Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Johnson

Erik Johnson

#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Torey Krug BOS · 40 P in 79 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 40 P in 77 GP Roman Josi NSH · 40 P in 72 GP Mike Green WSH · 38 P in 70 GP Tyson Barrie COL · 38 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 33 points3307-082009-10: 39 points392010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 26 points262012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 27 points272016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 25 points252018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 69 5 28 33 -9 28 105 87 0.48 $850K
2009-10 STL 79 10 29 39 1 79 186 70 0.49 $850K
2010-11 STL 55 5 14 19 -8 37 108 67 0.35 $2.6M
2010-11 COL 22 3 7 10 -5 19 53 32 0.45
2011-12 COL 73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 $2.6M
2012-13 COL 31 0 4 4 -3 18 64 44 0.13 $3.75M
2013-14 COL 80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 $3.75M
2014-15 COL 47 12 11 23 2 33 115 93 0.49 $3.75M
2015-16 COL 73 11 16 27 -19 50 175 126 0.37 $3.75M
2016-17 COL 46 2 15 17 -6 9 96 87 0.37 $6M
2017-18 COL 62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 $6M
2018-19 COL 80 7 18 25 8 38 144 124 0.31 $6M
2019-20 COL 59 3 13 16 9 20 99 97 0.27 $6M
2020-21 COL 4 0 1 1 2 2 5 7 0.25 $6M
2021-22 COL 77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 $6M
2022-23 COL 63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 $6M
2023-24 BUF 50 3 0 3 -5 24 40 93 0.06 $3.25M
2023-24 PHI 17 2 1 3 -9 2 20 50 0.18
2024-25 PHI 22 1 2 3 -3 11 14 40 0.14 $1M
2024-25 COL 14 1 1 2 4 4 23 19 0.14
17 seasons Career 1023 95 253 348 -10 555 1964 1695 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 1 1 2 -6 2 13 15 0.29
2018-19 COL 12 2 1 3 -1 4 25 33 0.25
2019-20 COL 6 0 2 2 1 0 15 3 0.33
2021-22 COL 20 1 4 5 10 4 30 79 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 1 0 1 0 0 8 34 0.14
2024-25 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 4 10 95 169 0.24

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 5.7 23:00

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2016, then UFA
$96KCap dollars per point39 points in 80 games
$848KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$676KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 3, 2012, as a new contract: 4 years and $15M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2015-16, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $3.75M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2013-14 $3.75M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2014-15 $3.75M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2015-16 $3.75M $4.25M $0 $4.25M NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Sep 22, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $42M $6M
Jul 3, 2012 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15M $3.75M
Aug 2, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.2M $2.6M
May 14, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $11.1M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.7Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

37.7Corsi for %101 attempts for, 167 against
-6.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
29.9Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 5.9 against
-14.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
26.7Goals for %4 for, 11 against
95.7PDO8.5% shooting + 87.2% saves
23Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 117 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jan Hejda · Erik Johnson787:5636.728.53-9
Erik Johnson · Ryan Wilson415:4243.853.11-1
Erik Johnson · Nick Holden713:3040.747.80-0
Andre Benoit · Erik Johnson710:4237.018.90-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 1.9% chance per attempt10th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:27
Apr 11, 2014 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 21:51
Apr 10, 2014 @ VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 24:10
Apr 8, 2014 @ EDM W 4-1 1 1 2 1 2 4 0 20:33
Apr 6, 2014 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 5 24:30
Apr 5, 2014 @ STL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:40
Apr 3, 2014 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 6 2 26:15
Apr 1, 2014 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:00
Mar 29, 2014 vs SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 22:52
Mar 27, 2014 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:51
Mar 25, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 25:32
Mar 21, 2014 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:16
Mar 19, 2014 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 26:43
Mar 18, 2014 @ MTL L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 4 3 23:59
Mar 16, 2014 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 22:17
Mar 14, 2014 vs ANA L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 10 4 0 17:39
Mar 12, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 26:50
Mar 10, 2014 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 22:56
Mar 8, 2014 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:21
Mar 6, 2014 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 3 0 1 4 25:00
Mar 4, 2014 @ CHI W 4-2 0 3 3 2 2 2 2 22:43
Mar 2, 2014 vs TBL W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 24:09
Feb 8, 2014 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 25:16
Feb 6, 2014 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 8 2 26:08
Feb 4, 2014 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 21:55
Feb 3, 2014 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 23:56
Feb 1, 2014 vs BUF W 7-1 0 3 3 0 0 2 2 19:11
Jan 30, 2014 vs MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 26:16
Jan 27, 2014 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:22
Jan 25, 2014 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 22:16
Jan 24, 2014 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 23:40
Jan 21, 2014 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:34
Jan 18, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 7 0 2 19:00
Jan 16, 2014 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:16
Jan 14, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:45
Jan 11, 2014 @ MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 25:39
Jan 10, 2014 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:11
Jan 8, 2014 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 25:43
Jan 6, 2014 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 25:50
Jan 4, 2014 vs SJS W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 4 26:27
Jan 2, 2014 vs PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 24:24
Dec 31, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 23:08
Dec 29, 2013 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 25:25
Dec 27, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 0 1 19:08
Dec 23, 2013 @ SJS L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 25:23
Dec 21, 2013 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 27:49
Dec 19, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:13
Dec 17, 2013 @ DAL L 2-3 1 1 2 0 0 4 1 22:42
Dec 16, 2013 vs DAL W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 20:37
Dec 14, 2013 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 27:52
Dec 12, 2013 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 23:09
Dec 10, 2013 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 27:31
Dec 8, 2013 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:57
Dec 6, 2013 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 23:45
Dec 5, 2013 @ EDM L 2-8 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 23:06
Nov 30, 2013 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 26:03
Nov 29, 2013 @ MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 19:59
Nov 27, 2013 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:12
Nov 23, 2013 @ LAK W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:48
Nov 21, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 26:24
Nov 19, 2013 vs CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 21:20
Nov 16, 2013 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:29
Nov 14, 2013 @ STL L 3-7 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 22:14
Nov 12, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 28:57
Nov 10, 2013 vs WSH W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 3 3 18:28
Nov 8, 2013 vs CGY W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 22:41
Nov 6, 2013 vs NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 10 2 2 23:45
Nov 2, 2013 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 18:40
Nov 1, 2013 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:10
Oct 27, 2013 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:43
Oct 25, 2013 vs CAR W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 21:09
Oct 21, 2013 @ PIT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 18:01
Oct 19, 2013 @ BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 19:48
Oct 17, 2013 vs DET L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 3 21:05
Oct 15, 2013 vs DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 2 4 2 3 21:13
Oct 12, 2013 @ WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 21:00
Oct 10, 2013 @ BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:04
Oct 8, 2013 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 23:13
Oct 4, 2013 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:08
Oct 2, 2013 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 18:51