Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2010-11 season

At a glance

Claude Giroux Patrick Marleau

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerClaude Giroux: Goals, 0.30 a game, 84th percentileClaude Giroux: Assists, 0.62 a game, 96th percentileClaude Giroux: Points, 0.93 a game, 95th percentileClaude Giroux: Shots, 2.06 a game, 63rd percentileClaude Giroux: Hits, 1.43 a game, 65th percentileClaude Giroux: Corsi for %, 53.3%, 78th percentileClaude Giroux: CF% rel, 5.8, 94th percentileClaude Giroux: On-ice xG %, 55.1%, 86th percentileClaude Giroux: Rating, +18.9 goals above replacement, 99th percentileClaude Giroux: Chances created, 0.84 xG per 60, 65th percentileClaude Giroux: Shot quality, 9.6% a shot, 96th percentileClaude Giroux: Finishing, +2.8 goals above expected, 78th percentilePatrick Marleau: Goals, 0.45 a game, 98th percentilePatrick Marleau: Assists, 0.44 a game, 85th percentilePatrick Marleau: Points, 0.89 a game, 94th percentilePatrick Marleau: Shots, 3.40 a game, 96th percentilePatrick Marleau: Hits, 1.05 a game, 48th percentilePatrick Marleau: Corsi for %, 53.1%, 76th percentilePatrick Marleau: CF% rel, -0.7, 38th percentilePatrick Marleau: On-ice xG %, 55.0%, 85th percentilePatrick Marleau: Rating, +7.2 goals above replacement, 77th percentilePatrick Marleau: Chances created, 1.01 xG per 60, 88th percentilePatrick Marleau: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 68th percentilePatrick Marleau: Finishing, +6.2 goals above expected, 94th percentile
020406020406080Claude Giroux 76Patrick Marleau 73

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Claude Giroux
Patrick Marleau

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Claude Giroux R, OTT 2010-11 Patrick Marleau C, SJS
82 Games played 82
25 Goals 37
51 Assists 36
76 Points 73
0.93 Points per game 0.89
20 Plus/minus -3
169 Shots 279
14.8 Shooting % 13.3
117 Hits 86
47 Penalty minutes 16
19:24 Average ice time 20:47
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.3 Corsi for % 53.1
+5.8 CF% relative to team -0.7
53.4 Fenwick for % 52.6
55.1 Expected goals for % 55.0
+6.5 xGF% relative to team -2.5
58.6 Goals for % 50.5
101.5 PDO 99.8
197 Shot attempts taken 292
Expected goals, all situations
22.2 Expected goals 28.8
0.84 Expected goals per 60 1.01
9.6% Chance per attempt 8.0%
+2.8 Goals above expected +6.2
Rating, in goals
+18.9 Goals above replacement +7.2
+3.1 Wins above replacement +1.2
+8.7 Even-strength offence +0.4
-0.1 Even-strength defence -1.4
+0.7 Power play +3.1
+0.7 Penalty kill -0.8
+4.5 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$822K Cap hit $6.9M
$11K Cap dollars per point $95K
$8.5M Worth at the going rate $3.5M
+$7.7M Value: worth minus cap hit -$3.4M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean