Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonathan Bernier

Jonathan Bernier

#45 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 7, 1988 in Laval, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 11th overall in 2006 by LAK (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin BOS · 14 GP, 0.920 Jake Allen STL · 15 GP, 0.905 Jason LaBarbera PHX · 15 GP, 0.923 Jose Theodore FLA · 15 GP, 0.893 Michal Neuvirth WSH · 13 GP, 0.910

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402007-08: 4 games407-082009-10: 3 games309-102010-11: 25 games2510-112011-12: 16 games1611-122012-13: 14 games1412-132013-14: 55 games5513-142014-15: 58 games5814-152015-16: 38 games3815-162016-17: 39 games3916-172017-18: 37 games3717-182018-19: 35 games3518-192019-20: 46 games4619-202020-21: 24 games2420-212021-22: 10 games1021-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 LAK 4 1300 118 102 16 4.03 0.864
2009-10 LAK 3 3001 94 90 4 1.30 0.957
2010-11 LAK 25 11833 652 595 57 2.48 0.913
2011-12 LAK 16 5621 383 348 35 2.36 0.909 $1.25M
2012-13 LAK 14 9311 306 282 24 1.87 0.922 $1.25M
2013-14 TOR 55 261971 1787 1649 138 2.69 0.923 $2.9M
2014-15 TOR 58 212872 1735 1583 152 2.87 0.912 $2.9M
2015-16 TOR 38 122133 1114 1011 103 2.88 0.908 $4.15M
2016-17 ANA 39 21742 982 899 83 2.50 0.915 $4.15M
2017-18 COL 37 191332 1092 997 95 2.85 0.913 $2.75M
2018-19 DET 35 91851 1025 927 98 3.16 0.904 $3M
2019-20 DET 46 152231 1353 1227 126 2.95 0.907 $3M
2020-21 DET 24 91110 757 692 65 2.99 0.914 $3M
2021-22 NJD 10 4410 264 238 26 3.06 0.902 $4.125M
14 seasons Career 404 1651634018 11662 10640 1022 2.77 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2012-13 LAK 1 0000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2016-17 ANA 4 1200 79 69 10 3.29 0.873
2017-18 COL 4 1300 120 106 14 3.87 0.883
3 seasons Playoffs 9 2500 208 184 24 3.35 0.885

2012-13 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
14 12 9311 306 282 24 1.87 0.922

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$213KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2012-13 $1.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $4.125M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $3M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $2.75M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $4.15M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $2.9M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.25M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
0.5Expected goals againstfrom 12 unblocked attempts
0Goals againstwhile he was in net
1.000Save %0.939 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.10 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 4.6% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 23, 2013 @ MIN L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:21
Apr 7, 2013 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 22 19 3 0.864 64:20
Apr 4, 2013 vs MIN W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 31, 2013 @ DAL W 3-2 W 15 13 2 0.867 59:57
Mar 19, 2013 vs PHX W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Mar 16, 2013 vs SJS W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 14, 2013 @ SJS L 3-4 L 14 13 1 0.929 30:23
Mar 5, 2013 vs STL W 6-4 8 5 3 0.625 21:14
Mar 4, 2013 vs NSH W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Feb 27, 2013 vs DET W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Feb 20, 2013 @ CGY W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Feb 15, 2013 vs CBJ W 2-1 W 13 12 1 0.923 59:57
Feb 11, 2013 @ STL W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:58
Feb 2, 2013 @ ANA L 4-7 L 21 17 4 0.810 53:11