Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of T.J. Oshie

T.J. Oshie

#77 · Right wing · Washington Capitals

Born Dec 23, 1986 in Everett, Washington, USA · 6'0", 187 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 24th overall in 2005 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brandon Dubinsky CBJ · 20 P in 29 GP Ryan O'Reilly COL · 20 P in 29 GP Patrick Sharp CHI · 20 P in 28 GP Benoit Pouliot TBL · 20 P in 34 GP Ales Hemsky EDM · 20 P in 38 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 39 points3908-092009-10: 48 points482010-11: 34 points3410-112011-12: 54 points542012-13: 20 points2012-132013-14: 60 points602014-15: 55 points5514-152015-16: 51 points512016-17: 56 points5616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 54 points5418-192019-20: 49 points492020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 35 points3522-232023-24: 25 points25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 STL 57 14 25 39 16 30 101 66 0.68 $850K
2009-10 STL 76 18 30 48 -1 36 158 149 0.63 $850K
2010-11 STL 49 12 22 34 10 15 103 71 0.69 $850K
2011-12 STL 80 19 35 54 15 50 188 130 0.68 $2.35M
2012-13 STL 30 7 13 20 -5 15 65 33 0.67 $4.175M
2013-14 STL 79 21 39 60 19 42 152 77 0.76 $4.175M
2014-15 STL 72 19 36 55 17 51 162 99 0.76 $4.175M
2015-16 WSH 80 26 25 51 16 34 185 134 0.64 $4.175M
2016-17 WSH 68 33 23 56 28 36 143 95 0.82 $4.175M
2017-18 WSH 74 18 29 47 2 31 127 124 0.64 $5.75M
2018-19 WSH 69 25 29 54 5 36 143 133 0.78 $5.75M
2019-20 WSH 69 26 23 49 4 26 133 90 0.71 $5.75M
2020-21 WSH 53 22 21 43 -3 18 106 70 0.81 $5.75M
2021-22 WSH 44 11 14 25 -12 18 77 86 0.57 $5.75M
2022-23 WSH 58 19 16 35 -18 59 126 125 0.60 $5.75M
2023-24 WSH 52 12 13 25 -6 44 90 75 0.48 $5.75M
16 seasons Career 1010 302 393 695 87 541 2059 1557 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 STL 4 0 0 0 0 2 6 4 0.00
2011-12 STL 9 0 3 3 -2 6 13 14 0.33
2012-13 STL 6 2 0 2 -4 2 6 9 0.33
2013-14 STL 5 2 0 2 -3 2 12 8 0.40
2014-15 STL 6 1 1 2 -3 0 16 5 0.33
2015-16 WSH 12 6 4 10 2 11 32 17 0.83
2016-17 WSH 13 4 8 12 2 4 27 47 0.92
2017-18 WSH 24 8 13 21 5 31 55 58 0.88
2018-19 WSH 4 1 1 2 0 4 5 13 0.50
2019-20 WSH 5 2 0 2 -7 4 9 8 0.40
2020-21 WSH 5 1 3 4 -2 0 8 15 0.80
2021-22 WSH 6 6 1 7 2 0 22 24 1.17
2023-24 WSH 4 0 1 1 -2 4 3 12 0.25
13 seasons Playoffs 103 33 35 68 -12 70 214 234 0.66

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 7 13 20 -5 15 65 33 0.67 10.8 19:06

Contract

$4.175MCap hitends in 2017, then UFA
$209KCap dollars per point20 points in 30 games
$1.01MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.1 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$72KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 19, 2012, as a new contract: 5 years and $20.875M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2016-17, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $4.175M $3.375M $0 $3.375M
2013-14 $4.175M $4M $0 $4M
2014-15 $4.175M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2015-16 $4.175M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2016-17 $4.175M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 23, 2017 Washington Capitals Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $46M $5.75M
Jul 19, 2012 St. Louis Blues New contract 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $20.875M $4.175M
Jun 30, 2011 St. Louis Blues Extension 2011-12 to 2011-12 1 $2.35M $2.35M
May 13, 2008 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $3.825M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.4Power play+0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.8Corsi for %77 attempts for, 99 against
-10.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Expected goals for %3.3 expected for, 3.6 against
-7.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
92.6PDO4.5% shooting + 88.1% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
T.J. Oshie · Patrik Berglund · David Perron665:0144.750.91-5
David Backes · T.J. Oshie · David Perron54:5737.518.10-0
Andy McDonald · T.J. Oshie · Vladimir Sobotka43:3728.654.20-0
David Backes · T.J. Oshie · Jaden Schwartz42:5933.375.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.38 expected goals per 60 minutes7th
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt50th
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected78thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 28, 2013 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:43
Mar 26, 2013 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:08
Mar 24, 2013 @ CGY L 2-3 1 1 2 1 2 4 1 17:54
Mar 23, 2013 @ EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:05
Mar 12, 2013 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:06
Mar 10, 2013 @ ANA L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 2 4 0 20:31
Mar 9, 2013 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:47
Mar 7, 2013 @ PHX W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 19:17
Mar 5, 2013 @ LAK L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 21:19
Mar 3, 2013 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:25
Mar 1, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 20:35
Feb 28, 2013 vs CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:04
Feb 23, 2013 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:14
Feb 20, 2013 @ COL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 20:30
Feb 19, 2013 vs SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 5 1 1 17:33
Feb 17, 2013 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 23:29
Feb 15, 2013 @ CGY W 5-2 0 2 2 -1 0 1 1 18:33
Feb 13, 2013 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 21:53
Feb 11, 2013 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 19:11
Feb 9, 2013 vs ANA L 5-6 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 20:58
Feb 7, 2013 vs DET L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:11
Feb 5, 2013 vs NSH L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 18:15
Feb 1, 2013 @ DET L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:39
Jan 31, 2013 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 18:47
Jan 27, 2013 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:57
Jan 26, 2013 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:57
Jan 24, 2013 vs NSH W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 18:15
Jan 22, 2013 @ CHI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 20:03
Jan 21, 2013 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:49
Jan 19, 2013 vs DET W 6-0 1 2 3 1 0 4 1 17:40