Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Trevor Lewis

Trevor Lewis

#61 · Centre · Los Angeles Kings

Born Jan 8, 1987 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 17th overall in 2006 by LAK (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jimmy Vesey VAN · 10 P in 50 GP Nicolas Deslauriers ANA · 10 P in 49 GP Colton Sceviour PIT · 10 P in 46 GP Blake Lizotte LAK · 10 P in 41 GP Nathan Bastian NJD · 10 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202008-09: 3 points308-092009-10: 0 points02010-11: 13 points1310-112011-12: 7 points72012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 11 points112014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 16 points162016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 26 points262018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 12 points122020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 16 points162022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 16 points162024-25: 12 points1224-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 LAK 6 1 2 3 0 0 10 4 0.50 $822K
2009-10 LAK 5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 8 0.00 $822K
2010-11 LAK 72 3 10 13 -11 6 105 102 0.18 $803K
2011-12 LAK 72 3 4 7 -3 26 103 117 0.10 $725K
2012-13 LAK 48 5 9 14 5 19 92 83 0.29 $725K
2013-14 LAK 73 6 5 11 -1 6 111 145 0.15 $1.325M
2014-15 LAK 73 9 16 25 8 14 143 192 0.34 $1.525M
2015-16 LAK 75 8 8 16 -10 20 167 168 0.21 $1.525M
2016-17 LAK 82 12 12 24 -6 30 145 174 0.29 $2M
2017-18 LAK 68 14 12 26 -6 25 134 125 0.38 $2M
2018-19 LAK 44 3 9 12 -9 9 87 53 0.27 $2M
2019-20 LAK 56 6 6 12 -7 16 92 68 0.21 $2M
2020-21 WPG 56 5 5 10 7 2 68 71 0.18 $750K
2021-22 CGY 80 6 10 16 -1 12 108 176 0.20 $800K
2022-23 CGY 82 9 11 20 -7 18 144 158 0.24 $800K
2023-24 LAK 82 8 8 16 7 20 130 90 0.20 $775K
2024-25 LAK 60 6 6 12 -4 20 53 100 0.20 $800K
17 seasons Career 1034 104 133 237 -41 243 1696 1834 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 LAK 6 1 3 4 0 2 11 17 0.67
2011-12 LAK 20 3 6 9 7 2 37 65 0.45
2012-13 LAK 18 1 2 3 -3 2 25 57 0.17
2013-14 LAK 26 4 1 5 -6 6 38 77 0.19
2015-16 LAK 5 2 0 2 0 4 6 9 0.40
2017-18 LAK 4 0 0 0 -2 4 6 19 0.00
2020-21 WPG 8 0 0 0 0 0 3 28 0.00
2021-22 CGY 12 2 3 5 -1 14 17 38 0.42
2023-24 LAK 5 0 0 0 -1 0 8 18 0.00
2024-25 LAK 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0.00
10 seasons Playoffs 106 13 15 28 -6 34 151 333 0.26

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 5 5 10 7 2 68 71 0.18 7.4 9:52

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$75KCap dollars per point10 points in 56 games
$980KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$726KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jan 13, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract (35+) 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1M $800K
Jul 28, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Jan 13, 2021 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $750K $750K
Jun 25, 2016 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $8M $2M
Apr 8, 2014 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $3.05M $1.525M
Jul 23, 2013 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $1.325M $1.325M
Jul 15, 2011 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.45M $725K
Jul 18, 2010 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2010-11 to 2010-11 1 $803K $803K
Jul 14, 2006 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 signed for 2006-07, slid 3 $2.565M $822K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.8Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

25.2Corsi for %26 attempts for, 77 against
-23.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
12.1Expected goals for %0.4 expected for, 3.1 against
-29.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
24.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
107.4PDO10.0% shooting + 97.4% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nate Thompson · Trevor Lewis · Dominic Toninato316:3828.020.61-0
Nate Thompson · Trevor Lewis · Mathieu Perreault39:5115.80.40-0
Nate Thompson · Trevor Lewis · Kristian Vesalainen29:0934.85.30-0
Nate Thompson · Trevor Lewis · Jansen Harkins16:2036.413.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.03 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 0.8% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 14, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 15:10
May 11, 2021 vs VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:42
May 10, 2021 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:46
May 8, 2021 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 10:37
May 5, 2021 @ CGY W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:08
May 3, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:38
Apr 30, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 10:40
Apr 28, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:46
Apr 26, 2021 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 12:06
Apr 24, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:48
Apr 22, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:53
Apr 17, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:23
Apr 15, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:28
Apr 14, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 11:50
Apr 12, 2021 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:03
Apr 10, 2021 @ MTL W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:07
Apr 8, 2021 @ MTL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 11:29
Apr 5, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:59
Apr 2, 2021 vs TOR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:04
Mar 31, 2021 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:01
Mar 29, 2021 @ CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:24
Mar 27, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 08:48
Mar 26, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:15
Mar 24, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:13
Mar 22, 2021 @ VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:12
Mar 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:59
Mar 18, 2021 @ EDM L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 07:27
Mar 17, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:20
Mar 15, 2021 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:23
Mar 13, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 07:20
Mar 11, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:19
Mar 9, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:09
Mar 6, 2021 @ MTL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 12:54
Mar 4, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 07:45
Mar 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:12
Mar 1, 2021 vs VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:49
Feb 27, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:24
Feb 25, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:41
Feb 21, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:41
Feb 19, 2021 @ VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:12
Feb 17, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:54
Feb 15, 2021 @ EDM W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:56
Feb 13, 2021 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 09:41
Feb 11, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 09:26
Feb 9, 2021 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:50
Feb 4, 2021 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:36
Feb 2, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 12:16
Feb 1, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:08
Jan 30, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:57
Jan 26, 2021 vs EDM W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 06:55
Jan 24, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:21
Jan 23, 2021 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:09
Jan 21, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:20
Jan 19, 2021 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:58
Jan 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:28
Jan 14, 2021 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:12