← Standings · All-time leaders and every season
Chicago Blackhawks, 2025-26
Be the GM of the Chicago Blackhawks Take over the 2025-26 team: trade, manage the cap and simulate the season.
Central Division, Western Conference
2025-26 record
| League rank | GP | Record | Points | Points % | Goals for | Goals against | Diff | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 82 | 29-39-14 | 72 | 0.439 | 213 | 275 | -62 | 14-19-8 | 15-20-6 |
Records are wins, then losses, then losses in overtime or a shootout.
Analytics
Five-on-five, from 82 games. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 32 teams: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO is left plain, since it is neither good nor bad on its own.
Form through the season
Share of expected goals Share of shot attempts
Each point looks back over the last 10 games at five-on-five. Above 50% the team was getting the better of play, below it the worse. The expected goals line counts each chance for what it was worth, and the shot attempts line counts them all alike.
Lines and pairings
The three forwards and the two defencemen who spent the most time on the ice together at five-on-five, and how the team did while they were out: its share of the shot attempts and of the expected goals, and the goals for and against. Time is minutes and seconds across the season.
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Burakovsky · Ryan Greene · Connor Bedard | 41 | 363:52 | 48.5 | 46.7 | 19-14 |
| Teuvo Teravainen · Tyler Bertuzzi · Frank Nazar | 31 | 203:27 | 47.4 | 45.5 | 10-5 |
| Jason Dickinson · Ryan Donato · Ilya Mikheyev | 27 | 186:04 | 54.1 | 53.6 | 13-6 |
| Jason Dickinson · Tyler Bertuzzi · Ilya Mikheyev | 21 | 107:26 | 54.6 | 53.1 | 1-3 |
| Tyler Bertuzzi · Ilya Mikheyev · Anton Frondell | 9 | 96:36 | 44.1 | 43.3 | 8-3 |
| Nick Foligno · Landon Slaggert · Colton Dach | 13 | 89:34 | 46.2 | 39.7 | 3-3 |
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Vlasic · Louis Crevier | 77 | 764:24 | 46.8 | 43.9 | 32-39 |
| Wyatt Kaiser · Artyom Levshunov | 62 | 424:27 | 45.5 | 43.8 | 9-29 |
| Wyatt Kaiser · Sam Rinzel | 51 | 372:16 | 43.4 | 42.6 | 19-16 |
| Matt Grzelcyk · Artyom Levshunov | 61 | 357:50 | 48.0 | 42.5 | 14-16 |
| Connor Murphy · Matt Grzelcyk | 54 | 352:28 | 44.3 | 46.4 | 14-19 |
The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines and pairs that played a fair amount together: at least a tenth of the time of the busiest one. Hover over one for its percentile.
Where the shots come from
Every attempt in all situations, with the net being shot at on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot. Click a line in a key to see only that kind; Goals marks where each one was scored from.
Value for money
What the team got for its cap space in the regular season, counting the players with enough games to be ranked and a known contract. A player's season is worth what teams as a whole paid for one like it, and value is that less his cap hit. A player who changed teams is shared out by the games he played for each. How value is worked out
Dead cap
What the team counted against the cap this season for players who were no longer on it: $6.84M in all. Salary kept on 3 of the 3 contracts a team may keep part of at once, $3.61M of the $14.3M allowed (15% of the cap). What dead cap is
| Player | Why | Counts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Brodie | Bought out | $3.23M | Bought out in June 2025; about this much |
| Seth Jones | Salary retained | $2.5M | Traded to Florida in March 2025 |
| Jason Dickinson | Salary retained | $564K | Traded to Edmonton in March 2026; an estimate of $2.125M a year from the trade on |
| Connor Murphy | Salary retained | $550K | Traded to Edmonton in March 2026; an estimate of $2.2M a year from the trade on |
Roster
Everyone who played for the team this season, with their stats for it. Colours show where each number ranks in the league, from green (top fifth) to red (bottom fifth). Hover over a number for its percentile.
Cap hit is what a player counts against the salary cap this season. A star beside it means a former team pays part of it, and the amount shown is this team's share. Value is what his season was worth at the going rate, minus his cap hit. It appears once he has played enough to be ranked.
