Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc-Andre Fleury

Marc-Andre Fleury

#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2020-21
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2020-21

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Martin Jones SJS · 62 GP, 0.896 Sergei Bobrovsky CBJ · 62 GP, 0.913 Frederik Andersen TOR · 60 GP, 0.917 Jacob Markstrom VAN · 60 GP, 0.912 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 63 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602003-04: 21 games2103-042005-06: 50 games502006-07: 67 games6706-072007-08: 35 games352008-09: 62 games6208-092009-10: 67 games672010-11: 65 games6510-112011-12: 67 games672012-13: 33 games3312-132013-14: 64 games642014-15: 64 games6414-152015-16: 58 games582016-17: 38 games3816-172017-18: 46 games462018-19: 61 games6118-192019-20: 49 games492020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 56 games562022-23: 46 games4622-232023-24: 40 games402024-25: 26 games2624-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2003-04 PIT 21 414201 675 605 70 3.64 0.896 $727K
2005-06 PIT 50 1327061 1485 1333 152 3.25 0.898 $727K
2006-07 PIT 67 4016095 1954 1770 184 2.83 0.906 $1.295M
2007-08 PIT 35 1910024 909 837 72 2.33 0.921 $1.295M
2008-09 PIT 62 3518074 1850 1688 162 2.67 0.912 $5M
2009-10 PIT 67 3721061 1772 1604 168 2.65 0.905 $5M
2010-11 PIT 65 3620053 1742 1599 143 2.32 0.918 $5M
2011-12 PIT 67 4217043 1768 1615 153 2.36 0.913 $5M
2012-13 PIT 33 238001 881 807 74 2.39 0.916 $5M
2013-14 PIT 64 3918055 1774 1624 150 2.37 0.915 $5M
2014-15 PIT 64 34200910 1831 1685 146 2.32 0.920 $5M
2015-16 PIT 58 3517065 1665 1533 132 2.29 0.921 $5.75M
2016-17 PIT 38 1810071 1181 1074 107 3.02 0.909 $5.75M
2017-18 VGK 46 2913044 1376 1276 100 2.24 0.927 $5.75M
2018-19 VGK 61 3521058 1745 1593 152 2.51 0.913 $5.75M
2019-20 VGK 49 2716055 1399 1266 133 2.77 0.905 $7M
2020-21 VGK 36 2610006 989 918 71 1.98 0.928 $7M
2021-22 CHI 45 1921054 1398 1269 129 2.95 0.908 $7M
2021-22 MIN 11 92000 334 304 30 2.74 0.910
2022-23 MIN 46 2416042 1367 1241 126 2.85 0.908 $3.5M
2023-24 MIN 40 1715052 1056 945 111 2.98 0.895 $3.5M
2024-25 MIN 26 149011 670 602 68 2.93 0.899 $2.5M
21 seasons Career 1051 57533929576 29821 27188 2633 2.60 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2006-07 PIT 5 1400 150 132 18 3.77 0.880
2007-08 PIT 20 14603 610 569 41 1.97 0.933
2008-09 PIT 24 16800 686 623 63 2.61 0.908
2009-10 PIT 13 7601 339 302 37 2.78 0.891
2010-11 PIT 7 3401 168 151 17 2.52 0.899
2011-12 PIT 6 2400 157 131 26 4.63 0.834
2012-13 PIT 5 2201 145 128 17 3.51 0.883
2013-14 PIT 13 7602 378 346 32 2.40 0.915
2014-15 PIT 5 1400 150 139 11 2.12 0.927
2015-16 PIT 2 0100 32 28 4 3.03 0.875
2016-17 PIT 15 9602 490 453 37 2.56 0.924
2017-18 VGK 20 13704 641 594 47 2.24 0.927
2018-19 VGK 7 3401 230 209 21 2.70 0.909
2019-20 VGK 3 2100 83 78 5 1.69 0.940
2020-21 VGK 16 9701 403 370 33 2.04 0.918
2021-22 MIN 5 2300 159 144 15 3.04 0.906
2022-23 MIN 2 0100 37 30 7 5.48 0.811
2024-25 MIN 1 0100 7 6 1 2.49 0.857
18 seasons Playoffs 169 9175016 4865 4433 432 2.55 0.911

