← Standings · All-time leaders and every season
Vancouver Canucks, 2012-13
Be the GM of the Vancouver Canucks Take over the 2012-13 team: trade, manage the cap and simulate the season.
Northwest Division, Western Conference Won the Northwest Division Made the playoffs
2012-13 record
| League rank | GP | Record | Points | Points % | Goals for | Goals against | Diff | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 48 | 26-15-7 | 59 | 0.615 | 127 | 121 | +6 | 15-6-3 | 11-9-4 |
Records are wins, then losses, then losses in overtime or a shootout.
Playoff analytics
Five-on-five, from 4 games, ranked among the 16 playoff teams. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 16 playoff teams: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO is left plain, since it is neither good nor bad on its own.
Lines and pairings
The three forwards and the two defencemen who spent the most time on the ice together at five-on-five, and how the team did while they were out: its share of the shot attempts and of the expected goals, and the goals for and against. Time is minutes and seconds across the playoffs.
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Sedin · Henrik Sedin · Alexandre Burrows | 4 | 35:47 | 61.9 | 50.1 | 1-0 |
| Daniel Sedin · Henrik Sedin · Zack Kassian | 4 | 18:43 | 54.5 | 44.5 | 0-1 |
| Chris Higgins · Ryan Kesler · Jannik Hansen | 3 | 15:21 | 50.0 | 22.7 | 1-1 |
| Alexandre Burrows · Ryan Kesler · Mason Raymond | 2 | 13:01 | 68.0 | 63.6 | 1-1 |
| Derek Roy · Jannik Hansen · Mason Raymond | 4 | 12:34 | 60.0 | 46.8 | 1-1 |
| Derek Roy · Chris Higgins · Jannik Hansen | 2 | 7:53 | 68.8 | 77.5 | 0-0 |
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Bieksa · Alexander Edler | 4 | 43:51 | 54.7 | 36.2 | 3-3 |
| Dan Hamhuis · Jason Garrison | 4 | 40:25 | 62.2 | 42.5 | 1-1 |
| Andrew Alberts · Frank Corrado | 4 | 29:22 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 0-1 |
| Dan Hamhuis · Kevin Bieksa | 4 | 24:49 | 57.1 | 46.4 | 1-0 |
| Alexander Edler · Jason Garrison | 4 | 22:58 | 50.0 | 23.0 | 0-0 |
The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines and pairs that played a fair amount together: at least a tenth of the time of the busiest one. Hover over one for its percentile.
Where the shots come from
Every attempt in all situations, with the net being shot at on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot. Click a line in a key to see only that kind; Goals marks where each one was scored from.
Playoffs
| Round | Opponent | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Conference Quarterfinals | Lost 0-4 |
Value for money
What the team got for its cap space in the regular season, counting the players with enough games to be ranked and a known contract. A player's season is worth what teams as a whole paid for one like it, and value is that less his cap hit. A player who changed teams is shared out by the games he played for each. How value is worked out
Roster
Everyone who played for the team this season, with their stats for it. Colours show where each number ranks in the league, from green (top fifth) to red (bottom fifth). Hover over a number for its percentile.
Cap hit is what a player counts against the salary cap this season. A star beside it means a former team pays part of it, and the amount shown is this team's share. Value is what his season was worth at the going rate, minus his cap hit. It appears once he has played enough to be ranked.
CF% and xGF% are the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals while he was on the ice at five-on-five. Rating is goals above replacement: the goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player who played the same minutes. For a player who changed teams, these numbers cover his whole season.
| Skater | Pos | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | CF% | xGF% | Rating | Cap hit | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 48 | 11 | 34 | 45 | 19 | 24 | 70 | 22 | 60.9 | 62.6 | +9.2 | $6.1M | +$2.4M | |
| L | 47 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 12 | 18 | 138 | 15 | 61.7 | 62.8 | +10.6 | $6.1M | +$3.6M | |
| R | 47 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 12 | 8 | 99 | 55 | 50.6 | 47.5 | +1.9 | $1.35M | +$851K | |
| R | 47 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 15 | 54 | 140 | 52 | 58.2 | 64.3 | +9.7 | $2M | +$6.9M | |
| D | 47 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 9 | 12 | 61 | 47 | 53.8 | 53.8 | +6.8 | $4.5M | +$1.9M | |
| D | 45 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -5 | 37 | 113 | 77 | 51.8 | 49.8 | +1.6 | $3.25M | -$1.3M | |
| L | 46 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 79 | 18 | 48.8 | 44.0 | -0.8 | $2.275M | -$2.5M | |
| D | 47 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 28 | 94 | 36 | 53.3 | 54.8 | +4.9 | $4.6M | +$144K | |
| L | 41 | 10 | 5 | 15 | -4 | 10 | 77 | 46 | 48.8 | 47.7 | +0.8 | $1.9M | -$647K | |
