Kris Letang
#58 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Apr 24, 1987 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN (age 39) · 6'0", 199 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 62nd overall in 2005 by PIT (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Philip Broberg
STL ·
34 P in 81 GP
Tony DeAngelo
NYI ·
35 P in 76 GP
Luke Hughes
NJD ·
35 P in 68 GP
Ryan Shea
PIT ·
35 P in 80 GP
Jacob Trouba
ANA ·
35 P in 81 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 0.29 | $638K |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 63 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -1 | 23 | 68 | 79 | 0.27 | $623K |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 74 | 10 | 23 | 33 | -7 | 24 | 138 | 111 | 0.45 | $623K |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 73 | 3 | 24 | 27 | 1 | 51 | 174 | 117 | 0.37 | $623K |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 82 | 8 | 42 | 50 | 15 | 101 | 236 | 167 | 0.61 | $3.5M |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 51 | 10 | 32 | 42 | 21 | 34 | 142 | 83 | 0.82 | $3.5M |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 35 | 5 | 33 | 38 | 16 | 8 | 95 | 45 | 1.09 | $3.5M |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 37 | 11 | 11 | 22 | -8 | 16 | 108 | 43 | 0.59 | $3.5M |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 69 | 11 | 43 | 54 | 12 | 79 | 197 | 131 | 0.78 | $7.25M |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 71 | 16 | 51 | 67 | 9 | 66 | 218 | 135 | 0.94 | $7.25M |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 41 | 5 | 29 | 34 | 2 | 32 | 122 | 70 | 0.83 | $7.25M |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 79 | 9 | 42 | 51 | -9 | 56 | 222 | 109 | 0.65 | $7.25M |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 65 | 16 | 40 | 56 | 13 | 48 | 206 | 116 | 0.86 | $7.25M |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 61 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 0 | 38 | 177 | 101 | 0.72 | $7.25M |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 55 | 7 | 38 | 45 | 19 | 32 | 132 | 92 | 0.82 | $7.25M |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 78 | 10 | 58 | 68 | 20 | 49 | 214 | 171 | 0.87 | $7.25M |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 64 | 12 | 29 | 41 | -13 | 30 | 161 | 162 | 0.64 | $6.1M |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 82 | 10 | 41 | 51 | 13 | 62 | 164 | 137 | 0.62 | $6.1M |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 74 | 9 | 21 | 30 | -15 | 52 | 164 | 120 | 0.41 | $6.1M |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 74 | 3 | 31 | 34 | -4 | 38 | 104 | 95 | 0.46 | $6.1M |
| 2026-27 | PIT | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 0.50 | $6.1M |
| 21 seasons | Career | 1241 | 178 | 631 | 809 | 83 | 845 | 3065 | 2098 | 0.65 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | PIT | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 25 | 0.13 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 23 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 26 | 54 | 30 | 0.57 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 13 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 6 | 23 | 19 | 0.54 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 19 | 0.57 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 0.83 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 15 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 49 | 28 | 1.07 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 13 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 29 | 19 | 0.46 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 23 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 70 | 53 | 0.65 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 12 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 25 | 23 | 0.92 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 0.25 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -2 | 6 | 15 | 30 | 1.00 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 0.57 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 0.33 |
| 14 seasons | Playoffs | 155 | 25 | 67 | 92 | -2 | 162 | 378 | 301 | 0.59 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 3 | 31 | 34 | -4 | 38 | 104 | 95 | 0.46 | 2.9 | 21:41 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 7, 2022, as an extension (35+) of the contract he was on: 6 years and $36.6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $6.1M | $4M | $4M | $8M | NMC | |
| 2023-24 | $6.1M | $8M | $0 | $8M | NMC | |
| 2024-25 | $6.1M | $6.2M | $0 | $6.2M | NMC | |
| 2025-26 | $6.1M | $4.8M | $0 | $4.8M | NMC | |
| 2026-27 | $6.1M | $1M | $3.8M | $4.8M | M-NTC, NMC | |
| 2027-28 | $6.1M | $1M | $3.8M | $4.8M | M-NTC, NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2022 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2027-28 | 6 | $36.6M | $6.1M |
| Jul 1, 2013 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2014-15 to 2021-22 | 8 | $58M | $7.25M |
| Mar 30, 2010 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2010-11 to 2013-14 | 4 | $14M | $3.5M |
| Oct 2, 2006 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2007-08 to 2009-10 signed for 2006-07, slid | 3 | $2.505M | $623K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kris Letang · Samuel Girard | 6 | 86:19 | 66.0 | 62.9 | 1-2 |
| Kris Letang · Ryan Shea | 6 | 10:53 | 66.7 | 39.5 | 1-0 |
| Kris Letang · Parker Wotherspoon | 6 | 10:47 | 35.7 | 26.4 | 1-0 |
| Kris Letang · Erik Karlsson | 2 | 3:31 | 33.3 | 22.9 | 0-1 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 51 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12, 2026 | @ WSH | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:39 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | @ NJD | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:15 |
| Apr 5, 2026 | vs FLA | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16:06 |
| Apr 4, 2026 | vs FLA | W 9-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:37 |
| Apr 2, 2026 | @ TBL | L 3-6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:04 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | vs DET | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:19 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | @ NYI | W 8-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:43 |
| Mar 28, 2026 | vs DAL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:50 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | @ OTT | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21:11 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | vs COL | L 2-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:16 |
