← Standings · All-time leaders and every season
Nashville Predators, 2019-20
Be the GM of the Nashville Predators Take over the 2019-20 team: trade, manage the cap and simulate the season.
Central Division, Western Conference Made the playoffs
2019-20 record
| League rank | GP | Record | Points | Points % | Goals for | Goals against | Diff | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 69 | 35-26-8 | 78 | 0.565 | 215 | 217 | -2 | 17-14-4 | 18-12-4 |
Records are wins, then losses, then losses in overtime or a shootout.
Playoff analytics
Five-on-five, from 4 games, ranked among the 24 playoff teams. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 24 playoff teams: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO is left plain, since it is neither good nor bad on its own.
Lines and pairings
The three forwards and the two defencemen who spent the most time on the ice together at five-on-five, and how the team did while they were out: its share of the shot attempts and of the expected goals, and the goals for and against. Time is minutes and seconds across the playoffs.
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg · Viktor Arvidsson | 4 | 41:56 | 74.4 | 78.8 | 4-1 |
| Calle Jarnkrok · Austin Watson · Colton Sissons | 4 | 28:12 | 50.0 | 48.0 | 1-1 |
| Nick Bonino · Craig Smith · Rocco Grimaldi | 4 | 27:35 | 50.0 | 52.2 | 0-1 |
| Kyle Turris · Matt Duchene · Mikael Granlund | 3 | 27:15 | 42.9 | 49.3 | 0-2 |
| Matt Duchene · Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg | 1 | 7:03 | 50.0 | 21.7 | 0-1 |
| Nick Bonino · Matt Duchene · Mikael Granlund | 1 | 6:26 | 58.8 | 52.5 | 0-0 |
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Josi · Ryan Ellis | 4 | 70:19 | 66.5 | 71.3 | 3-4 |
| Mattias Ekholm · Dante Fabbro | 4 | 69:56 | 53.9 | 52.8 | 1-3 |
| Yannick Weber · Jarred Tinordi | 4 | 29:47 | 35.6 | 34.8 | 0-2 |
| Roman Josi · Mattias Ekholm | 4 | 4:14 | 20.0 | 29.5 | 1-1 |
| Ryan Ellis · Mattias Ekholm | 4 | 3:44 | 50.0 | 90.5 | 0-0 |
The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines and pairs that played a fair amount together: at least a tenth of the time of the busiest one. Hover over one for its percentile.
Where the shots come from
Every attempt in all situations, with the net being shot at on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot. Click a line in a key to see only that kind; Goals marks where each one was scored from.
Playoffs
| Round | Opponent | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Stanley Cup Qualifiers | Lost 1-3 |
Value for money
What the team got for its cap space in the regular season, counting the players with enough games to be ranked and a known contract. A player's season is worth what teams as a whole paid for one like it, and value is that less his cap hit. A player who changed teams is shared out by the games he played for each. How value is worked out
Roster
Everyone who played for the team this season, with their stats for it. Colours show where each number ranks in the league, from green (top fifth) to red (bottom fifth). Hover over a number for its percentile.
Cap hit is what a player counts against the salary cap this season. A star beside it means a former team pays part of it, and the amount shown is this team's share. Value is what his season was worth at the going rate, minus his cap hit. It appears once he has played enough to be ranked.
CF% and xGF% are the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals while he was on the ice at five-on-five. Rating is goals above replacement: the goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player who played the same minutes. For a player who changed teams, these numbers cover his whole season.
