Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ray Emery

Ray Emery

#29 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Sep 28, 1982 in Hamilton, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2001 by OTT (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2012-13
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2012-13

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Al Montoya WPG · 28 GP, 0.920 Curtis McElhinney CBJ · 28 GP, 0.909 Frederik Andersen ANA · 28 GP, 0.923 Jhonas Enroth BUF · 28 GP, 0.911 Kevin Poulin NYI · 28 GP, 0.891

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402002-03: 3 games302-032003-04: 3 games303-042005-06: 39 games3905-062006-07: 58 games5806-072007-08: 31 games3107-082009-10: 29 games2909-102010-11: 10 games1010-112011-12: 34 games3411-122012-13: 21 games2112-132013-14: 28 games2813-142014-15: 31 games3114-15

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2002-03 OTT 3 1000 26 24 2 1.42 0.923
2003-04 OTT 3 2000 52 47 5 2.38 0.904
2005-06 OTT 39 231143 1045 943 102 2.82 0.902 $450K
2006-07 OTT 58 331665 1691 1553 138 2.47 0.918 $925K
2007-08 OTT 31 121340 800 712 88 3.13 0.890 $3.167M
2009-10 PHI 29 161113 783 709 74 2.64 0.905 $3.167M
2010-11 ANA 10 7200 272 252 20 2.28 0.926 $500K
2011-12 CHI 34 15940 834 751 83 2.81 0.900 $600K
2012-13 CHI 21 17103 460 424 36 1.94 0.922 $1.15M
2013-14 PHI 28 91222 711 642 69 2.96 0.903 $1.65M
2014-15 PHI 31 101170 758 678 80 3.06 0.894 $1M
11 seasons Career 287 145862816 7432 6735 697 2.70 0.906

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2005-06 OTT 10 5500 289 260 29 2.88 0.900
2006-07 OTT 20 13703 505 458 47 2.26 0.907
2010-11 ANA 6 2300 165 148 17 3.19 0.897
2013-14 PHI 3 1200 89 79 10 3.49 0.888
4 seasons Playoffs 39 211703 1048 945 103 2.64 0.902

2013-14 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
28 21 91222 711 642 69 2.96 0.903

Contract

$1.65MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$1.073MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement
$847KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$803KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2013-14 $1.65M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2014-15 $1M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $1.65M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.15M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $600K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $500K
2009-10 to 2009-10 $3.167M
2007-08 to 2009-10 $3.167M
2006-07 to 2006-07 $925K
2005-06 to 2005-06 $450K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
8.7Expected goals againstfrom 124 unblocked attempts
10Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.888Save %0.902 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.46 above expected per 60 minutes22nd
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246810Allowed 10Expected 8.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2014 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) W 14 12 2 0.857 22:10
Apr 10, 2014 @ TBL L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:04
Apr 5, 2014 @ BOS L 2-5 L 41 37 4 0.902 59:32
Apr 1, 2014 @ STL L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 28 28 0 1.000 65:00
Mar 24, 2014 vs LAK L 2-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 58:49
Mar 18, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 64:29
Feb 27, 2014 vs SJS L 3-7 13 10 3 0.769 20:02
Feb 8, 2014 vs CGY W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Jan 25, 2014 vs BOS L 1-6 14 12 2 0.857 26:46
Jan 23, 2014 @ CBJ L 2-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 59:25
Jan 20, 2014 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 43 40 3 0.930 65:00
Jan 18, 2014 vs NYI W 6-4 W 5 5 0 1.000 26:00
Jan 12, 2014 @ NYR L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:46
Jan 11, 2014 vs TBL L 3-6 7 7 0 1.000 19:34
Jan 7, 2014 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) W 33 31 2 0.939 61:50
Dec 31, 2013 @ CGY W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Dec 21, 2013 @ CBJ L 3-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:23
Dec 11, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 L 18 12 6 0.667 41:05
Dec 7, 2013 @ DAL L 1-5 8 7 1 0.875 20:00
Dec 2, 2013 @ MIN L 0-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 56:44
Nov 27, 2013 @ TBL L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:07
Nov 21, 2013 vs BUF W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:53
Nov 13, 2013 @ PIT W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Nov 7, 2013 vs NJD L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:59
Nov 2, 2013 @ NJD W 1-0 W, SO 14 14 0 1.000 59:10
Nov 1, 2013 vs WSH L 0-7 15 11 4 0.733 22:47
Oct 12, 2013 @ DET L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:52
Oct 5, 2013 @ MTL L 1-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:58