Corey Perry
#90 · Right wing · Los Angeles Kings
Born May 16, 1985 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 41) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2003 by ANA (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mikko Koivu
MIN ·
21 P in 55 GP
Jack Hughes
NJD ·
21 P in 61 GP
Joel Farabee
PHI ·
21 P in 52 GP
Josh Archibald
EDM ·
21 P in 62 GP
Mattias Janmark
DAL ·
21 P in 62 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | ANA | 56 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 50 | 98 | 24 | 0.45 | $614K |
| 2006-07 | ANA | 82 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 12 | 55 | 194 | 59 | 0.54 | $614K |
| 2007-08 | ANA | 70 | 29 | 25 | 54 | 12 | 108 | 200 | 95 | 0.77 | $614K |
| 2008-09 | ANA | 78 | 32 | 40 | 72 | 10 | 109 | 283 | 109 | 0.92 | $5.325M |
| 2009-10 | ANA | 82 | 27 | 49 | 76 | 0 | 111 | 270 | 93 | 0.93 | $5.325M |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 82 | 50 | 48 | 98 | 9 | 104 | 290 | 64 | 1.20 | $5.325M |
| 2011-12 | ANA | 80 | 37 | 23 | 60 | -7 | 127 | 277 | 69 | 0.75 | $5.325M |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 44 | 15 | 21 | 36 | 10 | 72 | 128 | 49 | 0.82 | $5.325M |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 81 | 43 | 39 | 82 | 32 | 65 | 280 | 81 | 1.01 | $8.625M |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 67 | 33 | 22 | 55 | 13 | 67 | 193 | 64 | 0.82 | $8.625M |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 82 | 34 | 28 | 62 | 2 | 68 | 215 | 104 | 0.76 | $8.625M |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 82 | 19 | 34 | 53 | 2 | 76 | 215 | 81 | 0.65 | $8.625M |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 71 | 17 | 32 | 49 | -4 | 71 | 168 | 59 | 0.69 | $8.625M |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 31 | 6 | 4 | 10 | -16 | 27 | 59 | 21 | 0.32 | $8.625M |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -2 | 70 | 77 | 60 | 0.37 | $1.5M |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 49 | 9 | 12 | 21 | -4 | 39 | 62 | 56 | 0.43 | $750K |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 82 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 9 | 66 | 153 | 73 | 0.49 | $1M |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 81 | 12 | 13 | 25 | -28 | 95 | 116 | 48 | 0.31 | $1M |
| 2023-24 | CHI | 16 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -5 | 12 | 26 | 15 | 0.56 | $775K |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 38 | 8 | 5 | 13 | -1 | 34 | 56 | 28 | 0.34 | |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 81 | 19 | 11 | 30 | 12 | 61 | 100 | 36 | 0.37 | $1.15M |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 50 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -1 | 59 | 87 | 20 | 0.56 | $2M |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 22 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 22 | 26 | 10 | 0.41 | |
| 2026-27 | LAK | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | $1M |
| 22 seasons | Career | 1467 | 465 | 507 | 972 | 58 | 1568 | 3577 | 1318 | 0.66 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | ANA | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -4 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 0.27 |
| 2006-07 | ANA | 21 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 37 | 58 | 21 | 0.71 |
| 2007-08 | ANA | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 1.00 |
| 2008-09 | ANA | 13 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 36 | 41 | 19 | 1.08 |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 1.33 |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 13 | 0.29 |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 13 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -2 | 19 | 38 | 32 | 0.85 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 64 | 29 | 1.13 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -7 | 6 | 21 | 9 | 0.57 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 17 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 34 | 43 | 21 | 0.65 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 24 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -1 | 23 | 49 | 37 | 0.33 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 22 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -5 | 25 | 30 | 23 | 0.45 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 23 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -2 | 26 | 43 | 22 | 0.48 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 0.16 |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 22 | 10 | 4 | 14 | -2 | 12 | 41 | 35 | 0.64 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 18 seasons | Playoffs | 241 | 63 | 77 | 140 | -14 | 295 | 535 | 318 | 0.58 |
2019-20 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -2 | 70 | 77 | 60 | 0.37 | 6.5 | 13:43 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 1 year and $3.25M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $0 | $1.75M | $1.5M | NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract (35+) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $2M | $2M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1.4M | $1.15M |
| Jan 22, 2024 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1.1M | $775K |
| Jul 29, 2021 | Tampa Bay Lightning | New contract (35+) | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $2M | $1M |
| Dec 28, 2020 | Montreal Canadiens | New contract (35+) | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Dallas Stars | New contract | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $3.25M | $1.5M |