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
61 61 352158 1745 1593 152 2.51 0.913

Contract

$5.75MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2022
$231KCap dollars per goal above replacement24.9 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$33KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Nov 5, 2014, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $23M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Jul 13, 2018, 3 years and $21M at $7M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $5.75M $5.75M $0 $5.75M M-NTC, NMC
2016-17 $5.75M $5.75M $0 $5.75M M-NTC, NMC
2017-18 $5.75M $5.75M $0 $5.75M M-NTC, NMC
2018-19 $5.75M $5.75M $0 $5.75M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 17, 2024 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 7, 2022 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 13, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $21M $7M
Nov 5, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $23M $5.75M
Jul 3, 2008 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2008-09 to 2014-15 7 $35M $5M
Aug 5, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2006-07 to 2007-08 2 $2.599M $1.295M
Oct 6, 2003 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2003-04 to 2005-06 3 $2.182M $727K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
21.2Expected goals againstfrom 311 unblocked attempts
21Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.909Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.03 above expected per 60 minutes55th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced82ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Expected 21.2Allowed 21

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ LAK L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:55
Apr 4, 2019 vs ARI L 1-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
Mar 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Mar 9, 2019 @ VAN W 6-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:50
Mar 6, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:53
Mar 3, 2019 vs VAN W 3-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 1, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 59:56
Feb 26, 2019 vs DAL W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:54
Feb 22, 2019 vs WPG L 3-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:40
Feb 20, 2019 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:51
Feb 14, 2019 vs TOR L 3-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 59:45
Feb 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:07
Feb 9, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:51
Feb 7, 2019 @ DET W 4-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Feb 5, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 64:53
Feb 2, 2019 @ FLA L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:12
Jan 23, 2019 vs NSH L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:30
Jan 21, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:35
Jan 19, 2019 vs PIT W 7-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Jan 15, 2019 @ WPG L 1-4 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:10
Jan 12, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 61:19
Jan 10, 2019 vs SJS L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:11
Jan 8, 2019 vs NYR W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:56
Jan 4, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:16
Jan 1, 2019 vs LAK W 2-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 30, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 27, 2018 vs COL W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:43
Dec 23, 2018 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 61:40
Dec 22, 2018 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 47 43 4 0.915 61:59
Dec 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Dec 16, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 62:11
Dec 14, 2018 @ NJD L 4-5 (OT) OTL 42 37 5 0.881 60:41
Dec 12, 2018 @ NYI W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Dec 9, 2018 vs DAL W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:51
Dec 8, 2018 @ LAK L 1-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00
Dec 6, 2018 vs CHI W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:43
Dec 4, 2018 vs WSH W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Dec 1, 2018 @ EDM L 1-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 57:59
Nov 29, 2018 @ VAN W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Nov 27, 2018 @ CHI W 8-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Nov 24, 2018 vs SJS W 6-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 59:57
Nov 23, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 21, 2018 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) W 21 19 2 0.905 63:30
Nov 18, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Nov 16, 2018 vs STL L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:55
Nov 14, 2018 vs ANA W 5-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 10, 2018 @ MTL L 4-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:08
Nov 8, 2018 @ OTT W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Nov 6, 2018 @ TOR L 1-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 57:58
Nov 3, 2018 vs CAR W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 1, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 56:59
Oct 28, 2018 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 62:24
Oct 26, 2018 vs TBL L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:15
Oct 24, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 26 24 2 0.923 64:54
Oct 20, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Oct 16, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:59
Oct 13, 2018 @ PHI W 1-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 10, 2018 @ WSH L 2-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:47
Oct 8, 2018 @ BUF L 2-4 L 17 13 4 0.765 58:09
Oct 6, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (SO) W 30 29 1 0.967 64:31
Oct 4, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 L 16 11 5 0.688 30:11