| C | 17 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -5 | 12 | 36 | 30 | 48.9 | 46.7 | +1.1 | $5M | ||
| D | 36 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 6 | 48 | 77 | 60 | 49.4 | 47.3 | -1.4 | $4.6M | -$5.3M | |
| R | 39 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 51 | 49 | 70 | 48.2 | 44.6 | -2.5 | $870K | -$2.6M | |
| C | 48 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -6 | 45 | 54 | 116 | 42.1 | 39.0 | -3.7 | $1M | -$3.7M | |
| C | 31 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 10 | 51.9 | 48.5 | -0.7 | $900K | -$985K | |
| D | 38 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 20 | 14 | 51.7 | 50.6 | +3.0 | $900K | +$2.2M | |
| C | 28 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 23 | 17 | 42.0 | 39.5 | -1.8 | $600K | -$1.7M | |
| R | 40 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -7 | 43 | 35 | 84 | 43.6 | 42.0 | 0.0 | $615K | -$121K | |
| C | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 52.1 | 52.4 | +5.9 | $4M | +$1.7M | |
| L | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 27 | 24 | 60.5 | 51.4 | +0.2 | |||
| D | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 48.2 | 50.0 | +0.2 | |||
| D | 36 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 29 | 35 | 45 | 51.0 | 53.5 | +2.3 | $3.3M | -$772K | |
| L | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 11 | 42 | 44.7 | 42.7 | -1.4 | $600K | -$1.3M | |
| D | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 32 | 15 | 39 | 46.9 | 42.4 | -1.5 | |||
| L | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 53 | 11 | 30 | 42.7 | 44.7 | -0.7 | $605K | -$684K | |
| R | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 48.7 | 38.8 | -0.5 | |||
| L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.8 | 27.5 | -0.2 | |||
| D | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 43.1 | 47.7 | -0.4 | |||
| D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 45.2 | 37.9 | -0.6 | |||
| C | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 44.1 | 30.6 | -0.6 | |||
| R | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50.0 | 26.6 | -0.7 | |||
| R | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 29 | 9 | 29 | 39.4 | 40.6 | -1.1 |
| Goalie | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Saved above xG | Rating | Cap hit | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 835 | 774 | 61 | 2.11 | 0.927 | +10.5 | +17.8 | $4M | +$1.3M | |
| 20 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 551 | 500 | 51 | 2.56 | 0.907 | -3.1 | +1.7 | $5.333M | -$4.3M |
Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Shots for | Shots against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2013 | @ EDM | L 2-7 | 30 | 37 |
| Apr 25, 2013 | vs ANA | L 1-3 | 29 | 30 |
| Apr 22, 2013 | vs CHI | W 3-1 | 32 | 25 |
| Apr 20, 2013 | vs DET | W 2-1 (SO) | 14 | 34 |
| Apr 18, 2013 | @ DAL | L 1-5 | 38 | 30 |
| Apr 16, 2013 | @ STL | L 1-2 (SO) | 22 | 36 |
| Apr 15, 2013 | @ NSH | W 5-2 | 24 | 38 |
| Apr 13, 2013 | @ COL | L 3-4 | 27 | 26 |
| Apr 10, 2013 | @ CGY | W 4-1 | 29 | 41 |
| Apr 8, 2013 | vs PHX | W 2-0 | 41 | 19 |
| Apr 6, 2013 | vs CGY | W 5-2 | 22 | 38 |
| Apr 4, 2013 | vs EDM | W 4-0 | 28 | 23 |
| Apr 1, 2013 | @ SJS | L 2-3 | 25 | 35 |
| Mar 30, 2013 | @ EDM | L 0-4 | 23 | 24 |
| Mar 28, 2013 | vs COL | W 4-1 | 20 | 33 |
| Mar 26, 2013 | vs CBJ | W 1-0 (SO) | 34 | 17 |
| Mar 24, 2013 | @ COL | W 3-2 | 30 | 28 |
| Mar 23, 2013 | @ LAK | W 1-0 | 13 | 20 |
| Mar 21, 2013 | @ PHX | W 2-1 | 32 | 34 |
| Mar 19, 2013 | vs STL | W 3-2 | 19 | 34 |
| Mar 18, 2013 | vs MIN | L 1-3 | 36 | 25 |
| Mar 16, 2013 | vs DET | L 2-5 | 35 | 26 |
| Mar 14, 2013 | vs NSH | W 7-4 | 22 | 33 |
| Mar 12, 2013 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 (SO) | 38 | 27 |
| Mar 10, 2013 | @ MIN | L 2-4 | 27 | 32 |
| Mar 7, 2013 | @ CBJ | L 1-2 (OT) | 35 | 27 |
| Mar 5, 2013 | vs SJS | L 2-3 (SO) | 38 | 30 |
| Mar 3, 2013 | @ CGY | L 2-4 | 31 | 25 |
| Mar 2, 2013 | vs LAK | W 5-2 | 24 | 30 |
| Feb 26, 2013 | vs PHX | L 2-4 | 31 | 22 |
| Feb 24, 2013 | @ DET | L 3-8 | 21 | 28 |
| Feb 22, 2013 | @ NSH | W 1-0 | 24 | 23 |
| Feb 21, 2013 | @ DAL | W 4-3 | 22 | 25 |
| Feb 19, 2013 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 32 | 43 |
| Feb 17, 2013 | vs STL | L 3-4 (SO) | 31 | 23 |
| Feb 15, 2013 | vs DAL | L 3-4 | 28 | 29 |
| Feb 12, 2013 | vs MIN | W 2-1 | 30 | 26 |
| Feb 9, 2013 | vs CGY | W 5-1 | 31 | 34 |
| Feb 7, 2013 | @ MIN | W 4-1 | 22 | 23 |
| Feb 4, 2013 | @ EDM | W 3-2 (OT) | 40 | 25 |
| Feb 1, 2013 | vs CHI | W 2-1 (SO) | 22 | 28 |
| Jan 30, 2013 | vs COL | W 3-0 | 23 | 24 |
| Jan 28, 2013 | @ LAK | L 2-3 (SO) | 23 | 28 |
| Jan 27, 2013 | @ SJS | L 1-4 | 24 | 27 |
| Jan 25, 2013 | @ ANA | W 5-0 | 34 | 30 |
| Jan 23, 2013 | vs CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | 36 | 36 |
| Jan 20, 2013 | vs EDM | L 2-3 (SO) | 29 | 32 |
| Jan 19, 2013 | vs ANA | L 3-7 | 29 | 26 |