CF% and xGF% are the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals while he was on the ice at five-on-five. Rating is goals above replacement: the goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player who played the same minutes. For a player who changed teams, these numbers cover his whole season.
| Skater | Pos | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | CF% | xGF% | Rating | Cap hit | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 69 | 30 | 45 | 75 | -18 | 50 | 226 | 31 | 44.5 | 43.9 | +7.1 | $950K | +$5.8M | |
| L | 79 | 32 | 26 | 58 | -16 | 42 | 164 | 55 | 47.3 | 45.9 | +5.7 | $5.5M | +$83K | |
| C | 66 | 15 | 26 | 41 | -21 | 26 | 138 | 37 | 44.9 | 44.0 | +4.3 | $950K | +$3.5M | |
| R | 77 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 2 | 18 | 123 | 31 | 44.8 | 42.2 | +1.4 | $4.75M | -$2.8M | |
| C | 75 | 14 | 21 | 35 | -30 | 6 | 89 | 21 | 46.8 | 43.0 | -0.9 | $5.4M | -$5.3M | |
| L | 75 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -32 | 16 | 87 | 18 | 46.9 | 44.6 | -1.9 | $5.5M | -$6.3M | |
| C | 82 | 15 | 15 | 30 | -16 | 46 | 122 | 78 | 47.6 | 44.1 | +1.1 | $4M | -$2.3M | |
| C | 81 | 12 | 17 | 29 | -14 | 14 | 109 | 50 | 44.7 | 44.0 | -0.9 | $950K | -$950K | |
| D | 78 | 7 | 18 | 25 | -2 | 63 | 114 | 124 | 46.8 | 43.6 | -0.9 | $900K | -$847K | |
| D | 68 | 2 | 22 | 24 | -41 | 44 | 84 | 98 | 45.7 | 42.8 | -7.0 | $975K | -$6.1M | |
| D | 81 | 2 | 19 | 21 | -16 | 17 | 86 | 29 | 45.4 | 42.6 | +0.5 | $4.6M | -$3.4M | |
| C | 51 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -15 | 19 | 57 | 25 | 46.5 | 47.7 | +2.4 | $942K | +$1.9M | |
| D | 77 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -16 | 34 | 75 | 45 | 45.2 | 43.1 | +1.9 | $1.7M | +$717K | |
| L | 41 | 10 | 5 | 15 | -18 | 10 | 57 | 57 | 46.0 | 42.3 | +0.1 | $897K | -$1K | |
| D | 54 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -7 | 44 | 83 | 49 | 44.9 | 43.5 | -2.0 | $942K | -$1.9M | |
| D | 60 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -3 | 46 | 55 | 62 | 45.7 | 47.8 | +6.4 | $4.4M | +$1.8M | |
| C | 47 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -7 | 10 | 52 | 51 | 48.5 | 47.3 | +2.0 | $4.25M | -$1.8M | |
| D | 69 | 0 | 12 | 12 | -9 | 32 | 68 | 28 | 47.2 | 45.3 | -2.0 | $1M | -$1.9M | |
| L | 37 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 27 | 30 | 87 | 49.0 | 46.7 | +1.6 | $4.5M | -$2.4M | |
| C | 12 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -1 | 4 | 36 | 8 | 40.4 | 40.0 | -0.1 | $975K | ||
| C | 53 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -15 | 47 | 52 | 189 | 47.7 | 43.6 | +1.7 | $825K | +$1.4M | |
| L | 53 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 16 | 47 | 79 | 43.1 | 42.4 | +1.4 | $900K | +$1M | |
| L | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 44.4 | 43.0 | -1.2 | $1.2M | -$1.4M | |
| L | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 48.4 | 48.1 | +1.7 | $3.6M | -$1.4M | |
| D | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 45.5 | 48.0 | +0.8 | $918K | ||
| C | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 43.6 | 44.3 | +0.7 | |||
| C | 29 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 14 | 9 | 35 | 47.2 | 40.3 | -0.9 | $2M | -$2M | |
| C | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 59.0 | 47.1 | +0.4 | $850K | ||
| D | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -11 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 45.0 | 40.6 | +0.6 | $856K |
| Goalie | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Saved above xG | Rating | Cap hit | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 19 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 1583 | 1428 | 155 | 2.82 | 0.902 | +10.4 | +27.2 | $4.5M | +$3.3M | |
| 26 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 774 | 681 | 93 | 3.80 | 0.880 | -9.7 | -1.2 | $2.75M | -$2.3M | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 78 | 7 | 2.31 | 0.918 | +1.1 | +1.9 | $925K |
Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Shots for | Shots against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2026 | vs SJS | W 5-2 | 24 | 17 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | vs BUF | L 1-5 | 16 | 26 |
| Apr 11, 2026 | vs STL | L 3-5 | 34 | 28 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | vs CAR | L 2-7 | 25 | 22 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | @ SJS | L 2-3 | 29 | 23 |
| Apr 4, 2026 | @ SEA | W 4-2 | 31 | 27 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | @ EDM | L 1-3 | 18 | 39 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | vs WPG | L 3-4 (OT) | 21 | 24 |
| Mar 29, 2026 | @ NJD | L 3-5 | 31 | 40 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | @ NYR | L 1-6 | 28 | 38 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | @ PHI | L 1-5 | 26 | 42 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | @ NYI | W 4-3 | 24 | 47 |