| Mar 22, 2026 | vs CAR | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:26 |
| Mar 21, 2026 | vs WPG | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 26:13 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | @ CAR | L 5-6 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:28 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | @ COL | W 7-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:14 |
| Mar 14, 2026 | @ UTA | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:37 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | @ VGK | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23:51 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | @ CAR | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22:14 |
| Mar 8, 2026 | vs BOS | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 20:47 |
| Mar 7, 2026 | vs PHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23:55 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | vs BUF | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17:09 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | @ BOS | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21:15 |
| Mar 1, 2026 | vs VGK | W 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 18:40 |
| Feb 28, 2026 | @ NYR | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:51 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | vs NJD | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19:02 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | vs CHI | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:15 |
| Jan 25, 2026 | @ VAN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26:28 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | @ SEA | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21:58 |
| Jan 17, 2026 | vs CBJ | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25:55 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | vs PHI | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23:26 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | vs TBL | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 25:13 |
| Jan 11, 2026 | @ BOS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23:37 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | vs CGY | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24:51 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | vs NJD | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:54 |
| Jan 4, 2026 | @ CBJ | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23:17 |
| Jan 3, 2026 | @ DET | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 22:26 |
| Jan 1, 2026 | vs DET | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:16 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | vs CAR | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22:32 |
| Dec 28, 2025 | @ CHI | W 7-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 21:18 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | @ TOR | L 3-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20:11 |
| Dec 21, 2025 | vs MTL | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 23:36 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | @ MTL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:48 |
| Dec 18, 2025 | @ OTT | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21:57 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | vs EDM | L 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:13 |
| Dec 14, 2025 | vs UTA | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:02 |
| Dec 13, 2025 | vs SJS | L 5-6 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:57 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | vs MTL | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21:59 |
| Dec 9, 2025 | vs ANA | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25:08 |
| Dec 7, 2025 | @ DAL | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:36 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | @ TBL | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 20:03 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | @ PHI | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20:04 |
| Nov 29, 2025 | vs TOR | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:44 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22:33 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | vs BUF | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:50 |
| Nov 22, 2025 | vs SEA | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24:49 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | vs MIN | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:54 |
| Nov 16, 2025 | vs NSH | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:28 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | @ NSH | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22:46 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | vs LAK | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22:04 |
| Nov 8, 2025 | @ NJD | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 21:55 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | vs WSH | W 5-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:11 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | @ TOR | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24:35 |
| Nov 1, 2025 | @ WPG | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21:55 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | @ MIN | W 4-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 22:31 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | @ PHI | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:10 |
| Oct 27, 2025 | vs STL | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21:16 |
| Oct 25, 2025 | vs CBJ | L 4-5 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 23:02 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | @ FLA | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:56 |
| Oct 21, 2025 | vs VAN | W 5-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:02 |
| Oct 18, 2025 | @ SJS | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:50 |
| Oct 16, 2025 | @ LAK | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:00 |
| Oct 14, 2025 | @ ANA | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21:11 |
| Oct 11, 2025 | vs NYR | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:29 |
| Oct 9, 2025 | vs NYI | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 26:50 |
| Oct 7, 2025 | @ NYR | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22:47 |