Ian Cole
#28 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks
Born Feb 21, 1989 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA (age 37) · 6'1", 237 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 18th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jonas Brodin
MIN ·
17 P in 71 GP
Damon Severson
NJD ·
17 P in 51 GP
Kyle Quincey
DET ·
18 P in 73 GP
Jordie Benn
DAL ·
16 P in 73 GP
Mattias Ekholm
NSH ·
18 P in 80 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | STL | 26 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 22 | 36 | 0.15 | $875K |
| 2011-12 | STL | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 18 | 16 | 0.23 | $875K |
| 2012-13 | STL | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 0.07 | $875K |
| 2013-14 | STL | 46 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 31 | 45 | 24 | 0.24 | $825K |
| 2014-15 | STL | 54 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 44 | 52 | 42 | 0.17 | $825K |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 20 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -2 | 7 | 31 | 31 | 0.40 | |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 70 | 0 | 12 | 12 | -3 | 59 | 72 | 122 | 0.17 | $2.1M |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 81 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 26 | 72 | 89 | 164 | 0.32 | $2.1M |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 47 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 52 | 63 | 69 | 0.28 | $2.1M |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 24 | 21 | 26 | 0.35 | |
| 2018-19 | COL | 71 | 2 | 13 | 15 | -1 | 115 | 82 | 107 | 0.21 | $4.25M |
| 2019-20 | COL | 65 | 4 | 22 | 26 | 21 | 36 | 92 | 83 | 0.40 | $4.25M |
| 2020-21 | COL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.00 | $4.25M |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 52 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 0.15 | |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 75 | 2 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 83 | 77 | 110 | 0.25 | $2.9M |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 78 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 13 | 61 | 109 | 117 | 0.22 | $3M |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 78 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 61 | 61 | 83 | 0.14 | $3M |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 82 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -2 | 77 | 66 | 106 | 0.21 | $3.1M |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 82 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 16 | 50 | 62 | 73 | 0.28 | $2.8M |
| 2026-27 | CHI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.00 | $4M |
| 17 seasons | Career | 996 | 38 | 195 | 233 | 170 | 873 | 1006 | 1256 | 0.23 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | STL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 0.40 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 49 | 0.13 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 25 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 22 | 23 | 44 | 0.36 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.50 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 12 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 11 | 22 | 0.42 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 24 | 0.17 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 0.14 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 0.50 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 0.15 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 0.33 |
| 12 seasons | Playoffs | 132 | 4 | 29 | 33 | 9 | 102 | 115 | 230 | 0.25 |
2014-15 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 51 | 83 | 73 | 0.23 | 6.0 | 15:59 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the St. Louis Blues on May 28, 2013, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.65M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2014-15, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 29, 2015, 3 years and $6.3M at $2.1M a season, beginning in 2015-16.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | $825K | $750K | $0 | $750K | ||
| 2014-15 | $825K | $900K | $0 | $900K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Chicago Blackhawks | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $4M | $4M |
| Mar 5, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | New contract (35+) | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $2.8M | $2.8M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Utah Hockey Club | New contract (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $3.1M | $3.1M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Vancouver Canucks | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $3M | $3M |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Tampa Bay Lightning | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $3M | $3M |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Carolina Hurricanes | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $2.9M | $2.9M |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2018-19 to 2020-21 | 3 | $12.75M | $4.25M |
| Jun 29, 2015 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension not begun | 2015-16 to 2017-18 | 3 | $6.3M | $2.1M |
| May 28, 2013 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $1.65M | $825K |
| Mar 22, 2010 | St. Louis Blues | Entry-level | 2010-11 to 2012-13 | 3 | $3.9M | $875K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2014-15 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Scuderi · Ian Cole | 5 | 69:46 | 51.6 | 53.1 | 1-1 |
| Paul Martin · Ian Cole | 3 | 8:12 | 27.8 | 13.4 | 0-0 |
| Ben Lovejoy · Ian Cole | 4 | 5:10 | 33.3 | 74.2 | 1-0 |
| Ian Cole · Brian Dumoulin | 4 | 3:13 | 25.0 | 11.8 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 44 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2015 | @ BUF | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27:20 |
