Dec 13, 2023 vs BUF W 5-1 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 16:25
Dec 11, 2023 vs CGY W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:22
Dec 9, 2023 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 12:37
Dec 7, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 10:02
Dec 5, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:56
Dec 3, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:09
Nov 13, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:02