Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eric Staal

Eric Staal

#12 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born Oct 29, 1984 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 195 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2003 by CAR (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2005-06

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Riley Sheahan BUF · 13 P in 53 GP Josh Archibald EDM · 13 P in 52 GP Lawson Crouse ARI · 13 P in 51 GP Curtis Lazar BOS · 13 P in 50 GP Richard Panik DET · 13 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801002003-04: 31 points3103-042005-06: 100 points1002006-07: 70 points7006-072007-08: 82 points822008-09: 75 points7508-092009-10: 70 points702010-11: 76 points7610-112011-12: 70 points702012-13: 53 points5312-132013-14: 61 points612014-15: 54 points5414-152015-16: 39 points392016-17: 65 points6516-172017-18: 76 points762018-19: 52 points5218-192019-20: 47 points472020-21: 13 points1320-212022-23: 29 points29

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 CAR 81 11 20 31 -6 40 164 16 0.38
2005-06 CAR 82 45 55 100 -8 81 279 43 1.22
2006-07 CAR 82 30 40 70 -6 68 288 77 0.85 $4.5M
2007-08 CAR 82 38 44 82 -2 50 310 99 1.00 $4.5M
2008-09 CAR 82 40 35 75 15 50 372 61 0.91 $4.5M
2009-10 CAR 70 29 41 70 4 68 277 75 1.00 $8.25M
2010-11 CAR 81 33 43 76 -10 72 296 81 0.94 $8.25M
2011-12 CAR 82 24 46 70 -20 48 262 48 0.85 $8.25M
2012-13 CAR 48 18 35 53 5 54 152 35 1.10 $8.25M
2013-14 CAR 79 21 40 61 -13 74 230 67 0.77 $8.25M
2014-15 CAR 77 23 31 54 -13 41 244 65 0.70 $8.25M
2015-16 CAR 63 10 23 33 -3 32 159 55 0.52 $8.25M
2015-16 NYR 20 3 3 6 1 2 40 19 0.30
2016-17 MIN 82 28 37 65 17 34 211 42 0.79 $3.5M
2017-18 MIN 82 42 34 76 8 42 241 42 0.93 $3.5M
2018-19 MIN 81 22 30 52 -7 34 215 41 0.64 $3.5M
2019-20 MIN 66 19 28 47 -9 28 113 24 0.71 $3.25M
2020-21 BUF 32 3 7 10 -20 8 59 14 0.31 $3.25M
2020-21 MTL 21 2 1 3 -10 2 23 9 0.14
2022-23 FLA 72 14 15 29 -5 26 106 27 0.40 $750K
18 seasons Career 1365 455 608 1063 -82 854 4041 940 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 CAR 25 9 19 28 0 8 87 25 1.12
2008-09 CAR 18 10 5 15 -3 4 73 20 0.83
2015-16 NYR 5 0 0 0 -7 4 7 9 0.00
2016-17 MIN 5 0 1 1 -1 0 12 9 0.20
2017-18 MIN 5 1 1 2 -3 2 14 11 0.40
2019-20 MIN 4 1 4 5 0 2 9 3 1.25
2020-21 MTL 21 2 6 8 -2 6 21 17 0.38
2022-23 FLA 21 2 3 5 -4 12 14 14 0.24
8 seasons Playoffs 104 25 39 64 -20 38 237 108 0.62

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 5 8 13 -30 10 82 23 0.25 6.1 14:43

Contract

$3.25MCap hit2020-21
$250KCap dollars per point13 points in 53 games
-$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $3.25M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $3.25M
2016-17 to 2018-19 $3.5M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $8.25M
2009-10 to 2015-16 $8.25M
2006-07 to 2008-09 $4.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.3Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.0Corsi for %206 attempts for, 198 against
+3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Expected goals for %8.7 expected for, 7.9 against
+3.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.0Goals for %9 for, 11 against
99.2PDO8.7% shooting + 90.5% saves
35Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Eric Staal · Corey Perry · Joel Armia18144:5451.447.44-6
Eric Staal · Corey Perry · Josh Anderson411:4939.178.00-0
Eric Staal · Corey Perry · Jake Evans310:3262.548.40-0
Eric Staal · Corey Perry · Tyler Toffoli84:5466.744.80-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.45 expected goals per 60 minutes12th
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt13th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Game 20Goals 2Expected 1.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:14
May 8, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:36
May 6, 2021 @ TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:06
May 5, 2021 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:12
May 3, 2021 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:51
May 1, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:22
Apr 30, 2021 vs WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:08
Apr 28, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:54
Apr 26, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:44
Apr 24, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:54
Apr 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:50
Apr 21, 2021 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:54
Apr 19, 2021 @ EDM L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 11:06
Apr 17, 2021 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:19
Apr 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:13
Apr 14, 2021 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:30
Apr 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:12
Apr 10, 2021 vs WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:44
Apr 8, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 12:17
Apr 7, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:15
Apr 5, 2021 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 16:56
Mar 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 19:14
Mar 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 18:33
Mar 22, 2021 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:48
Mar 18, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 15:57
Mar 16, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 16:05
Mar 15, 2021 vs WSH L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 15:21
Mar 13, 2021 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:29
Mar 11, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:42
Mar 9, 2021 @ PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 13:24
Mar 7, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:15
Mar 6, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:32
Mar 4, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:50
Mar 2, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 13:14
Feb 28, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:47
Feb 27, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:33
Feb 25, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 18:04
Feb 23, 2021 @ NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:42
Feb 22, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:53
Feb 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 10:36
Feb 18, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:59
Feb 16, 2021 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:30
Feb 15, 2021 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:15
Jan 31, 2021 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 13:45
Jan 30, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 4 1 0 16:08
Jan 28, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:53
Jan 26, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 12:47
Jan 24, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 15:50
Jan 22, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:54
Jan 19, 2021 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 15:59
Jan 18, 2021 @ PHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:27
Jan 15, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:43
Jan 14, 2021 vs WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:45