Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Marleau

Patrick Marleau

#12 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Sep 15, 1979 in Aneroid, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 1997 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Svechnikov CAR · 37 P in 82 GP Dominik Kahun CHI · 37 P in 82 GP Joonas Donskoi SJS · 37 P in 80 GP Artem Anisimov CHI · 37 P in 78 GP Jordan Eberle NYI · 37 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801997-98: 32 points3297-981998-99: 45 points451999-00: 40 points4099-002000-01: 52 points522001-02: 44 points4401-022002-03: 57 points572003-04: 57 points5703-042005-06: 86 points862006-07: 78 points7806-072007-08: 48 points482008-09: 71 points7108-092009-10: 83 points832010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 70 points702014-15: 57 points5714-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 22 points222020-21: 9 points920-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1997-98 SJS 74 13 19 32 5 14 90 48 0.43
1998-99 SJS 81 21 24 45 10 24 134 59 0.56
1999-00 SJS 81 17 23 40 -9 36 161 74 0.49
2000-01 SJS 81 25 27 52 7 22 146 85 0.64
2001-02 SJS 79 21 23 44 9 40 121 103 0.56
2002-03 SJS 82 28 29 57 -10 33 172 38 0.70
2003-04 SJS 80 28 29 57 -5 24 220 56 0.71
2005-06 SJS 82 34 52 86 -12 26 260 73 1.05 $4.167M
2006-07 SJS 77 32 46 78 9 33 180 47 1.01 $4.167M
2007-08 SJS 78 19 29 48 -19 33 185 83 0.62 $4.167M
2008-09 SJS 76 38 33 71 16 18 251 98 0.93 $6.3M
2009-10 SJS 82 44 39 83 21 22 274 76 1.01 $6.3M
2010-11 SJS 82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 $6.9M
2011-12 SJS 82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 $6.9M
2012-13 SJS 48 17 14 31 -2 24 150 38 0.65 $6.9M
2013-14 SJS 82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 $6.9M
2014-15 SJS 82 19 38 57 -17 12 233 85 0.70 $6.667M
2015-16 SJS 82 25 23 48 -22 10 216 64 0.59 $6.667M
2016-17 SJS 82 27 19 46 4 28 190 82 0.56 $6.667M
2017-18 TOR 82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 $6.25M
2018-19 TOR 82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 $6.25M
2019-20 SJS 58 10 10 20 -5 12 101 48 0.34 $700K
2019-20 PIT 8 1 1 2 0 2 16 9 0.25
2020-21 SJS 56 4 5 9 -9 10 54 40 0.16 $700K
23 seasons Career 1779 566 631 1197 -27 527 4333 1620 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1997-98 SJS 5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.20
1998-99 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 4 7 4 0.50
1999-00 SJS 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40
2000-01 SJS 6 2 0 2 1 4 12 18 0.33
2001-02 SJS 12 6 5 11 3 6 21 28 0.92
2003-04 SJS 12 5 3 8 2 4 32 28 0.67
2005-06 SJS 11 9 5 14 2 8 38 21 1.27
2006-07 SJS 11 3 3 6 -5 2 28 21 0.55
2007-08 SJS 13 4 4 8 -2 2 45 35 0.62
2008-09 SJS 6 2 1 3 0 8 12 9 0.50
2009-10 SJS 14 8 5 13 -3 8 56 36 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 7 6 13 -1 9 59 28 0.72
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 4 9 12 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 5 3 8 0 2 41 17 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 3 4 7 0 2 25 19 1.00
2015-16 SJS 24 5 8 13 4 8 41 52 0.54
2016-17 SJS 6 3 1 4 -1 0 12 17 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 4 1 5 0 4 14 19 0.71
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 1 2 8 13 0.29
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 0.00
20 seasons Playoffs 190 69 54 123 -9 79 468 394 0.65

