Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2010-11 season

At a glance

Eric Staal Claude Giroux

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerEric Staal: Goals, 0.41 a game, 96th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.53 a game, 93rd percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.94 a game, 96th percentileEric Staal: Shots, 3.65 a game, 98th percentileEric Staal: Hits, 1.00 a game, 44th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 51.7%, 63rd percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 4.1, 84th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 48.9%, 36th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +5.2 goals above replacement, 65th percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 1.11 xG per 60, 92nd percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 7.7% a shot, 58th percentileEric Staal: Finishing, -0.7 goals above expected, 41st percentileClaude Giroux: Goals, 0.30 a game, 84th percentileClaude Giroux: Assists, 0.62 a game, 96th percentileClaude Giroux: Points, 0.93 a game, 95th percentileClaude Giroux: Shots, 2.06 a game, 63rd percentileClaude Giroux: Hits, 1.43 a game, 65th percentileClaude Giroux: Corsi for %, 53.3%, 78th percentileClaude Giroux: CF% rel, 5.8, 94th percentileClaude Giroux: On-ice xG %, 55.1%, 86th percentileClaude Giroux: Rating, +18.9 goals above replacement, 99th percentileClaude Giroux: Chances created, 0.84 xG per 60, 65th percentileClaude Giroux: Shot quality, 9.6% a shot, 96th percentileClaude Giroux: Finishing, +2.8 goals above expected, 78th percentile
020406020406080Eric Staal 76Claude Giroux 76

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Eric Staal
Claude Giroux

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Eric Staal C, FLA 2010-11 Claude Giroux R, OTT
81 Games played 82
33 Goals 25
43 Assists 51
76 Points 76
0.94 Points per game 0.93
-10 Plus/minus 20
296 Shots 169
11.1 Shooting % 14.8
81 Hits 117
72 Penalty minutes 47
21:56 Average ice time 19:24
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
51.7 Corsi for % 53.3
+4.1 CF% relative to team +5.8
49.1 Fenwick for % 53.4
48.9 Expected goals for % 55.1
+2.0 xGF% relative to team +6.5
46.4 Goals for % 58.6
99.4 PDO 101.5
343 Shot attempts taken 197
Expected goals, all situations
32.7 Expected goals 22.2
1.11 Expected goals per 60 0.84
7.7% Chance per attempt 9.6%
-0.7 Goals above expected +2.8
Rating, in goals
+5.2 Goals above replacement +18.9
+0.9 Wins above replacement +3.1
+5.6 Even-strength offence +8.7
-5.4 Even-strength defence -0.1
+1.2 Power play +0.7
-1.2 Penalty kill +0.7
-0.1 Penalties +4.5
Contract
$8.25M Cap hit $822K
$109K Cap dollars per point $11K
$2.7M Worth at the going rate $8.5M
-$5.6M Value: worth minus cap hit +$7.7M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean