Brent Johnson
#1 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Mar 12, 1977 in Farmington, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 199 lb · Catches left · Drafted 129th overall in 1995 by COL (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jonas Gustavsson
TOR ·
23 GP, 0.890
Antero Niittymaki
SJS ·
24 GP, 0.896
Anders Lindback
NSH ·
22 GP, 0.915
Mike Smith
TBL ·
22 GP, 0.899
Cory Schneider
VAN ·
25 GP, 0.929
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 | STL | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 117 | 10 | 2.10 | 0.921 |
| 2000-01 | STL | 31 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 676 | 613 | 63 | 2.17 | 0.907 |
| 2001-02 | STL | 58 | 34 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1293 | 1166 | 127 | 2.18 | 0.902 |
| 2002-03 | STL | 38 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 844 | 760 | 84 | 2.47 | 0.900 |
| 2003-04 | STL | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 203 | 183 | 20 | 2.43 | 0.901 |
| 2003-04 | PHX | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 243 | 222 | 21 | 2.59 | 0.914 |
| 2005-06 | WSH | 26 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 854 | 773 | 81 | 3.44 | 0.905 |
| 2006-07 | WSH | 30 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 894 | 795 | 99 | 3.61 | 0.889 |
| 2007-08 | WSH | 19 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 500 | 454 | 46 | 2.67 | 0.908 |
| 2008-09 | WSH | 21 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 579 | 526 | 53 | 2.81 | 0.908 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 23 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 541 | 490 | 51 | 2.76 | 0.906 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 23 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 604 | 557 | 47 | 2.17 | 0.922 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 16 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 359 | 317 | 42 | 3.11 | 0.883 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 309 | 140 | 112 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 7717 | 6973 | 744 | 2.63 | 0.904 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | STL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 1.94 | 0.944 |
| 2001-02 | STL | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 252 | 234 | 18 | 1.83 | 0.929 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1.91 | 0.857 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 6.96 | 0.636 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.667 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 15 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 312 | 285 | 27 | 2.20 | 0.913 |
2010-11 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 20 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 604 | 557 | 47 | 2.17 | 0.922 |
2010-11 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2011 | @ ATL | W 5-2 | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 59:59 |
| Apr 2, 2011 | @ FLA | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:49 |
| Mar 21, 2011 | @ DET | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 65:00 |
| Mar 15, 2011 | @ OTT | W 5-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:50 |
| Mar 12, 2011 | vs MTL | L 0-3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | 31:35 | |
| Mar 4, 2011 | @ NJD | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 64:35 |
| Feb 25, 2011 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 29:00 | |
| Feb 11, 2011 | @ NYI | L 3-9 | L | 27 | 20 | 7 | 0.741 | 43:46 |
| Feb 2, 2011 | vs NYI | W 3-0 | W | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:19 |
| Jan 20, 2011 | @ NJD | L 0-2 | L | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:17 |
| Jan 6, 2011 | @ MTL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 65:00 |
| Dec 22, 2010 | vs FLA | W 5-2 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 40:00 |
| Dec 15, 2010 | vs NYR | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 2010 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 2010 | vs BOS | L 4-7 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 59:06 |
| Nov 6, 2010 | @ PHX | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 58:04 |
| Nov 3, 2010 | @ DAL | L 2-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 2010 | @ CAR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 2010 | @ STL | L 0-1 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:50 |
| Oct 18, 2010 | vs OTT | W 5-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 2010 | @ PHI | W 5-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:52 |
| Oct 15, 2010 | vs NYI | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 61:43 |
| Oct 11, 2010 | @ NJD | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:57 |