Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2010-11 season

At a glance

Claude Giroux Eric Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerClaude Giroux: Goals, 0.30 a game, 84th percentileClaude Giroux: Assists, 0.62 a game, 96th percentileClaude Giroux: Points, 0.93 a game, 95th percentileClaude Giroux: Shots, 2.06 a game, 63rd percentileClaude Giroux: Hits, 1.43 a game, 65th percentileClaude Giroux: Corsi for %, 53.3%, 78th percentileClaude Giroux: CF% rel, 5.8, 94th percentileClaude Giroux: On-ice xG %, 55.1%, 86th percentileClaude Giroux: Rating, +18.9 goals above replacement, 99th percentileClaude Giroux: Chances created, 0.84 xG per 60, 65th percentileClaude Giroux: Shot quality, 9.6% a shot, 96th percentileClaude Giroux: Finishing, +2.8 goals above expected, 78th percentileEric Staal: Goals, 0.41 a game, 96th percentileEric Staal: Assists, 0.53 a game, 93rd percentileEric Staal: Points, 0.94 a game, 96th percentileEric Staal: Shots, 3.65 a game, 98th percentileEric Staal: Hits, 1.00 a game, 44th percentileEric Staal: Corsi for %, 51.7%, 63rd percentileEric Staal: CF% rel, 4.1, 84th percentileEric Staal: On-ice xG %, 48.9%, 36th percentileEric Staal: Rating, +5.2 goals above replacement, 65th percentileEric Staal: Chances created, 1.11 xG per 60, 92nd percentileEric Staal: Shot quality, 7.7% a shot, 58th percentileEric Staal: Finishing, -0.7 goals above expected, 41st percentile
020406020406080Claude Giroux 76Eric Staal 76

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Claude Giroux
Eric Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Claude Giroux R, OTT 2010-11 Eric Staal C, FLA
82 Games played 81
25 Goals 33
51 Assists 43
76 Points 76
0.93 Points per game 0.94
20 Plus/minus -10
169 Shots 296
14.8 Shooting % 11.1
117 Hits 81
47 Penalty minutes 72
19:24 Average ice time 21:56
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.3 Corsi for % 51.7
+5.8 CF% relative to team +4.1
53.4 Fenwick for % 49.1
55.1 Expected goals for % 48.9
+6.5 xGF% relative to team +2.0
58.6 Goals for % 46.4
101.5 PDO 99.4
197 Shot attempts taken 343
Expected goals, all situations
22.2 Expected goals 32.7
0.84 Expected goals per 60 1.11
9.6% Chance per attempt 7.7%
+2.8 Goals above expected -0.7
Rating, in goals
+18.9 Goals above replacement +5.2
+3.1 Wins above replacement +0.9
+8.7 Even-strength offence +5.6
-0.1 Even-strength defence -5.4
+0.7 Power play +1.2
+0.7 Penalty kill -1.2
+4.5 Penalties -0.1
Contract
$822K Cap hit $8.25M
$11K Cap dollars per point $109K
$8.5M Worth at the going rate $2.7M
+$7.7M Value: worth minus cap hit -$5.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean