Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Johnson

Erik Johnson

#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Esa Lindell DAL · 25 P in 76 GP John Marino PIT · 25 P in 81 GP Adam Larsson SEA · 25 P in 82 GP Jake Bean CBJ · 25 P in 67 GP Nick Leddy STL · 24 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 33 points3307-082009-10: 39 points392010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 26 points262012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 27 points272016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 25 points252018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 69 5 28 33 -9 28 105 87 0.48 $850K
2009-10 STL 79 10 29 39 1 79 186 70 0.49 $850K
2010-11 STL 55 5 14 19 -8 37 108 67 0.35 $2.6M
2010-11 COL 22 3 7 10 -5 19 53 32 0.45
2011-12 COL 73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 $2.6M
2012-13 COL 31 0 4 4 -3 18 64 44 0.13 $3.75M
2013-14 COL 80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 $3.75M
2014-15 COL 47 12 11 23 2 33 115 93 0.49 $3.75M
2015-16 COL 73 11 16 27 -19 50 175 126 0.37 $3.75M
2016-17 COL 46 2 15 17 -6 9 96 87 0.37 $6M
2017-18 COL 62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 $6M
2018-19 COL 80 7 18 25 8 38 144 124 0.31 $6M
2019-20 COL 59 3 13 16 9 20 99 97 0.27 $6M
2020-21 COL 4 0 1 1 2 2 5 7 0.25 $6M
2021-22 COL 77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 $6M
2022-23 COL 63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 $6M
2023-24 BUF 50 3 0 3 -5 24 40 93 0.06 $3.25M
2023-24 PHI 17 2 1 3 -9 2 20 50 0.18
2024-25 PHI 22 1 2 3 -3 11 14 40 0.14 $1M
2024-25 COL 14 1 1 2 4 4 23 19 0.14
17 seasons Career 1023 95 253 348 -10 555 1964 1695 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 1 1 2 -6 2 13 15 0.29
2018-19 COL 12 2 1 3 -1 4 25 33 0.25
2019-20 COL 6 0 2 2 1 0 15 3 0.33
2021-22 COL 20 1 4 5 10 4 30 79 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 1 0 1 0 0 8 34 0.14
2024-25 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 4 10 95 169 0.24

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 5.8 17:17

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$240KCap dollars per point25 points in 77 games
$1.503MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 22, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $42M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2017-18 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2018-19 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2019-20 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2020-21 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2021-22 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Sep 22, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $42M $6M
Jul 3, 2012 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15M $3.75M
Aug 2, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.2M $2.6M
May 14, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $11.1M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.8Even-strength defence+0.6Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.7Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.4Corsi for %318 attempts for, 256 against
-3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.7Expected goals for %12.6 expected for, 9.6 against
-2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
65.2Goals for %15 for, 8 against
102.2PDO8.7% shooting + 93.5% saves
62Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 159 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Johnson · Bowen Byram20195:3357.960.611-5
Erik Johnson · Josh Manson1726:5041.846.81-0
Erik Johnson · Devon Toews1626:4954.534.62-1
Jack Johnson · Erik Johnson1119:2064.181.11-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 40 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt7th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:36
Apr 28, 2022 vs NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 12:42
Apr 26, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 16:27
Apr 24, 2022 @ WPG L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 18:51
Apr 14, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:32
Apr 13, 2022 vs LAK W 9-3 0 1 1 3 2 2 0 17:19
Apr 8, 2022 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 14:40
Apr 5, 2022 @ PIT W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 12:55
Apr 2, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:09
Mar 31, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 15:42
Mar 29, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:11
Mar 27, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 2 4 15:57
Mar 25, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 3 2 18:27
Mar 23, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:09
Mar 21, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:24
Mar 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:02
Mar 15, 2022 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:07
Mar 13, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 19:32
Mar 10, 2022 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 19:48
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:42
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 09:52
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:19
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:16
Mar 1, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:46
Feb 26, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:24
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15:12
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 17:05
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:23
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 17:47
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 18:18
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:19
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:52
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:52
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:13
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:03
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:46
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 09:06
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:02
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 17:10
Jan 20, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 20:14
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 22:01
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 19:11
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 19:07
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:30
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:38
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 14:17
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:57
Jan 6, 2022 vs WPG W 7-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 18:10
Jan 4, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 2 2 5 3 12:58
Jan 2, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:33
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 23:24
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 22:24
Dec 12, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:27
Dec 10, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 0 1 1 2 2 1 2 17:03
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 16:59
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 16:51
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 22:07
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 19:30
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:58
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 20:12
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 15:17
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 17:19
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:50
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 17:57
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:21
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 16:52
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 21:19
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 15:34
Nov 3, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:04
Oct 30, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 16:55
Oct 28, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 20:16
Oct 26, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:45
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 17:39
Oct 21, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 16:43
Oct 19, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:06
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:55
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 17:03