Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson

#3 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 13, 1987 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2005 by CAR (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc Staal NYR · 13 P in 79 GP Victor Mete MTL · 13 P in 71 GP Brendan Smith NYR · 13 P in 63 GP Marco Scandella BUF · 13 P in 63 GP John Moore BOS · 13 P in 61 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402006-07: 0 points006-072007-08: 11 points112008-09: 11 points1108-092009-10: 36 points362010-11: 42 points4210-112011-12: 38 points382012-13: 19 points1912-132013-14: 33 points332014-15: 40 points4014-152015-16: 14 points142016-17: 23 points2316-172017-18: 11 points112018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 11 points112020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 9 points92022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 16 points162024-25: 6 points624-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 LAK 5 0 0 0 -5 18 5 6 0.00 $850K
2007-08 LAK 74 3 8 11 -19 76 81 84 0.15 $850K
2008-09 LAK 41 6 5 11 -18 46 50 68 0.27 $850K
2009-10 LAK 80 8 28 36 -15 48 130 144 0.45 $1.425M
2010-11 LAK 82 5 37 42 -21 44 153 84 0.51 $1.425M
2011-12 LAK 61 8 16 24 -12 24 120 72 0.39 $4.357M
2011-12 CBJ 21 4 10 14 5 15 56 35 0.67
2012-13 CBJ 44 5 14 19 -5 12 96 66 0.43 $4.357M
2013-14 CBJ 82 5 28 33 -7 48 147 182 0.40 $4.357M
2014-15 CBJ 79 8 32 40 -13 44 141 157 0.51 $4.357M
2015-16 CBJ 60 6 8 14 -16 25 86 98 0.23 $4.357M
2016-17 CBJ 82 5 18 23 23 32 116 94 0.28 $4.357M
2017-18 CBJ 77 3 8 11 -6 22 88 101 0.14 $4.357M
2018-19 PIT 82 1 12 13 -4 41 86 233 0.16 $3.25M
2019-20 PIT 67 3 8 11 -1 26 63 183 0.16 $3.25M
2020-21 NYR 13 1 0 1 -5 8 13 30 0.08 $1.15M
2021-22 COL 74 1 8 9 5 42 57 91 0.12 $750K
2022-23 CHI 58 0 4 4 -25 16 63 75 0.07 $950K
2022-23 COL 25 2 2 4 10 12 29 42 0.16
2023-24 COL 80 3 13 16 15 38 76 78 0.20 $775K
2024-25 CBJ 41 0 6 6 -13 2 23 21 0.15 $775K
19 seasons Career 1228 77 265 342 -127 639 1679 1944 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 LAK 6 0 7 7 -5 6 15 10 1.17
2010-11 LAK 6 1 4 5 -2 0 16 7 0.83
2013-14 CBJ 6 3 4 7 -1 4 14 14 1.17
2016-17 CBJ 5 1 1 2 -3 0 15 11 0.40
2018-19 PIT 3 0 0 0 -3 6 2 12 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 7 0.00
2021-22 COL 13 0 0 0 1 10 3 39 0.00
2022-23 COL 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 0.00
2023-24 COL 11 0 0 0 4 2 4 21 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 57 5 16 21 -13 30 71 125 0.37

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 1 12 13 -4 41 86 233 0.16 1.2 19:17

Contract

$3.25MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$250KCap dollars per point13 points in 82 games
-$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$9.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 5 years and $16.25M, beginning in 2018-19. It was signed to run through 2022-23, but the Pittsburgh Penguins bought it out on Oct 5, 2020, after 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.25M $1.75M $2.25M $4M
2019-20 $3.25M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 3, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 2, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Aug 17, 2022 Chicago Blackhawks New contract (35+) 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $950K $950K
Oct 10, 2021 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 9, 2020 New York Rangers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract bought out, Oct 5, 2020 2018-19 to 2019-20 5 $16.25M $3.25M
Jan 9, 2010 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2011-12 to 2017-18 7 $30.5M $4.357M
Jul 17, 2009 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2009-10 to 2010-11 2 $2.85M $1.425M
Mar 27, 2007 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $6.45M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.7Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.8Corsi for %37 attempts for, 42 against
-10.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
25.7Expected goals for %0.9 expected for, 2.7 against
-28.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 3 against
89.3PDO0.0% shooting + 89.3% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jack Johnson · Justin Schultz335:1345.925.80-3
Jack Johnson · Erik Gudbranson10:58100.00.00-0
Jack Johnson · Brian Dumoulin10:5250.09.30-0
Jack Johnson · Marcus Pettersson10:310.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 4.8% chance per attempt86th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected52ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:20
Apr 4, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 3 16:52
Apr 2, 2019 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:34
Mar 31, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 19:07
Mar 29, 2019 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 15:49
Mar 25, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:30
Mar 23, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:48
Mar 21, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 18:52
Mar 19, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:53
Mar 17, 2019 vs PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:47
Mar 16, 2019 vs STL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:28
Mar 14, 2019 @ BUF W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:35
Mar 12, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 18:50
Mar 10, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 18:40
Mar 9, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:38
Mar 7, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 18:12
Mar 5, 2019 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 20:30
Mar 2, 2019 @ MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 22:34
Mar 1, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 24:38
Feb 26, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 26:50
Feb 23, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 31:08
Feb 21, 2019 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 21:11
Feb 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:35
Feb 17, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:36
Feb 16, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:51
Feb 13, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6 20:02
Feb 11, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 24:34
Feb 9, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 14:12
Feb 7, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:11
Feb 5, 2019 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:55
Feb 2, 2019 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:38
Feb 1, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 16:54
Jan 30, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 8 17:29
Jan 28, 2019 vs NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:52
Jan 19, 2019 @ VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 -4 0 1 3 18:14
Jan 18, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 20:31
Jan 15, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 16:39
Jan 12, 2019 @ LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 17:50
Jan 11, 2019 @ ANA W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 18:47
Jan 8, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 6 18:15
Jan 6, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:15
Jan 4, 2019 vs WPG W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 20:03
Jan 2, 2019 @ NYR W 7-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:35
Dec 31, 2018 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 19:16
Dec 29, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:25
Dec 27, 2018 vs DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:26
Dec 22, 2018 @ CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:12
Dec 20, 2018 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 18:18
Dec 19, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 21:12
Dec 17, 2018 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:31
Dec 15, 2018 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 21:12
Dec 14, 2018 vs BOS W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 0 6 20:28
Dec 12, 2018 @ CHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:35
Dec 10, 2018 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:50
Dec 8, 2018 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:54
Dec 6, 2018 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:48
Dec 4, 2018 vs COL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 20:08
Dec 1, 2018 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 18:41
Nov 28, 2018 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:24
Nov 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:06
Nov 24, 2018 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:42
Nov 23, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:09
Nov 21, 2018 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:15
Nov 19, 2018 vs BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 18:38
Nov 17, 2018 @ OTT L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 19:31
Nov 15, 2018 vs TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:11
Nov 13, 2018 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 20:06
Nov 10, 2018 vs ARI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 25:00
Nov 7, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 23:15
Nov 5, 2018 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 20:12
Nov 3, 2018 vs TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:14
Nov 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:14
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 18:14
Oct 27, 2018 @ VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:09
Oct 25, 2018 @ CGY W 9-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 17:11
Oct 23, 2018 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 20:12
Oct 18, 2018 @ TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 4 19:29
Oct 16, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 18:08
Oct 13, 2018 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 22:05
Oct 11, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 17:40
Oct 6, 2018 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 21:07
Oct 4, 2018 vs WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:58