Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kyle Turris

Kyle Turris

#8 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Aug 14, 1989 in New Westminster, British Columbia, CAN · 6'1", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2007 by PHX (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ruslan Fedotenko NYR · 25 P in 66 GP Mikael Backlund CGY · 25 P in 73 GP Kevin Porter COL · 25 P in 74 GP John Madden MIN · 25 P in 76 GP Matt Hendricks WSH · 25 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 1 points107-082008-09: 20 points2008-092010-11: 25 points2510-112011-12: 29 points2911-122012-13: 29 points2912-132013-14: 58 points5813-142014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 30 points3015-162016-17: 55 points5516-172017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 4 points421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 PHX 3 0 1 1 -5 2 11 0 0.33
2008-09 PHX 63 8 12 20 -15 21 91 34 0.32
2010-11 PHX 65 11 14 25 0 16 116 30 0.38
2011-12 PHX 6 0 0 0 -2 4 9 2 0.00 $1.4M
2011-12 OTT 49 12 17 29 12 27 133 21 0.59
2012-13 OTT 48 12 17 29 6 24 118 30 0.60 $1.4M
2013-14 OTT 82 26 32 58 22 39 215 45 0.71 $3.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 24 40 64 5 36 215 48 0.78 $3.5M
2015-16 OTT 57 13 17 30 -15 32 122 44 0.53 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 78 27 28 55 -3 47 185 21 0.71 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 11 3 6 9 -3 2 26 2 0.82 $3.5M
2017-18 NSH 65 13 29 42 22 24 119 19 0.65
2018-19 NSH 55 7 16 23 -6 33 78 24 0.42 $6M
2019-20 NSH 62 9 22 31 -9 22 88 18 0.50 $6M
2020-21 EDM 27 2 3 5 -11 10 27 16 0.19 $1.65M
2021-22 EDM 23 1 3 4 -5 4 21 13 0.17 $1.65M
14 seasons Career 776 168 257 425 -7 343 1574 367 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PHX 4 1 2 3 1 2 8 6 0.75
2011-12 OTT 7 1 2 3 -1 2 11 6 0.43
2012-13 OTT 10 6 3 9 2 13 29 15 0.90
2014-15 OTT 6 1 1 2 -2 18 21 15 0.33
2016-17 OTT 19 4 6 10 2 25 46 48 0.53
2017-18 NSH 13 0 3 3 -3 6 17 11 0.23
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 2 2 16 2 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 0 6 1 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 69 14 18 32 -3 68 154 104 0.46

2010-11 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 11 14 25 0 16 116 30 0.38 9.5 11:16

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.65M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.65M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $6M
2013-14 to 2017-18 $3.5M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.4M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.4M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %54 attempts for, 51 against
+5.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %2.1 expected for, 1.9 against
+12.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %2 for, 1 against
103.4PDO7.1% shooting + 96.3% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ray Whitney · Shane Doan · Kyle Turris315:4261.568.21-0
Andrew Ebbett · Kyle Turris · Mikkel Boedker314:0246.254.20-1
Taylor Pyatt · Lee Stempniak · Kyle Turris46:3470.040.70-0
Taylor Pyatt · Kyle Turris · Mikkel Boedker24:1842.935.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.95 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt48th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2011 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 08:19
Apr 8, 2011 vs SJS W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 07:01
Apr 6, 2011 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 08:38
Apr 1, 2011 vs COL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:40
Mar 29, 2011 vs DAL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:36
Mar 26, 2011 vs SJS L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 13:12
Mar 22, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:20
Mar 20, 2011 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 04:20
Mar 18, 2011 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:39
Mar 17, 2011 @ EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:51
Mar 15, 2011 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:45
Mar 13, 2011 @ ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 05:29
Mar 10, 2011 vs CGY W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 12:36
Mar 8, 2011 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:36
Mar 5, 2011 vs DET W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 2 1 0 14:12
Mar 3, 2011 @ LAK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:24
Mar 1, 2011 vs DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 10:06
Feb 27, 2011 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 15:03
Feb 23, 2011 @ TBL L 3-8 1 0 1 -2 2 2 1 12:23
Feb 12, 2011 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:35
Feb 7, 2011 vs COL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:24
Feb 5, 2011 vs MIN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:06
Feb 2, 2011 vs VAN L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 12:19
Feb 1, 2011 @ SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:06
Jan 26, 2011 @ COL W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 18:11
Jan 25, 2011 vs EDM L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 14:27
Jan 22, 2011 vs LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:16
Jan 20, 2011 @ LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:05
Jan 18, 2011 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:15
Jan 17, 2011 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:50
Jan 15, 2011 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:14
Jan 13, 2011 vs TOR W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 12:14
Jan 11, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:52
Jan 10, 2011 @ STL W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 12:02
Jan 8, 2011 vs BUF L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:33
Jan 4, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 04:07
Jan 2, 2011 @ MIN L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 13:21
Dec 31, 2010 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 16:26
Dec 29, 2010 vs LAK W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 15:37
Dec 28, 2010 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:58
Dec 26, 2010 @ DAL W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 08:21
Dec 23, 2010 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:44
Dec 20, 2010 @ PIT L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:31
Dec 18, 2010 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:34
Dec 16, 2010 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 15:18
Dec 15, 2010 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:14
Dec 11, 2010 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:43
Dec 4, 2010 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:59
Dec 1, 2010 @ MIN W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 11:33
Nov 30, 2010 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 11:46
Nov 19, 2010 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 02:54
Nov 17, 2010 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 07:19
Nov 13, 2010 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:22
Nov 12, 2010 vs CGY W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:01
Nov 10, 2010 @ CHI W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:06
Nov 8, 2010 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:21
Nov 6, 2010 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 06:30
Oct 30, 2010 vs TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 14:12
Oct 28, 2010 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:30
Oct 26, 2010 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:24
Oct 25, 2010 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 17:40
Oct 23, 2010 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 2 1 3 2 0 2 0 13:14
Oct 21, 2010 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:28
Oct 17, 2010 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:03
Oct 16, 2010 vs DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:50