| Mar 18, 2013 | Anaheim Ducks | Extension bought out, Jun 19, 2019 | 2013-14 to 2018-19 | 8 | $69M | $8.625M |
| Jul 1, 2008 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2008-09 to 2012-13 | 5 | $26.625M | $5.325M |
| Sep 15, 2004 | Anaheim Ducks | Entry-level | 2005-06 to 2007-08 | 3 | $1.843M | $614K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2019-20 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corey Perry · Jason Dickinson · Roope Hintz | 14 | 81:45 | 41.5 | 44.0 | 0-2 |
| Corey Perry · Tyler Seguin · Joel Kiviranta | 6 | 31:11 | 40.0 | 64.8 | 2-0 |
| Corey Perry · Tyler Seguin · Jason Dickinson | 8 | 30:27 | 42.6 | 29.8 | 0-0 |
| Corey Perry · Roope Hintz · Joel Kiviranta | 7 | 24:28 | 38.5 | 52.3 | 2-3 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2020 | vs NYR | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:00 |
| Mar 7, 2020 | vs NSH | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16:55 |
| Mar 5, 2020 | @ NSH | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:03 |
| Mar 3, 2020 | vs EDM | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16:15 |
| Feb 29, 2020 | @ STL | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14:18 |
| Feb 27, 2020 | @ BOS | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 18:14 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | @ CAR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13:24 |
| Feb 23, 2020 | vs CHI | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13:12 |
| Feb 21, 2020 | vs STL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:48 |
| Feb 19, 2020 | vs ARI | W 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12:47 |
| Feb 16, 2020 | @ OTT | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15:39 |
| Feb 15, 2020 | @ MTL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:45 |
| Feb 13, 2020 | @ TOR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15:44 |
| Feb 11, 2020 | vs CAR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 19:06 |
| Feb 8, 2020 | @ STL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:46 |
| Feb 7, 2020 | vs MIN | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13:10 |
| Feb 4, 2020 | @ NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11:20 |
| Feb 3, 2020 | @ NYR | W 5-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:17 |
| Feb 1, 2020 | @ NJD | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:29 |
| Jan 29, 2020 | vs TOR | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:52 |
| Jan 27, 2020 | vs TBL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14:59 |
| Jan 18, 2020 | @ MIN | L 0-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 11:09 |
| Jan 16, 2020 | vs BUF | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:13 |
| Jan 1, 2020 | vs NSH | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 00:38 |
| Dec 29, 2019 | @ ARI | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11:12 |
| Dec 28, 2019 | vs COL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14:46 |
| Dec 22, 2019 | vs CGY | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15:52 |
| Dec 20, 2019 | @ FLA | L 4-7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14:28 |
| Dec 19, 2019 | @ TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:31 |
| Dec 16, 2019 | vs EDM | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 09:17 |
| Dec 14, 2019 | @ NSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:47 |
| Dec 13, 2019 | vs VGK | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:54 |
| Dec 10, 2019 | vs NJD | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:01 |
| Dec 7, 2019 | vs NYI | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:09 |
| Dec 5, 2019 | vs WPG | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:57 |
| Dec 3, 2019 | @ WPG | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11:14 |
| Dec 1, 2019 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:08 |
| Nov 29, 2019 | vs STL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 09:12 |
| Nov 26, 2019 | @ CHI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:30 |
| Nov 25, 2019 | vs VGK | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11:16 |
| Nov 23, 2019 | vs CHI | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:54 |
| Nov 21, 2019 | vs WPG | W 5-3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13:56 |
| Nov 19, 2019 | vs VAN | W 6-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:55 |
| Nov 16, 2019 | @ EDM | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:36 |
| Nov 14, 2019 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:06 |
| Nov 13, 2019 | @ CGY | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:53 |
| Nov 10, 2019 | @ WPG | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10:40 |
| Nov 5, 2019 | vs COL | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:42 |
| Nov 2, 2019 | vs MTL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:19 |
| Nov 1, 2019 | @ COL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10:23 |
| Oct 29, 2019 | vs MIN | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15:15 |
| Oct 26, 2019 | vs PIT | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15:16 |
| Oct 24, 2019 | vs ANA | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16:38 |
| Oct 21, 2019 | vs OTT | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:24 |
| Oct 19, 2019 | @ PHI | W 4-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13:02 |
| Oct 18, 2019 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:05 |
| Oct 16, 2019 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:55 |