Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brad Marchand

Brad Marchand

#63 · Left wing · Florida Panthers

Born May 11, 1988 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 38) · 5'9", 180 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 71st overall in 2006 by BOS (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mitch Marner TOR · 67 P in 55 GP Auston Matthews TOR · 66 P in 52 GP Mikko Rantanen COL · 66 P in 52 GP Patrick Kane CHI · 66 P in 56 GP Nathan MacKinnon COL · 65 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801002009-10: 1 points109-102010-11: 41 points412011-12: 55 points5511-122012-13: 36 points362013-14: 53 points5313-142014-15: 42 points422015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 85 points852017-18: 85 points8517-182018-19: 100 points1002019-20: 87 points8719-202020-21: 69 points692021-22: 80 points8021-222022-23: 67 points672023-24: 67 points6723-242024-25: 51 points512025-26: 54 points5425-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 BOS 20 0 1 1 -3 20 32 20 0.05 $590K
2010-11 BOS 77 21 20 41 25 51 149 89 0.53 $590K
2011-12 BOS 76 28 27 55 31 87 167 72 0.72 $2.5M
2012-13 BOS 45 18 18 36 23 27 91 38 0.80 $2.5M
2013-14 BOS 82 25 28 53 36 64 149 73 0.65 $4.5M
2014-15 BOS 77 24 18 42 5 95 180 72 0.55 $4.5M
2015-16 BOS 77 37 24 61 21 90 250 65 0.79 $4.5M
2016-17 BOS 80 39 46 85 18 81 226 51 1.06 $4.5M
2017-18 BOS 68 34 51 85 25 63 182 37 1.25 $6.125M
2018-19 BOS 79 36 64 100 15 96 231 46 1.27 $6.125M
2019-20 BOS 70 28 59 87 25 82 185 55 1.24 $6.125M
2020-21 BOS 53 29 40 69 26 46 143 66 1.30 $6.125M
2021-22 BOS 70 32 48 80 16 97 242 78 1.14 $6.125M
2022-23 BOS 73 21 46 67 27 74 183 81 0.92 $6.125M
2023-24 BOS 82 29 38 67 2 78 207 115 0.82 $6.125M
2024-25 BOS 61 21 26 47 -8 62 175 66 0.77 $6.125M
2024-25 FLA 10 2 2 4 1 2 19 15 0.40
2025-26 FLA 52 27 27 54 -16 38 138 36 1.04 $5.25M
2026-27 FLA 2 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 0.50 $5.25M
18 seasons Career 1154 452 583 1035 269 1153 2954 1077 0.90

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 25 11 8 19 12 40 61 30 0.76
2011-12 BOS 7 1 1 2 -1 2 17 9 0.29
2012-13 BOS 22 4 9 13 4 21 57 24 0.59
2013-14 BOS 12 0 5 5 4 18 28 17 0.42
2016-17 BOS 6 1 3 4 1 6 18 5 0.67
2017-18 BOS 12 4 13 17 4 16 30 11 1.42
2018-19 BOS 24 9 14 23 4 14 72 17 0.96
2019-20 BOS 10 7 5 12 3 2 23 15 1.20
2020-21 BOS 11 8 4 12 2 12 32 24 1.09
2021-22 BOS 7 4 7 11 3 10 21 13 1.57
2022-23 BOS 7 4 6 10 -6 2 25 9 1.43
2023-24 BOS 11 3 7 10 3 16 20 28 0.91
2024-25 FLA 23 10 10 20 17 48 47 36 0.87
13 seasons Playoffs 177 66 92 158 50 207 451 238 0.89

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 29 40 69 26 46 143 66 1.30 20.3 18:55

Contract

$6.125MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$89KCap dollars per point69 points in 53 games
$515KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.9 goals above replacement
$12.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Sep 26, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $49M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $6.125M $4M $4M $8M NMC
2018-19 $6.125M $5M $3M $8M NMC
2019-20 $6.125M $3.5M $4M $7.5M NMC
2020-21 $6.125M $4M $1M $5M NMC
2021-22 $6.125M $2.5M $4M $6.5M NMC
2022-23 $6.125M $2M $3M $5M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.125M $3M $2M $5M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.125M $1M $3M $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Florida Panthers New contract 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Sep 26, 2016 Boston Bruins Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $49M $6.125M
Sep 7, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2016-17 4 $18M $4.5M
Sep 14, 2011 Boston Bruins New contract 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $5M $2.5M
Oct 16, 2007 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 signed for 2007-08, slid 3 $2.465M $590K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.2Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+1.4Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.6

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.9Corsi for %209 attempts for, 140 against
+8.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.5Expected goals for %9.6 expected for, 5.8 against
+8.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
75.0Goals for %9 for, 3 against
103.9PDO8.3% shooting + 95.5% saves
38Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · David Pastrnak11132:1061.962.88-3
David Krejci · Brad Marchand · David Pastrnak87:1289.591.01-0
Brad Marchand · Charlie Coyle · David Pastrnak62:59100.0100.00-0
Brad Marchand · Curtis Lazar · David Pastrnak31:5033.3100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.7Expected goalsfrom 42 unblocked attempts
+4.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.98 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt67th
Finishing +4.3 goals above expected97thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

02468Goals 8Expected 3.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 20:43
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 19:40
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 4 1 17:27
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:51
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 6 1 16:30
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 14:54
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 4 3 20:51
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 20:26
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:51
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 4 0 19:09
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 1 1 2 3 2 1 0 16:53
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 16:48
Apr 18, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 2 2 4 4 0 3 0 19:11
Apr 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 19:18
Apr 15, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 2 0 2 1 0 3 1 16:48
Apr 13, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:47
Apr 11, 2021 vs WSH L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:35
Apr 10, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 22:26
Apr 8, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 1 1 2 2 4 4 1 19:43
Apr 6, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 1 3 4 3 0 2 2 19:49
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:50
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 3 1 4 4 2 6 0 18:21
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 1 0 1 0 2 4 2 20:32
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 -1 4 3 1 20:30
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 18:15
Mar 18, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:38
Mar 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 2 3 3 21:06
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 6 2 20:13
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 1 16:56
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 3 3 2 2 0 2 14:36
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 4 5 2 17:38
Mar 7, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:14
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 2 1 3 3 0 2 1 15:55
Mar 3, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:44
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 15:55
Feb 26, 2021 @ NYR L 2-6 1 1 2 0 4 3 1 15:39
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:05
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 0 2 2 3 0 0 2 16:53
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 21:08
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 18:06
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 21:34
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 23:17
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 21:01
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 22:30
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 4 21:37
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 19:36
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:41
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 18:19
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 2 1 3 1 0 5 1 16:40
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 22:44
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 5 0 19:21
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:00
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 22:01