Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Marleau

Patrick Marleau

#12 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Sep 15, 1979 in Aneroid, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 1997 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Kesler VAN · 73 P in 82 GP Thomas Vanek BUF · 73 P in 80 GP Loui Eriksson DAL · 73 P in 79 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 73 P in 75 GP Patrick Kane CHI · 73 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801997-98: 32 points3297-981998-99: 45 points451999-00: 40 points4099-002000-01: 52 points522001-02: 44 points4401-022002-03: 57 points572003-04: 57 points5703-042005-06: 86 points862006-07: 78 points7806-072007-08: 48 points482008-09: 71 points7108-092009-10: 83 points832010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 70 points702014-15: 57 points5714-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 22 points222020-21: 9 points920-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1997-98 SJS 74 13 19 32 5 14 90 48 0.43
1998-99 SJS 81 21 24 45 10 24 134 59 0.56
1999-00 SJS 81 17 23 40 -9 36 161 74 0.49
2000-01 SJS 81 25 27 52 7 22 146 85 0.64
2001-02 SJS 79 21 23 44 9 40 121 103 0.56
2002-03 SJS 82 28 29 57 -10 33 172 38 0.70
2003-04 SJS 80 28 29 57 -5 24 220 56 0.71
2005-06 SJS 82 34 52 86 -12 26 260 73 1.05 $4.167M
2006-07 SJS 77 32 46 78 9 33 180 47 1.01 $4.167M
2007-08 SJS 78 19 29 48 -19 33 185 83 0.62 $4.167M
2008-09 SJS 76 38 33 71 16 18 251 98 0.93 $6.3M
2009-10 SJS 82 44 39 83 21 22 274 76 1.01 $6.3M
2010-11 SJS 82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 $6.9M
2011-12 SJS 82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 $6.9M
2012-13 SJS 48 17 14 31 -2 24 150 38 0.65 $6.9M
2013-14 SJS 82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 $6.9M
2014-15 SJS 82 19 38 57 -17 12 233 85 0.70 $6.667M
2015-16 SJS 82 25 23 48 -22 10 216 64 0.59 $6.667M
2016-17 SJS 82 27 19 46 4 28 190 82 0.56 $6.667M
2017-18 TOR 82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 $6.25M
2018-19 TOR 82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 $6.25M
2019-20 SJS 58 10 10 20 -5 12 101 48 0.34 $700K
2019-20 PIT 8 1 1 2 0 2 16 9 0.25
2020-21 SJS 56 4 5 9 -9 10 54 40 0.16 $700K
23 seasons Career 1779 566 631 1197 -27 527 4333 1620 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1997-98 SJS 5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.20
1998-99 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 4 7 4 0.50
1999-00 SJS 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40
2000-01 SJS 6 2 0 2 1 4 12 18 0.33
2001-02 SJS 12 6 5 11 3 6 21 28 0.92
2003-04 SJS 12 5 3 8 2 4 32 28 0.67
2005-06 SJS 11 9 5 14 2 8 38 21 1.27
2006-07 SJS 11 3 3 6 -5 2 28 21 0.55
2007-08 SJS 13 4 4 8 -2 2 45 35 0.62
2008-09 SJS 6 2 1 3 0 8 12 9 0.50
2009-10 SJS 14 8 5 13 -3 8 56 36 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 7 6 13 -1 9 59 28 0.72
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 4 9 12 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 5 3 8 0 2 41 17 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 3 4 7 0 2 25 19 1.00
2015-16 SJS 24 5 8 13 4 8 41 52 0.54
2016-17 SJS 6 3 1 4 -1 0 12 17 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 4 1 5 0 4 14 19 0.71
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 1 2 8 13 0.29
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 0.00
20 seasons Playoffs 190 69 54 123 -9 79 468 394 0.65

2010-11 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 13.3 20:47

Contract

$6.9MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$95KCap dollars per point73 points in 82 games
$962KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.2 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 315 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2010-11 $6.9M
2011-12 $6.9M
2012-13 $6.9M
2013-14 $6.9M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $6.25M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $6.667M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $6.3M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $4.167M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.7Even-strength defence-0.2Power play+0.8Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.4

