Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jay Bouwmeester

Jay Bouwmeester

#19 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Sep 27, 1983 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 6'4", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2002 by FLA (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Christian Ehrhoff BUF · 22 P in 47 GP Dennis Wideman CGY · 22 P in 46 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 22 P in 48 GP Fedor Tyutin CBJ · 22 P in 48 GP John Carlson WSH · 22 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402002-03: 16 points1602-032003-04: 20 points202005-06: 46 points4605-062006-07: 42 points422007-08: 37 points3707-082008-09: 42 points422009-10: 29 points2909-102010-11: 24 points242011-12: 29 points2911-122012-13: 22 points222013-14: 37 points3713-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 15 points152017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 9 points919-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2002-03 FLA 82 4 12 16 -29 14 110 68 0.20
2003-04 FLA 61 2 18 20 -15 30 85 92 0.33
2005-06 FLA 82 5 41 46 1 79 189 77 0.56 $946K
2006-07 FLA 82 12 30 42 23 66 174 143 0.51 $2.175M
2007-08 FLA 82 15 22 37 -5 72 182 105 0.45 $2.175M
2008-09 FLA 82 15 27 42 -2 68 182 115 0.51 $4.875M
2009-10 CGY 82 3 26 29 -4 48 130 73 0.35 $6.68M
2010-11 CGY 82 4 20 24 -2 44 121 72 0.29 $6.68M
2011-12 CGY 82 5 24 29 -21 26 107 69 0.35 $6.68M
2012-13 CGY 33 6 9 15 -11 16 55 33 0.45 $6.68M
2012-13 STL 14 1 6 7 5 6 24 8 0.50
2013-14 STL 82 4 33 37 26 20 152 51 0.45 $6.68M
2014-15 STL 72 2 11 13 7 24 92 42 0.18 $5.4M
2015-16 STL 72 3 16 19 -4 18 105 71 0.26 $5.4M
2016-17 STL 81 1 14 15 6 28 106 67 0.19 $5.4M
2017-18 STL 35 2 5 7 5 16 45 29 0.20 $5.4M
2018-19 STL 78 3 14 17 -3 40 82 61 0.22 $5.4M
2019-20 STL 56 1 8 9 6 20 53 42 0.16 $3.25M
17 seasons Career 1240 88 336 424 -17 635 1994 1218 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 STL 6 0 1 1 0 0 7 9 0.17
2013-14 STL 6 0 1 1 -1 2 13 4 0.17
2014-15 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 5 7 0.00
2015-16 STL 20 0 4 4 -1 24 20 28 0.20
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -5 4 8 11 0.00
2018-19 STL 26 0 7 7 9 18 23 32 0.27
6 seasons Playoffs 75 0 13 13 1 50 76 91 0.17

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 7 15 22 -6 22 79 41 0.47 8.9 24:38

Contract

$6.68MCap hit2012-13
$304KCap dollars per point22 points in 47 games
$1.97MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.4 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $3.25M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $5.4M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.68M
2009-10 to 2013-14 $6.68M
2008-09 to 2008-09 $4.875M
2006-07 to 2007-08 $2.175M
2005-06 to 2005-06 $946K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.7Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %102 attempts for, 120 against
-8.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.0Expected goals for %3.6 expected for, 4.5 against
-14.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %1 for, 2 against
98.8PDO2.2% shooting + 96.6% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jay Bouwmeester · Alex Pietrangelo6108:0647.745.41-1
Jay Bouwmeester · Roman Polak44:110.00.00-1
Barret Jackman · Jay Bouwmeester44:0610.01.60-0
Jordan Leopold · Jay Bouwmeester32:39100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt74th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected32ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:11
Apr 25, 2013 vs CGY W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 24:42
Apr 23, 2013 vs COL W 3-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 22:34
Apr 21, 2013 @ COL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 22:59
Apr 19, 2013 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:00
Apr 18, 2013 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 26:13
Apr 16, 2013 vs VAN W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 23:48
Apr 14, 2013 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:01
Apr 12, 2013 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:36
Apr 11, 2013 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 24:24
Apr 9, 2013 @ NSH W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:04
Apr 7, 2013 @ DET W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:33
Apr 5, 2013 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 24:21
Apr 4, 2013 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 25:06
Mar 29, 2013 vs CBJ L 4-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 21:23
Mar 27, 2013 vs COL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 26:56
Mar 26, 2013 @ CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 28:23
Mar 24, 2013 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 29:48
Mar 22, 2013 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 23:53
Mar 21, 2013 @ NSH L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 26:25
Mar 18, 2013 @ DAL L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 2 2 0 22:50
Mar 15, 2013 vs NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 27:38
Mar 13, 2013 vs DET W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 28:05
Mar 11, 2013 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 23:21
Mar 9, 2013 @ LAK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:25
Mar 8, 2013 @ ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:30
Mar 6, 2013 vs SJS W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:14
Mar 3, 2013 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:46
Feb 28, 2013 @ COL L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 2 5 0 25:08
Feb 26, 2013 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 30:00
Feb 24, 2013 vs PHX W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 27:57
Feb 23, 2013 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 25:16
Feb 20, 2013 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:58
Feb 18, 2013 @ PHX L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:36
Feb 17, 2013 @ DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 28:15
Feb 15, 2013 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 27:46
Feb 13, 2013 vs DAL W 7-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 26:10
Feb 11, 2013 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 27:22
Feb 9, 2013 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:08
Feb 7, 2013 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 25:18
Feb 5, 2013 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 25:27
Feb 2, 2013 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 27:23
Jan 31, 2013 vs COL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 25:30
Jan 26, 2013 vs EDM W 4-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 24:01
Jan 23, 2013 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 28:04
Jan 21, 2013 vs ANA L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 20:09
Jan 20, 2013 vs SJS L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 22:11