Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Johnson

Erik Johnson

#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Samberg WPG · 8 P in 63 GP Jacob MacDonald SJS · 8 P in 58 GP Riley Stillman BUF · 8 P in 50 GP Nikita Zaitsev CHI · 8 P in 46 GP Philip Broberg EDM · 8 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 33 points3307-082009-10: 39 points392010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 26 points262012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 27 points272016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 25 points252018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 69 5 28 33 -9 28 105 87 0.48 $850K
2009-10 STL 79 10 29 39 1 79 186 70 0.49 $850K
2010-11 STL 55 5 14 19 -8 37 108 67 0.35 $2.6M
2010-11 COL 22 3 7 10 -5 19 53 32 0.45
2011-12 COL 73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 $2.6M
2012-13 COL 31 0 4 4 -3 18 64 44 0.13 $3.75M
2013-14 COL 80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 $3.75M
2014-15 COL 47 12 11 23 2 33 115 93 0.49 $3.75M
2015-16 COL 73 11 16 27 -19 50 175 126 0.37 $3.75M
2016-17 COL 46 2 15 17 -6 9 96 87 0.37 $6M
2017-18 COL 62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 $6M
2018-19 COL 80 7 18 25 8 38 144 124 0.31 $6M
2019-20 COL 59 3 13 16 9 20 99 97 0.27 $6M
2020-21 COL 4 0 1 1 2 2 5 7 0.25 $6M
2021-22 COL 77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 $6M
2022-23 COL 63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 $6M
2023-24 BUF 50 3 0 3 -5 24 40 93 0.06 $3.25M
2023-24 PHI 17 2 1 3 -9 2 20 50 0.18
2024-25 PHI 22 1 2 3 -3 11 14 40 0.14 $1M
2024-25 COL 14 1 1 2 4 4 23 19 0.14
17 seasons Career 1023 95 253 348 -10 555 1964 1695 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 1 1 2 -6 2 13 15 0.29
2018-19 COL 12 2 1 3 -1 4 25 33 0.25
2019-20 COL 6 0 2 2 1 0 15 3 0.33
2021-22 COL 20 1 4 5 10 4 30 79 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 1 0 1 0 0 8 34 0.14
2024-25 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 4 10 95 169 0.24

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 0.0 17:15

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$750KCap dollars per point8 points in 63 games
-$840KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 22, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $42M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2017-18 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2018-19 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2019-20 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2020-21 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2021-22 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Sep 22, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $42M $6M
Jul 3, 2012 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15M $3.75M
Aug 2, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.2M $2.6M
May 14, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $11.1M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.3Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.4Corsi for %76 attempts for, 95 against
-9.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 3.2 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %3 for, 3 against
101.2PDO8.3% shooting + 92.9% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Johnson · Josh Manson426:2535.243.81-1
Erik Johnson · Samuel Girard624:5250.056.70-2
Erik Johnson · Bowen Byram611:2759.372.01-0
Jack Johnson · Erik Johnson311:1023.812.60-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes42nd
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:29
Apr 13, 2023 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:14
Apr 11, 2023 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:20
Apr 9, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 21:20
Apr 8, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 18:15
Apr 6, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 16:38
Apr 4, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:01
Apr 1, 2023 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:03
Mar 29, 2023 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 13:17
Mar 27, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:20
Mar 26, 2023 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:29
Mar 24, 2023 vs ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:35
Feb 11, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 01:31
Feb 9, 2023 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:23
Feb 7, 2023 @ PIT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:33
Jan 28, 2023 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:24
Jan 26, 2023 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 7 16:46
Jan 24, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:32
Jan 21, 2023 @ SEA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 24:16
Jan 20, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:22
Jan 18, 2023 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 21:59
Jan 16, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:55
Jan 14, 2023 vs OTT W 7-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 17:34
Jan 12, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:08
Jan 10, 2023 vs FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:54
Jan 7, 2023 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 15:42
Jan 5, 2023 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:43
Jan 2, 2023 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 17:07
Dec 31, 2022 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 19:27
Dec 29, 2022 vs LAK L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 20:28
Dec 27, 2022 @ ARI L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 19:48
Dec 23, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 18:12
Dec 21, 2022 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:35
Dec 19, 2022 vs NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:33
Dec 17, 2022 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 19:18
Dec 15, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:39
Dec 13, 2022 vs PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 20:03
Dec 11, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:05
Dec 9, 2022 vs NYR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:44
Dec 7, 2022 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:55
Dec 5, 2022 @ PHI L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:30
Dec 3, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 19:43
Dec 1, 2022 @ BUF W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:02
Nov 29, 2022 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 18:20
Nov 26, 2022 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 6 17:08
Nov 23, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:16
Nov 21, 2022 @ DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:49
Nov 19, 2022 @ WSH W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:25
Nov 17, 2022 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 19:39
Nov 14, 2022 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 7 1 18:40
Nov 12, 2022 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:18
Nov 10, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:18
Nov 5, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:02
Nov 4, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:40
Oct 29, 2022 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 13:07
Oct 28, 2022 @ NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:52
Oct 25, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:11
Oct 22, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 16:03
Oct 21, 2022 vs SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:54
Oct 19, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:16
Oct 17, 2022 @ MIN W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 14:41
Oct 13, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:54
Oct 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 18:37