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %286 attempts for, 265 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.1Expected goals for %13.7 expected for, 9.9 against
+7.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.3Goals for %14 for, 15 against
97.4PDO8.5% shooting + 88.9% saves
68Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Thornton · Patrick Marleau · Devin Setoguchi17175:0954.956.67-10
Joe Thornton · Patrick Marleau · Logan Couture226:4162.077.60-0
Joe Thornton · Patrick Marleau · Dany Heatley85:0714.30.00-1
Patrick Marleau · Joe Pavelski · Devin Setoguchi54:4712.516.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.1Expected goalsfrom 84 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.05 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt75th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Expected 7.1Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2011 vs PHX W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 20:47
Apr 8, 2011 @ PHX L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 22:46
Apr 6, 2011 @ ANA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:50
Apr 4, 2011 vs LAK W 6-1 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 16:24
Apr 2, 2011 vs ANA W 4-2 2 1 3 1 0 5 0 19:33
Mar 31, 2011 vs DAL W 6-0 2 0 2 3 0 12 0 17:15
Mar 26, 2011 @ PHX W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:55
Mar 24, 2011 @ LAK L 3-4 (SO) 2 1 3 1 0 4 0 22:22
Mar 23, 2011 vs CGY W 6-3 2 0 2 1 0 3 2 19:48
Mar 19, 2011 vs STL W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 20:22
Mar 17, 2011 vs MIN W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 4 20:59
Mar 15, 2011 @ DAL W 6-3 0 2 2 -1 2 4 3 20:07
Mar 14, 2011 @ CHI L 3-6 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 16:21
Mar 12, 2011 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 25:38
Mar 10, 2011 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 6 4 27:34
Mar 8, 2011 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 21:36
Mar 5, 2011 vs DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 19:41
Mar 3, 2011 vs DET W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 23:24
Mar 1, 2011 vs COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 20:51
Feb 25, 2011 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 22:49
Feb 23, 2011 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 7 1 23:09
Feb 22, 2011 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:28
Feb 19, 2011 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:13
Feb 17, 2011 vs WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 18:37
Feb 15, 2011 @ NSH W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 6 1 22:16
Feb 13, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 19:13
Feb 11, 2011 @ NJD L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 19:27
Feb 9, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 18:29
Feb 8, 2011 @ WSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:58
Feb 5, 2011 @ BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:00
Feb 2, 2011 @ ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:37
Feb 1, 2011 vs PHX W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 22:17
Jan 26, 2011 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:46
Jan 22, 2011 vs MIN W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 4 2 21:34
Jan 20, 2011 @ VAN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 24:30
Jan 17, 2011 @ PHX W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 21:05
Jan 15, 2011 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:35
Jan 13, 2011 vs EDM L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 27:19
Jan 11, 2011 vs TOR L 2-4 2 0 2 0 0 6 3 23:46
Jan 9, 2011 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:22
Jan 8, 2011 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:43
Jan 6, 2011 vs BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:46
Jan 3, 2011 vs VAN L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 23:55
Jan 1, 2011 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:34
Dec 30, 2010 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:14
Dec 29, 2010 @ MIN L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 22:55
Dec 27, 2010 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 21:06
Dec 23, 2010 vs PHX W 4-1 2 1 3 1 0 6 0 19:28
Dec 21, 2010 vs EDM W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:09
Dec 18, 2010 @ STL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 19:32
Dec 16, 2010 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 21:46
Dec 15, 2010 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:29
Dec 13, 2010 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 22:07
Dec 11, 2010 vs CHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:48
Dec 9, 2010 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 21:04
Dec 8, 2010 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:38
Dec 6, 2010 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:59
Dec 4, 2010 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 19:35
Dec 2, 2010 @ OTT W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 17:08
Nov 30, 2010 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 22:01
Nov 27, 2010 @ EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:08
Nov 26, 2010 @ VAN L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 0 2 21:37
Nov 24, 2010 vs CHI W 5-2 2 0 2 0 2 7 3 20:08
Nov 20, 2010 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 8 2 21:35
Nov 18, 2010 @ DAL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 7 1 23:17
Nov 17, 2010 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 20:52
Nov 15, 2010 vs LAK W 6-3 1 2 3 0 0 4 0 20:13
Nov 13, 2010 vs CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 21:30
Nov 11, 2010 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 20:55
Nov 9, 2010 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 25:28
Nov 6, 2010 vs TBL W 5-2 2 0 2 3 0 8 0 20:11
Nov 4, 2010 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:25
Nov 2, 2010 @ MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:44
Oct 30, 2010 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 21:56
Oct 27, 2010 vs NJD W 5-2 1 3 4 4 0 5 0 16:20
Oct 24, 2010 @ CGY L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:31
Oct 23, 2010 @ EDM W 6-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:20
Oct 21, 2010 @ COL W 4-2 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 18:47
Oct 19, 2010 vs CAR L 2-5 2 0 2 -2 2 6 0 19:40
Oct 16, 2010 vs ATL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 2 5 2 19:38
Oct 9, 2010 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 24:25
Oct 8, 2010 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:26