Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ian Cole

Ian Cole

#28 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Feb 21, 1989 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA (age 37) · 6'1", 237 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 18th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Edmundson LAK · 23 P in 82 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 23 P in 82 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 23 P in 72 GP Darnell Nurse EDM · 24 P in 82 GP Nate Schmidt UTA · 22 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202010-11: 4 points410-112011-12: 6 points62012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 11 points112014-15: 17 points1714-152015-16: 12 points122016-17: 26 points2616-172017-18: 20 points202018-19: 15 points1518-192019-20: 26 points262020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 19 points192022-23: 17 points1722-232023-24: 11 points112024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 23 points232026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 STL 26 1 3 4 6 35 22 36 0.15 $875K
2011-12 STL 26 1 5 6 7 22 18 16 0.23 $875K
2012-13 STL 15 0 1 1 -4 10 10 6 0.07 $875K
2013-14 STL 46 3 8 11 15 31 45 24 0.24 $825K
2014-15 STL 54 4 5 9 16 44 52 42 0.17 $825K
2014-15 PIT 20 1 7 8 -2 7 31 31 0.40
2015-16 PIT 70 0 12 12 -3 59 72 122 0.17 $2.1M
2016-17 PIT 81 5 21 26 26 72 89 164 0.32 $2.1M
2017-18 PIT 47 3 10 13 3 52 63 69 0.28 $2.1M
2017-18 CBJ 20 2 5 7 11 24 21 26 0.35
2018-19 COL 71 2 13 15 -1 115 82 107 0.21 $4.25M
2019-20 COL 65 4 22 26 21 36 92 83 0.40 $4.25M
2020-21 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00 $4.25M
2020-21 MIN 52 1 7 8 21 32 28 34 0.15
2021-22 CAR 75 2 17 19 15 83 77 110 0.25 $2.9M
2022-23 TBL 78 3 14 17 13 61 109 117 0.22 $3M
2023-24 VAN 78 2 9 11 10 61 61 83 0.14 $3M
2024-25 UTA 82 1 16 17 -2 77 66 106 0.21 $3.1M
2025-26 UTA 82 3 20 23 16 50 62 73 0.28 $2.8M
2026-27 CHI 6 0 0 0 2 2 4 3 0.00 $4M
17 seasons Career 996 38 195 233 170 873 1006 1256 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 0.00
2014-15 PIT 5 0 2 2 0 8 9 5 0.40
2015-16 PIT 24 1 2 3 6 14 16 49 0.13
2016-17 PIT 25 0 9 9 2 22 23 44 0.36
2017-18 CBJ 6 0 3 3 -1 2 10 12 0.50
2018-19 COL 12 0 5 5 6 16 11 22 0.42
2019-20 COL 12 0 2 2 3 10 19 24 0.17
2020-21 MIN 7 0 0 0 -1 6 7 12 0.00
2021-22 CAR 14 1 1 2 2 10 9 17 0.14
2022-23 TBL 6 1 2 3 -2 4 1 10 0.50
2023-24 VAN 13 0 2 2 -3 6 4 18 0.15
2025-26 UTA 6 1 1 2 -2 4 5 13 0.33
12 seasons Playoffs 132 4 29 33 9 102 115 230 0.25

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 3 20 23 16 50 62 73 0.28 4.8 18:16