| Apr 10, 2015 | vs NYI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:57 |
| Apr 7, 2015 | @ OTT | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:35 |
| Apr 5, 2015 | @ PHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20:13 |
| Apr 4, 2015 | @ CBJ | L 3-5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:28 |
| Apr 1, 2015 | vs PHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:52 |
| Mar 29, 2015 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:05 |
| Mar 28, 2015 | vs ARI | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:51 |
| Mar 26, 2015 | @ CAR | L 2-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:42 |
| Mar 24, 2015 | vs STL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 16:32 |
| Mar 21, 2015 | @ ARI | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:27 |
| Mar 19, 2015 | @ DAL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:40 |
| Mar 17, 2015 | @ NJD | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 16:52 |
| Mar 15, 2015 | vs DET | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 19:39 |
| Mar 14, 2015 | vs BOS | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:46 |
| Mar 12, 2015 | vs EDM | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 16:20 |
| Mar 9, 2015 | @ SJS | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:02 |
| Mar 7, 2015 | @ LAK | W 1-0 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15:33 |
| Mar 6, 2015 | @ ANA | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 14:27 |
| Mar 4, 2015 | @ COL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12:20 |
| Mar 1, 2015 | @ VAN | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:05 |
| Feb 28, 2015 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:27 |
| Feb 24, 2015 | vs MTL | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:40 |
| Feb 21, 2015 | vs PIT | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16:02 |
| Feb 20, 2015 | vs BOS | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17:25 |
| Feb 17, 2015 | vs DAL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13:38 |
| Feb 15, 2015 | @ FLA | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14:47 |
| Feb 12, 2015 | @ TBL | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:31 |
| Feb 10, 2015 | vs ARI | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:30 |
| Feb 8, 2015 | vs CHI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:17 |
| Feb 6, 2015 | @ CBJ | L 1-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:13 |
| Feb 5, 2015 | @ BUF | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16:32 |
| Feb 3, 2015 | vs TBL | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:32 |
| Feb 1, 2015 | @ WSH | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 20:42 |
| Jan 30, 2015 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:53 |
| Jan 29, 2015 | vs NSH | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12:01 |
| Jan 19, 2015 | vs COL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15:59 |
| Jan 17, 2015 | vs TOR | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:42 |
| Jan 15, 2015 | vs DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10:23 |
| Jan 13, 2015 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:46 |
| Jan 3, 2015 | @ SJS | W 7-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10:31 |
| Jan 2, 2015 | @ ANA | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:51 |
| Dec 30, 2014 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:36 |
| Dec 29, 2014 | vs COL | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:28 |
| Dec 23, 2014 | @ COL | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:21 |
| Dec 20, 2014 | @ SJS | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:10 |
| Dec 13, 2014 | @ COL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:51 |
| Dec 8, 2014 | vs FLA | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:31 |
| Dec 4, 2014 | @ NSH | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:13 |
| Dec 3, 2014 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:35 |
| Nov 29, 2014 | @ MIN | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:35 |
| Nov 28, 2014 | vs EDM | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15:49 |
| Nov 25, 2014 | vs OTT | L 2-3 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16:28 |
| Nov 23, 2014 | @ WPG | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:01 |
| Nov 22, 2014 | @ OTT | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:54 |
| Nov 20, 2014 | @ MTL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:35 |
| Nov 18, 2014 | @ BOS | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:56 |
| Nov 15, 2014 | vs WSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:01 |
| Nov 13, 2014 | vs NSH | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:37 |
| Nov 11, 2014 | vs BUF | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15:25 |
| Nov 8, 2014 | vs NSH | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:36 |
| Nov 6, 2014 | vs NJD | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:41 |
| Nov 4, 2014 | @ NJD | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:40 |
| Nov 3, 2014 | @ NYR | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11:11 |
| Nov 1, 2014 | vs COL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15:09 |
| Oct 30, 2014 | vs ANA | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:06 |
| Oct 28, 2014 | @ DAL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:39 |
| Oct 25, 2014 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:18 |
| Oct 23, 2014 | vs VAN | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:58 |
| Oct 19, 2014 | @ ANA | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:06 |
| Oct 18, 2014 | @ ARI | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:58 |
| Oct 16, 2014 | @ LAK | L 0-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18:58 |
| Oct 11, 2014 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 16:02 |
| Oct 9, 2014 | vs NYR | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14:06 |