| Mar 22, 2026 | vs NSH | L 2-3 (OT) | 29 | 33 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | vs COL | L 1-4 | 20 | 49 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | @ MIN | W 2-1 | 26 | 29 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | vs MIN | L 3-4 (OT) | 26 | 37 |
| Mar 14, 2026 | @ VGK | L 0-4 | 21 | 32 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | @ UTA | W 3-2 (OT) | 23 | 31 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | vs UTA | W 3-2 (OT) | 26 | 25 |
| Mar 8, 2026 | @ DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | 19 | 31 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | vs VAN | L 3-6 | 23 | 22 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | @ WPG | L 2-3 (OT) | 19 | 32 |
| Mar 1, 2026 | @ UTA | W 4-0 | 28 | 22 |
| Feb 28, 2026 | @ COL | L 1-3 | 15 | 35 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | @ NSH | L 2-4 | 23 | 26 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | @ CBJ | L 0-4 | 21 | 20 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | vs SJS | W 6-3 | 17 | 27 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | vs CBJ | L 2-4 | 24 | 26 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | @ PIT | L 2-6 | 20 | 45 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | @ MIN | L 3-4 (SO) | 32 | 23 |
| Jan 25, 2026 | vs FLA | L 1-5 | 22 | 25 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | vs TBL | L 1-2 (SO) | 19 | 31 |
| Jan 22, 2026 | @ CAR | W 4-3 (SO) | 22 | 31 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | vs WPG | W 2-0 | 24 | 32 |
| Jan 17, 2026 | vs BOS | L 2-5 | 24 | 23 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | vs CGY | L 1-3 | 23 | 23 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | vs EDM | L 1-4 | 30 | 37 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | @ NSH | W 3-0 | 21 | 36 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | vs WSH | L 1-5 | 24 | 24 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | vs STL | W 7-3 | 35 | 30 |
| Jan 4, 2026 | vs VGK | W 3-2 (OT) | 20 | 15 |
| Jan 3, 2026 | @ WSH | W 3-2 (SO) | 33 | 34 |
| Jan 1, 2026 | vs DAL | W 4-3 | 21 | 25 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | vs NYI | L 2-3 (SO) | 19 | 21 |
| Dec 28, 2025 | vs PIT | L 3-7 | 24 | 24 |
| Dec 27, 2025 | @ DAL | W 4-3 (SO) | 33 | 31 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | vs PHI | L 1-3 | 21 | 26 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | @ OTT | L 4-6 | 24 | 40 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | @ MTL | L 1-4 | 15 | 35 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | @ TOR | L 2-3 | 25 | 27 |
| Dec 13, 2025 | vs DET | L 0-4 | 26 | 24 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | @ STL | L 2-3 | 29 | 26 |
| Dec 10, 2025 | vs NYR | W 3-0 | 25 | 21 |
| Dec 7, 2025 | @ ANA | L 1-7 | 20 | 53 |
| Dec 6, 2025 | @ LAK | L 0-6 | 23 | 32 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | @ LAK | W 2-1 | 36 | 27 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | @ VGK | L 3-4 (SO) | 30 | 28 |
| Nov 30, 2025 | vs ANA | W 5-3 | 18 | 26 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | vs NSH | L 3-4 | 27 | 29 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | vs MIN | L 3-4 (OT) | 37 | 24 |
| Nov 23, 2025 | vs COL | L 0-1 | 22 | 26 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | @ BUF | L 3-9 | 23 | 31 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | vs SEA | L 2-3 | 24 | 27 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | vs CGY | W 5-2 | 23 | 21 |
| Nov 15, 2025 | vs TOR | W 3-2 | 32 | 33 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | vs NJD | L 3-4 (OT) | 20 | 37 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | @ DET | W 5-1 | 20 | 46 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | @ CGY | W 4-0 | 27 | 33 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | @ VAN | W 5-2 | 28 | 45 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | @ SEA | L 1-3 | 30 | 24 |
| Nov 1, 2025 | @ EDM | L 2-3 (OT) | 29 | 30 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | @ WPG | L 3-6 | 24 | 32 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | vs OTT | W 7-3 | 26 | 24 |
| Oct 26, 2025 | vs LAK | L 1-3 | 23 | 22 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | @ TBL | W 3-2 | 25 | 31 |
| Oct 19, 2025 | vs ANA | W 2-1 (OT) | 30 | 39 |
| Oct 17, 2025 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (SO) | 33 | 32 |
| Oct 15, 2025 | @ STL | W 8-3 | 29 | 26 |
| Oct 13, 2025 | vs UTA | W 3-1 | 14 | 22 |
| Oct 11, 2025 | vs MTL | L 2-3 | 22 | 28 |
| Oct 9, 2025 | @ BOS | L 3-4 (OT) | 24 | 33 |
| Oct 7, 2025 | @ FLA | L 2-3 | 19 | 37 |