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 9.9 16:21

Contract

$6.25MCap hit2018-19
$169KCap dollars per point37 points in 82 games
-$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $6.25M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $6.667M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $6.3M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $4.167M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.2Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.0Corsi for %97 attempts for, 86 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Expected goals for %3.8 expected for, 3.7 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
75.0Goals for %3 for, 1 against
103.9PDO5.9% shooting + 98.0% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Marleau · Connor Brown · William Nylander552:0351.455.12-0
Patrick Marleau · Nazem Kadri · William Nylander217:3855.343.21-1
Patrick Marleau · Kasperi Kapanen · Auston Matthews31:47100.0100.00-0
Patrick Marleau · Connor Brown · Auston Matthews21:3742.930.80-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.54 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 6.2% chance per attempt8th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ MTL L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 17:47
Apr 4, 2019 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 4 16:56
Apr 2, 2019 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:15
Apr 1, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 10:58
Mar 30, 2019 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:24
Mar 27, 2019 @ PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:59
Mar 25, 2019 vs FLA W 7-5 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 14:47
Mar 23, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:26
Mar 20, 2019 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:18
Mar 19, 2019 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 14:54
Mar 16, 2019 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 4 0 1 15:26
Mar 15, 2019 vs PHI W 7-6 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 15:00
Mar 13, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:20
Mar 11, 2019 vs TBL L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 17:10
Mar 9, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:18
Mar 6, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 13:52
Mar 4, 2019 @ CGY W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:19
Mar 2, 2019 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 14:18
Feb 28, 2019 @ NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 13:47
Feb 27, 2019 vs EDM W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 15:56
Feb 25, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:45
Feb 23, 2019 vs MTL W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 13:34
Feb 21, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:27
Feb 19, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:38
Feb 16, 2019 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:39
Feb 14, 2019 @ VGK W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 18:42
Feb 12, 2019 @ COL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:05
Feb 10, 2019 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 16:19
Feb 9, 2019 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 16:03
Feb 6, 2019 vs OTT W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:24
Feb 4, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:11
Feb 2, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 18:35
Feb 1, 2019 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 17:19
Jan 23, 2019 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:53
Jan 20, 2019 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 13:35
Jan 18, 2019 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:57
Jan 17, 2019 @ TBL W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 15:53
Jan 14, 2019 vs COL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:55
Jan 12, 2019 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 16:22
Jan 10, 2019 @ NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:25
Jan 7, 2019 vs NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:39
Jan 5, 2019 vs VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:45
Jan 3, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:10
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:16
Dec 28, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:00
Dec 23, 2018 vs DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:45
Dec 22, 2018 vs NYR W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 2 1 2 17:28
Dec 20, 2018 vs FLA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:33
Dec 18, 2018 @ NJD W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 15:59
Dec 15, 2018 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:54
Dec 13, 2018 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:14
Dec 11, 2018 @ CAR W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:19
Dec 8, 2018 @ BOS L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:44
Dec 6, 2018 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:45
Dec 4, 2018 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 2 2 1 20:20
Dec 1, 2018 @ MIN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:07
Nov 28, 2018 vs SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:30
Nov 26, 2018 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:53
Nov 24, 2018 vs PHI W 6-0 1 0 1 1 0 7 0 19:23
Nov 23, 2018 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:55
Nov 21, 2018 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:39
Nov 19, 2018 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:45
Nov 16, 2018 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:51
Nov 15, 2018 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:50
Nov 13, 2018 @ LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 16:23
Nov 10, 2018 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 14:53
Nov 9, 2018 vs NJD W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 17:46
Nov 6, 2018 vs VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 15:35
Nov 3, 2018 @ PIT W 5-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 15:26
Nov 1, 2018 vs DAL L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 20:51
Oct 29, 2018 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 4 19:29
Oct 27, 2018 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 19:34
Oct 24, 2018 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:59
Oct 20, 2018 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:34
Oct 18, 2018 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:00
Oct 15, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 16:30
Oct 13, 2018 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:31
Oct 11, 2018 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:00
Oct 9, 2018 @ DAL W 7-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:57
Oct 7, 2018 @ CHI W 7-6 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:52
Oct 6, 2018 vs OTT L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 4 16:29
Oct 3, 2018 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 16:51