Contract

$2.8MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$122KCap dollars per point23 points in 82 games
$2.995MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Utah Hockey Club on Mar 5, 2025, as a new contract (35+): 1 year and $2.8M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $2.8M $2.8M $0 $200K $2.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $4M $4M
Mar 5, 2025 Utah Hockey Club New contract (35+) 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $2.8M $2.8M
Jul 1, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3.1M $3.1M
Jul 1, 2023 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $3M $3M
Jul 28, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2.9M $2.9M
Jul 1, 2018 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $12.75M $4.25M
Jun 29, 2015 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $6.3M $2.1M
May 28, 2013 St. Louis Blues Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.65M $825K
Mar 22, 2010 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.4Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-4-202462010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.7Corsi for %73 attempts for, 98 against
-7.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.9Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 4.0 against
-9.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %2 for, 4 against
98.6PDO7.1% shooting + 91.5% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ian Cole · Sean Durzi665:2245.540.81-2
Ian Cole · MacKenzie Weegar48:3631.831.20-1
Ian Cole · Mikhail Sergachev55:4427.30.30-1
Ian Cole · John Marino45:0250.049.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes12th
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt16th
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected80thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 51 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:21
Apr 14, 2026 vs WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:50
Apr 12, 2026 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:06
Apr 11, 2026 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:37
Apr 9, 2026 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:42
Apr 7, 2026 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:50
Apr 4, 2026 @ VAN W 7-4 0 1 1 2 4 0 1 17:27
Apr 2, 2026 @ SEA W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:40
Mar 28, 2026 @ LAK W 6-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:51
Mar 26, 2026 vs WSH L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:19
Mar 24, 2026 vs EDM L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:17
Mar 22, 2026 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 19:22
Mar 20, 2026 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:24
Mar 19, 2026 @ VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:39
Mar 16, 2026 @ DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:51
Mar 14, 2026 vs PIT L 3-4 1 0 1 2 2 1 1 16:44
Mar 12, 2026 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:47
Mar 10, 2026 @ MIN L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:51
Mar 9, 2026 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:50
Mar 7, 2026 @ CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 5 0 0 18:07
Mar 5, 2026 @ PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 22:06
Mar 3, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:27
Mar 1, 2026 vs CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:45
Feb 27, 2026 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:29
Feb 25, 2026 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:46
Feb 4, 2026 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:00
Feb 2, 2026 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:11
Jan 31, 2026 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:27
Jan 29, 2026 @ CAR L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:57
Jan 27, 2026 @ FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:06
Jan 26, 2026 @ TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 7 1 1 13:40
Jan 24, 2026 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 19:42
Jan 21, 2026 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:51
Jan 17, 2026 vs SEA W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:17
Jan 15, 2026 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:13
Jan 13, 2026 vs TOR W 6-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 18:57
Jan 11, 2026 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:52
Jan 9, 2026 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:16
Jan 7, 2026 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:53
Jan 5, 2026 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:52
Jan 3, 2026 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:42
Jan 1, 2026 @ NYI W 7-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 19:30
Dec 29, 2025 vs NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 15:57
Dec 23, 2025 @ COL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:44
Dec 21, 2025 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:30
Dec 19, 2025 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:08
Dec 17, 2025 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:01
Dec 16, 2025 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:20
Dec 14, 2025 @ PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 17:24
Dec 12, 2025 vs SEA W 5-3 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 20:41
Dec 10, 2025 vs FLA L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:09
Dec 8, 2025 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 15:33
Dec 6, 2025 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:53
Dec 5, 2025 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:01
Dec 3, 2025 @ ANA W 7-0 1 1 2 5 2 2 0 21:09
Dec 1, 2025 @ SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 20:00
Nov 29, 2025 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:21
Nov 28, 2025 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:37
Nov 26, 2025 vs MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:22
Nov 24, 2025 vs VGK W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 18:53
Nov 22, 2025 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:58
Nov 20, 2025 vs VGK L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 20:22
Nov 18, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:38
Nov 17, 2025 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:15
Nov 14, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:17
Nov 12, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:52
Nov 9, 2025 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:35
Nov 8, 2025 @ MTL L 2-6 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 16:40
Nov 5, 2025 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 17:10
Nov 4, 2025 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:01
Nov 2, 2025 vs TBL L 2-4 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 16:32
Oct 28, 2025 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:08
Oct 26, 2025 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:53
Oct 25, 2025 @ MIN W 6-2 0 1 1 0 4 1 2 22:03
Oct 23, 2025 @ STL W 7-4 1 0 1 4 0 2 2 22:00
Oct 21, 2025 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:56
Oct 19, 2025 vs BOS W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:02
Oct 17, 2025 vs SJS W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 19:39
Oct 15, 2025 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:32
Oct 13, 2025 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:18
Oct 11, 2025 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 19:11
Oct 9, 2025 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 17:44