Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cory Schneider

Cory Schneider

#35 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Mar 18, 1986 in Marblehead, Massachusetts, USA · 6'3", 214 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2004 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Bernier LAK · 25 GP, 0.913 Ty Conklin STL · 25 GP, 0.881 Rick DiPietro NYI · 26 GP, 0.886 Antero Niittymaki SJS · 24 GP, 0.896 Semyon Varlamov WSH · 27 GP, 0.924

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 8 games808-092009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 25 games2510-112011-12: 33 games3311-122012-13: 30 games3012-132013-14: 45 games4513-142014-15: 69 games6914-152015-16: 58 games5815-162016-17: 60 games6016-172017-18: 40 games4017-182018-19: 26 games2618-192019-20: 13 games1319-202021-22: 1 games121-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 VAN 8 2410 162 142 20 3.38 0.877
2009-10 VAN 2 0100 59 54 5 3.81 0.915
2010-11 VAN 25 16421 714 663 51 2.23 0.929 $900K
2011-12 VAN 33 20813 945 885 60 1.96 0.937 $900K
2012-13 VAN 30 17945 835 774 61 2.11 0.927 $4M
2013-14 NJD 45 1615123 1107 1019 88 1.97 0.921 $4M
2014-15 NJD 69 263195 1982 1834 148 2.26 0.925 $4M
2015-16 NJD 58 272564 1597 1475 122 2.15 0.924 $6M
2016-17 NJD 60 2027112 1781 1618 163 2.82 0.908 $6M
2017-18 NJD 40 171661 1228 1114 114 2.93 0.907 $6M
2018-19 NJD 26 61341 718 648 70 3.06 0.903 $6M
2019-20 NJD 13 3621 355 315 40 3.53 0.887 $6M
2021-22 NYI 1 1000 30 27 3 3.00 0.900 $750K
13 seasons Career 410 1711595826 11513 10568 945 2.43 0.918

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 VAN 5 0000 82 75 7 2.58 0.915
2011-12 VAN 3 1200 101 97 4 1.31 0.960
2012-13 VAN 2 0200 75 66 9 4.60 0.880
2017-18 NJD 4 1200 119 113 6 1.78 0.950
4 seasons Playoffs 14 2600 377 351 26 2.35 0.931

2010-11 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 22 16421 714 663 51 2.23 0.929

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$33KCap dollars per goal above replacement26.9 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 29 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2010-11 $900K
2011-12 $900K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2015-16 to 2021-22 $6M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $4M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
7.6Expected goals againstfrom 100 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.908 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.21 above expected per 60 minutes67th
Shot difficulty 7.6% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Expected 7.6Allowed 7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 9, 2011 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) W 36 34 2 0.944 62:41
Apr 5, 2011 @ EDM L 0-2 0 0 0 0.000 00:29
Apr 2, 2011 vs EDM L 1-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:55
Mar 27, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Mar 16, 2011 vs COL W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 10, 2011 @ SJS W 5-4 (SO) W 48 44 4 0.917 64:48
Mar 6, 2011 @ ANA W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:46
Feb 24, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Feb 15, 2011 @ MIN W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:56
Feb 9, 2011 vs ANA L 3-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:44
Feb 1, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:55
Jan 16, 2011 @ MIN L 0-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:44
Jan 13, 2011 @ NYR L 0-1 L 35 34 1 0.971 58:51
Jan 7, 2011 vs EDM W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:47
Jan 3, 2011 @ SJS W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:27
Dec 31, 2010 @ DAL W 4-1 W 45 44 1 0.978 59:27
Dec 26, 2010 vs EDM W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Dec 23, 2010 @ CBJ W 7-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 11, 2010 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 23 18 5 0.783 60:34
Nov 20, 2010 vs CHI L 1-7 21 18 3 0.857 24:19
Nov 15, 2010 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 64:37
Nov 4, 2010 @ COL W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:52
Oct 22, 2010 vs MIN W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:58
Oct 19, 2010 @ MIN L 2-6 6 6 0 1.000 20:00
Oct 17, 2010 vs CAR W 5-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:57