Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc Staal

Marc Staal

#18 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jan 13, 1987 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 208 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2005 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Johnson COL · 29 P in 77 GP Andrej Sekera BUF · 29 P in 76 GP Cody Franson NSH · 29 P in 80 GP Jamie McBain CAR · 30 P in 76 GP Stephane Robidas DAL · 30 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202007-08: 10 points1007-082008-09: 15 points152009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 29 points292011-12: 5 points511-122012-13: 11 points112013-14: 14 points1413-142014-15: 20 points202015-16: 15 points1515-162016-17: 10 points102017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 13 points132019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 10 points102021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 15 points152023-24: 5 points523-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 NYR 80 2 8 10 2 42 78 124 0.13
2008-09 NYR 82 3 12 15 -7 64 96 189 0.18
2009-10 NYR 82 8 19 27 11 44 78 178 0.33
2010-11 NYR 77 7 22 29 8 50 116 140 0.38 $3.975M
2011-12 NYR 46 2 3 5 -7 16 61 55 0.11 $3.975M
2012-13 NYR 21 2 9 11 4 14 20 47 0.52 $3.975M
2013-14 NYR 72 3 11 14 -1 24 92 83 0.19 $3.975M
2014-15 NYR 80 5 15 20 18 42 97 99 0.25 $3.975M
2015-16 NYR 77 2 13 15 2 36 65 65 0.19 $5.7M
2016-17 NYR 72 3 7 10 9 34 70 89 0.14 $5.7M
2017-18 NYR 72 1 7 8 11 18 68 76 0.11 $5.7M
2018-19 NYR 79 3 10 13 -9 32 84 94 0.16 $5.7M
2019-20 NYR 52 2 9 11 5 16 46 69 0.21 $5.7M
2020-21 DET 56 3 7 10 -5 20 53 58 0.18 $5.7M
2021-22 DET 71 3 13 16 -1 28 76 94 0.23 $2M
2022-23 FLA 82 3 12 15 10 43 55 152 0.18 $750K
2023-24 PHI 35 1 4 5 2 14 20 31 0.14 $1.1M
17 seasons Career 1136 53 181 234 52 537 1175 1643 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2007-08 NYR 10 1 2 3 4 8 11 27 0.30
2008-09 NYR 7 1 0 1 -3 0 4 20 0.14
2010-11 NYR 5 0 1 1 -3 0 5 10 0.20
2011-12 NYR 20 3 3 6 0 12 30 36 0.30
2012-13 NYR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
2013-14 NYR 25 1 4 5 0 6 27 32 0.20
2014-15 NYR 19 0 1 1 -8 10 12 16 0.05
2015-16 NYR 5 0 2 2 -1 4 5 5 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 0 0 0 -1 2 12 25 0.00
2019-20 NYR 3 1 0 1 -4 0 3 7 0.33
2022-23 FLA 21 0 0 0 0 10 17 37 0.00
11 seasons Playoffs 128 7 13 20 -17 52 126 215 0.16

2010-11 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 7 22 29 8 50 116 140 0.38 6.0 25:44

Contract

$3.975MCap hitends in 2015, then UFA
$137KCap dollars per point29 points in 77 games
$480KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 315 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2014-15, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2010-11 $3.975M
2011-12 $3.975M
2012-13 $3.975M
2013-14 $3.975M
2014-15 $3.975M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1.1M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $5.7M
2015-16 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $3.975M
2010-11 to 2014-15 $3.975M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.4Corsi for %95 attempts for, 129 against
-6.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.0Expected goals for %3.7 expected for, 6.0 against
-1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
30.0Goals for %3 for, 7 against
94.8PDO7.3% shooting + 87.5% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marc Staal · Dan Girardi5101:4043.039.13-6
Marc Staal · Michael Sauer44:3550.032.90-1
Marc Staal · Matt Gilroy33:4822.20.00-0
Bryan McCabe · Marc Staal11:150.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.11 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 50 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2011 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 26:21
Apr 7, 2011 vs ATL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:10
Apr 4, 2011 vs BOS W 5-3 0 1 1 4 2 2 0 25:29
Apr 3, 2011 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 34:01
Mar 31, 2011 @ NYI L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 25:48
Mar 30, 2011 @ BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 25:40
Mar 26, 2011 @ BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 28:35
Mar 24, 2011 vs OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 29:34
Mar 18, 2011 vs MTL W 6-3 0 2 2 2 2 1 2 25:19
Mar 15, 2011 vs NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 23:19
Mar 12, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 30:31
Mar 9, 2011 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 2 2 1 23:06
Mar 6, 2011 vs PHI W 7-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 24:20
Mar 4, 2011 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 26:24
Mar 3, 2011 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:38
Feb 22, 2011 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:01
Feb 20, 2011 vs PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 26:12
Feb 18, 2011 @ NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 27:53
Feb 17, 2011 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 29:23
Feb 13, 2011 vs PIT W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 3 29:51
Feb 11, 2011 @ ATL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 4 2 1 24:47
Feb 7, 2011 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:27
Feb 5, 2011 @ MTL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:48
Feb 3, 2011 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 23:38
Feb 1, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 26:23
Jan 25, 2011 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 26:02
Jan 24, 2011 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 29:09
Jan 22, 2011 @ ATL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 28:47
Jan 20, 2011 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 24:09
Jan 19, 2011 vs TOR W 7-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 17:27
Jan 16, 2011 vs PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 28:01
Jan 15, 2011 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 27:38
Jan 13, 2011 vs VAN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 26:45
Jan 11, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 25:26
Jan 8, 2011 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 27:51
Jan 7, 2011 @ DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 33:06
Jan 5, 2011 vs CAR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 30:10
Jan 2, 2011 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 28:10
Jan 1, 2011 @ TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 26:45
Dec 29, 2010 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 27:56
Dec 27, 2010 vs NYI W 7-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 23:42
Dec 23, 2010 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 25:14
Dec 18, 2010 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 26:35
Dec 16, 2010 vs PHX W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 30:01
Dec 15, 2010 @ PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 25:32
Dec 12, 2010 vs WSH W 7-0 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 25:01
Dec 11, 2010 @ CBJ L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 26:05
Dec 9, 2010 @ OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 30:30
Dec 5, 2010 vs OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 25:06
Dec 3, 2010 vs NYI W 2-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 26:02
Dec 2, 2010 @ NYI W 6-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 25:19
Nov 29, 2010 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 20:27
Nov 27, 2010 @ NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 27:47
Nov 26, 2010 @ FLA W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 28:19
Nov 24, 2010 @ TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 23:40
Nov 22, 2010 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 25:44
Nov 20, 2010 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 24:56
Nov 19, 2010 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 25:48
Nov 17, 2010 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 25:35
Nov 15, 2010 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 6 2 3 29:24
Nov 14, 2010 vs EDM W 8-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 7 26:18
Nov 11, 2010 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 6 22:02
Nov 9, 2010 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:44
Nov 7, 2010 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:30
Nov 5, 2010 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 25:13
Nov 4, 2010 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 22:05
Nov 1, 2010 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 26:09
Oct 30, 2010 @ TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:38
Oct 29, 2010 vs CAR L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 3 22:17
Oct 27, 2010 vs ATL L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:15
Oct 24, 2010 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 24:13
Oct 23, 2010 @ BOS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 21:06
Oct 21, 2010 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:52
Oct 18, 2010 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 23:05
Oct 15, 2010 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 24:57
Oct 11, 2010 @ NYI L 4-6 0 1 1 1 4 1 0 23:13
Oct 9, 2010 @ BUF W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 23:31