Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carey Price

Carey Price

#31 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 16, 1987 in Anahim Lake, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 5th overall in 2005 by MTL (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2021-22
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2014-15
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2014-15
Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2014-15
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikko Koskinen EDM · 26 GP, 0.899 Frederik Andersen TOR · 24 GP, 0.895 Jonathan Bernier DET · 24 GP, 0.914 Kaapo Kahkonen MIN · 24 GP, 0.902 Pekka Rinne NSH · 24 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 41 games4107-082008-09: 52 games522009-10: 41 games4109-102010-11: 72 games722011-12: 65 games6511-122012-13: 39 games392013-14: 59 games5913-142014-15: 66 games662015-16: 12 games1215-162016-17: 62 games622017-18: 49 games4917-182018-19: 66 games662019-20: 58 games5819-202020-21: 25 games252021-22: 5 games521-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 MTL 41 241233 1282 1179 103 2.56 0.920 $850K
2008-09 MTL 52 2316101 1513 1370 143 2.83 0.905 $850K
2009-10 MTL 41 132050 1244 1135 109 2.77 0.912 $850K
2010-11 MTL 72 382868 2147 1982 165 2.35 0.923 $2.75M
2011-12 MTL 65 2628114 1914 1754 160 2.43 0.916 $2.75M
2012-13 MTL 39 211343 1018 921 97 2.59 0.905 $6.5M
2013-14 MTL 59 342056 1828 1694 134 2.32 0.927 $6.5M
2014-15 MTL 66 441669 1953 1823 130 1.96 0.933 $6.5M
2015-16 MTL 12 10202 365 341 24 2.06 0.934 $6.5M
2016-17 MTL 62 372053 1794 1656 138 2.23 0.923 $6.5M
2017-18 MTL 49 162671 1487 1339 148 3.11 0.900 $6.5M
2018-19 MTL 66 352464 1952 1791 161 2.49 0.918 $10.5M
2019-20 MTL 58 272564 1755 1595 160 2.79 0.909 $10.5M
2020-21 MTL 25 12751 659 594 65 2.64 0.901 $10.5M
2021-22 MTL 5 1400 148 130 18 3.63 0.878 $10.5M
15 seasons Career 712 3612617949 21059 19304 1755 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 MTL 11 5602 304 274 30 2.78 0.901
2008-09 MTL 4 0400 123 108 15 4.11 0.878
2009-10 MTL 4 0100 73 65 8 3.56 0.890
2010-11 MTL 7 3401 242 226 16 2.11 0.934
2012-13 MTL 4 1200 123 110 13 3.26 0.894
2013-14 MTL 12 8401 358 329 29 2.36 0.919
2014-15 MTL 12 6601 352 324 28 2.23 0.920
2016-17 MTL 6 2400 179 167 12 1.86 0.933
2019-20 MTL 10 5502 282 264 18 1.78 0.936
2020-21 MTL 22 13901 673 622 51 2.28 0.924
10 seasons Playoffs 92 434508 2709 2489 220 2.39 0.919

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 25 12751 659 594 65 2.64 0.901

Contract

$10.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$3.732MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 2, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $84M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $10.5M $2M $13M $15M NMC
2019-20 $10.5M $2M $13M $15M NMC
2020-21 $10.5M $1M $8.75M $9.75M NMC
2021-22 $10.5M $2M $11M $13M NMC
2022-23 $10.5M $1M $6.75M $7.75M NMC
2023-24 $10.5M $2M $6.5M $8.5M NMC
2024-25 $10.5M $2M $5.5M $7.5M NMC
2025-26 $10.5M $2M $5.5M $7.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2017 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $84M $10.5M
Jul 2, 2012 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $39M $6.5M
Sep 3, 2010 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Apr 10, 2007 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $6.6M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
53.5Expected goals againstfrom 927 unblocked attempts
51Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.924Save %0.921 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 13 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.11 above expected per 60 minutes62nd
Shot difficulty 5.8% chance per attempt faced54thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 13 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 53.5Allowed 51

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 19, 2021 @ EDM L 1-4 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 17, 2021 vs OTT L 0-4 L 14 11 3 0.786 59:54
Apr 5, 2021 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:02
Apr 3, 2021 vs OTT L 3-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:20
Mar 30, 2021 vs EDM W 4-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 59:56
Mar 20, 2021 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) W 18 14 4 0.778 65:00
Mar 17, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 60:03
Mar 15, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Mar 13, 2021 @ CGY L 1-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 57:01
Mar 10, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:15
Mar 8, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) OTL 29 28 1 0.966 64:52
Mar 6, 2021 vs WPG W 7-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 2, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:54
Feb 25, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:06
Feb 23, 2021 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 65:00
Feb 20, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:03
Feb 13, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Feb 10, 2021 vs TOR L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:53
Feb 4, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:02
Feb 1, 2021 vs VAN W 6-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 28, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Jan 23, 2021 @ VAN W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Jan 20, 2021 @ VAN L 5-6 (SO) OTL 28 23 5 0.821 65:00
Jan 16, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 13, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 63:24