| Skater | Pos | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | CF% | xGF% | Rating | Cap hit | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 69 | 16 | 49 | 65 | 22 | 41 | 260 | 52 | 53.5 | 55.1 | +18.6 | $4M | +$12.2M | |
| L | 63 | 21 | 27 | 48 | -7 | 29 | 198 | 82 | 53.4 | 53.6 | +11.0 | $6M | +$3.8M | |
| C | 66 | 13 | 29 | 42 | -4 | 24 | 136 | 40 | 55.3 | 56.1 | +10.9 | $8M | +$1.8M | |
| D | 49 | 8 | 30 | 38 | 16 | 19 | 114 | 48 | 53.9 | 56.8 | +11.4 | $6.25M | +$3.9M | |
| C | 68 | 14 | 22 | 36 | -5 | 45 | 101 | 39 | 52.1 | 52.0 | -0.5 | $8M | -$7.7M | |
| C | 67 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 17 | 16 | 104 | 17 | 49.5 | 52.1 | +8.2 | $4.1M | +$3.4M | |
| C | 64 | 15 | 19 | 34 | 4 | 14 | 136 | 28 | 52.3 | 50.1 | +3.7 | $2M | +$1.8M | |
| D | 68 | 8 | 25 | 33 | -1 | 32 | 154 | 49 | 50.0 | 49.2 | +4.4 | $3.75M | +$630K | |
| C | 69 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 18 | 34 | 184 | 60 | 55.8 | 57.8 | +7.1 | $4.25M | +$2.3M | |
| C | 62 | 9 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 22 | 88 | 18 | 50.7 | 46.4 | -1.2 | $6M | -$6.3M | |
| R | 66 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 10 | 10 | 122 | 23 | 51.5 | 52.5 | +6.2 | $1M | +$4.9M | |
| C | 63 | 17 | 13 | 30 | -4 | 28 | 130 | 42 | 52.1 | 52.9 | +4.0 | $5.75M | -$1.7M | |
| L | 57 | 15 | 13 | 28 | -4 | 26 | 127 | 27 | 52.3 | 50.7 | +2.7 | $4.25M | -$1.4M | |
| C | 57 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -2 | 20 | 52 | 84 | 45.0 | 44.4 | -1.1 | $2.857M | -$3.1M | |
| L | 53 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -9 | 65 | 50 | 131 | 42.0 | 37.9 | -3.4 | $1.1M | -$3.3M | |
| D | 64 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -7 | 38 | 92 | 54 | 50.6 | 46.4 | -1.4 | $925K | -$1.5M | |
| C | 27 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 43 | 51.6 | 52.4 | +3.3 | $675K | +$2.8M | |
| D | 60 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 35 | 44 | 64 | 49.7 | 47.8 | -1.1 | $1.25M | -$1.5M | |
| C | 21 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 46 | 50.1 | 50.5 | +1.4 | $731K | +$1.1M | |
| D | 28 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 34 | 20 | 71 | 43.3 | 47.0 | -2.1 | $700K | -$1.8M | |
| D | 41 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 14 | 45 | 37 | 47.0 | 45.6 | -1.2 | $675K | -$980K | |
| D | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -8 | 11 | 40 | 53 | 50.1 | 46.4 | -0.7 | $675K | -$624K | |
| L | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 43.8 | 41.3 | -0.5 | $700K | ||
| R | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 44.7 | 39.5 | -0.9 | $730K | ||
| R | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 43.2 | 44.8 | -0.2 | $750K | ||
| D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 60.6 | 67.1 | +0.2 | $688K | ||
| C | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50.0 | 41.6 | -0.1 | $688K | ||
| D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 41.3 | 39.6 | -4.6 | $850K | -$4M | |
| D | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 55.9 | 49.7 | -0.4 | $1.417M |
| Goalie | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Saved above xG | Rating | Cap hit | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1142 | 1044 | 98 | 2.70 | 0.914 | +4.8 | +15.3 | $1.5M | +$3.2M | |
| 36 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1004 | 899 | 105 | 3.17 | 0.895 | -16.0 | -6.9 | $5M | -$6.2M |
Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Shots for | Shots against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2020 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | 36 | 34 |
| Mar 7, 2020 | @ DAL | W 1-0 | 23 | 37 |
| Mar 5, 2020 | vs DAL | W 2-0 | 32 | 33 |
| Mar 3, 2020 | @ MIN | L 1-3 | 38 | 33 |
| Mar 2, 2020 | vs EDM | L 3-8 | 30 | 35 |
| Feb 29, 2020 | vs COL | L 2-3 | 32 | 31 |
| Feb 27, 2020 | vs CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | 38 | 39 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | vs OTT | W 3-2 | 33 | 35 |
| Feb 22, 2020 | vs CBJ | W 4-3 (SO) | 36 | 43 |
| Feb 21, 2020 | @ CHI | L 1-2 (OT) | 43 | 38 |
| Feb 18, 2020 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | 29 | 30 |
| Feb 16, 2020 | vs STL | W 2-1 | 24 | 39 |
| Feb 15, 2020 | @ STL | W 4-3 | 27 | 26 |
| Feb 13, 2020 | vs NYI | W 5-0 | 26 | 31 |
| Feb 10, 2020 | @ VAN | L 2-6 | 38 | 32 |
| Feb 8, 2020 | @ EDM | L 2-3 | 29 | 36 |
| Feb 6, 2020 | @ CGY | W 3-2 | 35 | 39 |
| Feb 4, 2020 | @ WPG | W 2-1 (OT) | 36 | 34 |
| Feb 1, 2020 | vs VGK | L 0-3 | 19 | 39 |
| Jan 30, 2020 | @ NJD | W 6-5 (SO) | 30 | 32 |
| Jan 29, 2020 | @ WSH | W 5-4 | 24 | 33 |
| Jan 27, 2020 | vs TOR | L 2-5 | 36 | 31 |
| Jan 18, 2020 | vs BUF | W 2-1 | 37 | 31 |
| Jan 16, 2020 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | 35 | 27 |
| Jan 14, 2020 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | 32 | 32 |
| Jan 12, 2020 | @ WPG | W 1-0 | 32 | 28 |
| Jan 9, 2020 | @ CHI | W 5-2 | 30 | 31 |
| Jan 7, 2020 | vs BOS | L 2-6 | 35 | 36 |
| Jan 5, 2020 | @ ANA | L 4-5 (SO) | 26 | 47 |
| Jan 4, 2020 | @ LAK | W 4-1 | 38 | 24 |
| Jan 1, 2020 | @ DAL | L 2-4 | 33 | 35 |
| Dec 28, 2019 | @ PIT | L 4-6 | 48 | 36 |
| Dec 27, 2019 | vs PIT | L 2-5 | 32 | 25 |
| Dec 23, 2019 | vs ARI | W 3-2 | 41 | 28 |
| Dec 21, 2019 | @ BOS | W 4-3 (OT) | 29 | 32 |
| Dec 19, 2019 | @ OTT | L 4-5 (OT) | 37 | 24 |
| Dec 17, 2019 | @ NYI | W 8-3 | 24 | 30 |
| Dec 16, 2019 | @ NYR | W 5-2 | 24 | 41 |
| Dec 14, 2019 | vs DAL | L 1-4 | 38 | 22 |
| Dec 12, 2019 | @ BUF | L 3-4 | 39 | 32 |
| Dec 10, 2019 | vs SJS | W 3-1 | 32 | 25 |
| Dec 7, 2019 | vs NJD | W 6-4 | 37 | 33 |
| Dec 3, 2019 | vs TBL | L 2-3 (OT) | 32 | 31 |
| Nov 30, 2019 | @ FLA | L 0-3 | 27 | 28 |
| Nov 29, 2019 | @ CAR | W 3-0 | 28 | 31 |
| Nov 27, 2019 | vs VGK | L 3-4 (OT) | 34 | 30 |
| Nov 25, 2019 | vs STL | W 3-2 (SO) | 39 | 25 |
| Nov 23, 2019 | @ STL | W 4-2 | 43 | 26 |
| Nov 21, 2019 | vs VAN | L 3-6 | 48 | 23 |
| Nov 19, 2019 | vs WPG | L 1-2 | 39 | 25 |
| Nov 16, 2019 | vs CHI | L 2-7 | 41 | 24 |
| Nov 12, 2019 | @ VAN | L 3-5 | 37 | 26 |
| Nov 9, 2019 | @ SJS | L 1-2 (SO) | 25 | 32 |
| Nov 7, 2019 | @ COL | L 4-9 | 24 | 45 |
| Nov 4, 2019 | @ DET | W 6-1 | 26 | 24 |
| Nov 2, 2019 | vs NYR | L 1-2 | 33 | 30 |
| Oct 31, 2019 | vs CGY | L 5-6 (OT) | 36 | 27 |
| Oct 29, 2019 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | 51 | 20 |
| Oct 26, 2019 | @ TBL | W 3-2 (OT) | 40 | 30 |
| Oct 24, 2019 | vs MIN | W 4-0 | 21 | 26 |
| Oct 22, 2019 | vs ANA | W 6-1 | 30 | 27 |
| Oct 19, 2019 | vs FLA | L 2-3 (SO) | 27 | 30 |
| Oct 17, 2019 | @ ARI | L 2-5 | 25 | 32 |
| Oct 15, 2019 | @ VGK | W 5-2 | 39 | 35 |
| Oct 12, 2019 | @ LAK | L 4-7 | 32 | 38 |
| Oct 10, 2019 | vs WSH | W 6-5 | 38 | 26 |
| Oct 8, 2019 | vs SJS | W 5-2 | 25 | 35 |
| Oct 5, 2019 | vs DET | L 3-5 | 42 | 28 |
| Oct 3, 2019 | vs MIN | W 5-2 | 32 | 24 |