Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patric Hornqvist

Patric Hornqvist

#70 · Right wing · Florida Panthers

Born Jan 1, 1987 in Sollentuna, SWE · 5'11", 189 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 230th overall in 2005 by NSH (round 7)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nikolaj Ehlers WPG · 37 P in 62 GP Artem Anisimov CHI · 37 P in 78 GP Jordan Eberle NYI · 37 P in 78 GP Joonas Donskoi SJS · 37 P in 80 GP Andrei Svechnikov CAR · 37 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402008-09: 7 points708-092009-10: 51 points512010-11: 48 points4810-112011-12: 43 points432012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 53 points532014-15: 51 points5114-152015-16: 51 points512016-17: 44 points4416-172017-18: 49 points492018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 32 points322020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 28 points282022-23: 3 points322-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 NSH 28 2 5 7 -3 16 54 20 0.25
2009-10 NSH 80 30 21 51 18 40 275 69 0.64
2010-11 NSH 79 21 27 48 11 47 265 86 0.61 $3.083M
2011-12 NSH 76 27 16 43 9 28 230 62 0.57 $3.083M
2012-13 NSH 24 4 10 14 -1 14 87 29 0.58 $3.083M
2013-14 NSH 76 22 31 53 1 28 248 77 0.70 $4.25M
2014-15 PIT 64 25 26 51 12 38 220 87 0.80 $4.25M
2015-16 PIT 82 22 29 51 15 36 257 160 0.62 $4.25M
2016-17 PIT 70 21 23 44 16 28 223 227 0.63 $4.25M
2017-18 PIT 70 29 20 49 2 58 247 137 0.70 $4.25M
2018-19 PIT 69 18 19 37 -3 26 197 150 0.54 $5.3M
2019-20 PIT 52 17 15 32 9 36 168 107 0.62 $5.3M
2020-21 FLA 44 14 18 32 -3 39 145 80 0.73 $5.3M
2021-22 FLA 65 11 17 28 -5 19 165 112 0.43 $5.3M
2022-23 FLA 22 1 2 3 -4 13 40 18 0.14 $5.3M
15 seasons Career 901 264 279 543 74 466 2821 1421 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 NSH 2 0 1 1 -2 4 1 4 0.50
2010-11 NSH 12 2 1 3 -2 6 43 15 0.25
2011-12 NSH 10 1 3 4 1 2 36 5 0.40
2014-15 PIT 5 2 1 3 1 2 17 16 0.60
2015-16 PIT 24 9 4 13 -5 10 80 88 0.54
2016-17 PIT 19 5 4 9 6 18 44 53 0.47
2017-18 PIT 10 5 6 11 -2 22 35 26 1.10
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -2 8 15 8 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 1 1 2 -3 0 8 8 0.50
2020-21 FLA 6 2 3 5 0 12 22 17 0.83
2021-22 FLA 10 1 1 2 -3 4 22 26 0.20
11 seasons Playoffs 106 28 25 53 -11 88 323 266 0.50

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 18 19 37 -3 26 197 150 0.54 9.1 15:29

Contract

$5.3MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point37 points in 69 games
$758KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.0 goals above replacement
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$123KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $5.3M
2019-20 $5.3M
2020-21 $5.3M
2021-22 $5.3M
2022-23 $5.3M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $5.3M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $5.3M
2018-19 to 2022-23 $5.3M
2013-14 to 2017-18 $4.25M
2010-11 to 2012-13 $3.083M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

64.7Corsi for %75 attempts for, 41 against
+12.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 2.5 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
88.7PDO2.3% shooting + 86.4% saves
20Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evgeni Malkin · Patric Hornqvist · Jared McCann221:1669.473.40-0
Patric Hornqvist · Nick Bjugstad · Dominik Simon14:2272.747.40-1
Patric Hornqvist · Nick Bjugstad · Jared McCann34:0272.765.80-0
Evgeni Malkin · Patric Hornqvist · Zachary Aston-Reese13:3172.736.31-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.3Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.39 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt26th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected30thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 18:36
Apr 4, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 2 2 0 0 9 0 16:48
Apr 2, 2019 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 16:43
Mar 31, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 2 14:21
Mar 29, 2019 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 16:25
Mar 25, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 16:06
Mar 23, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:58
Mar 21, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 15:53
Mar 19, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:58
Mar 17, 2019 vs PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 19:57
Mar 16, 2019 vs STL L 1-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 18:17
Mar 14, 2019 @ BUF W 5-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:09
Mar 12, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 13:29
Mar 10, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 14:36
Mar 9, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -4 2 3 3 12:45
Mar 7, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 3 7 14:41
Mar 5, 2019 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 13:13
Mar 2, 2019 @ MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:52
Mar 1, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 5 1 17:21
Feb 26, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 19:29
Feb 23, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 17:20
Feb 21, 2019 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:53
Feb 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:29
Feb 17, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 17:43
Feb 16, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 16:06
Feb 13, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 14:22
Feb 11, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 09:10
Feb 9, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 10 1 2 13:29
Feb 7, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 12:39
Feb 5, 2019 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:30
Feb 2, 2019 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:13
Feb 1, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 14:40
Jan 30, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:25
Jan 28, 2019 vs NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:43
Jan 19, 2019 @ VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 16:59
Jan 8, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 03:17
Jan 6, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 17:15
Jan 4, 2019 vs WPG W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:31
Jan 2, 2019 @ NYR W 7-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 15:52
Dec 31, 2018 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:46
Dec 29, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 16:43
Dec 27, 2018 vs DET W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 17:47
Dec 22, 2018 @ CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:32
Dec 20, 2018 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:53
Dec 19, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:45
Dec 6, 2018 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:44
Dec 4, 2018 vs COL W 6-3 3 1 4 1 0 8 2 16:32
Dec 1, 2018 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 5 18:16
Nov 23, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:31
Nov 21, 2018 vs DAL W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 15:46
Nov 19, 2018 vs BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 17:16
Nov 17, 2018 @ OTT L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 8 1 20:39
Nov 15, 2018 vs TBL L 3-4 2 1 3 1 0 5 4 19:37
Nov 13, 2018 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 19:23
Nov 10, 2018 vs ARI W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 13:57
Nov 7, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:02
Nov 5, 2018 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 5 16:24
Nov 3, 2018 vs TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 15:41
Nov 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 12:52
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 3 14:47
Oct 27, 2018 @ VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:23
Oct 25, 2018 @ CGY W 9-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 13:51
Oct 23, 2018 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) 2 1 3 3 0 5 2 15:12
Oct 18, 2018 @ TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:38
Oct 16, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 12:42
Oct 13, 2018 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:24
Oct 11, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 15:18
Oct 6, 2018 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:36
Oct 4, 2018 vs WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 19:42