Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Perron

David Perron

#57 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Detroit Red Wings

Born May 28, 1988 in Sherbrooke, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 26th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Legwand NSH · 25 P in 48 GP Patrik Berglund STL · 25 P in 48 GP Brenden Morrow PIT · 25 P in 44 GP Brian Gionta MTL · 26 P in 48 GP Mikkel Boedker PHX · 26 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 27 points2707-082008-09: 50 points502009-10: 47 points4709-102010-11: 7 points72011-12: 42 points4211-122012-13: 25 points252013-14: 57 points5713-142014-15: 41 points412015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 46 points462017-18: 66 points6617-182018-19: 46 points462019-20: 60 points6019-202020-21: 58 points582021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 16 points162025-26: 28 points2825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 62 13 14 27 16 38 68 65 0.44 $875K
2008-09 STL 81 15 35 50 13 50 161 78 0.62 $875K
2009-10 STL 82 20 27 47 -10 60 166 78 0.57 $875K
2010-11 STL 10 5 2 7 7 12 29 6 0.70 $2.15M
2011-12 STL 57 21 21 42 19 28 114 32 0.74 $2.15M
2012-13 STL 48 10 15 25 0 44 84 48 0.52 $3.813M
2013-14 EDM 78 28 29 57 -16 90 220 116 0.73 $3.813M
2014-15 EDM 38 5 14 19 -17 20 74 74 0.50 $3.813M
2014-15 PIT 43 12 10 22 -8 42 122 97 0.51
2015-16 PIT 43 4 12 16 -13 28 96 105 0.37 $3.813M
2015-16 ANA 28 8 12 20 12 34 51 37 0.71
2016-17 STL 82 18 28 46 -2 54 151 87 0.56 $3.75M
2017-18 VGK 70 16 50 66 1 50 125 118 0.94 $3.75M
2018-19 STL 57 23 23 46 3 46 112 52 0.81 $4M
2019-20 STL 71 25 35 60 2 52 166 67 0.85 $4M
2020-21 STL 56 19 39 58 6 22 151 45 1.04 $4M
2021-22 STL 67 27 30 57 8 48 177 80 0.85 $4M
2022-23 DET 82 24 32 56 -7 52 195 107 0.68 $4.75M
2023-24 DET 76 17 30 47 -12 55 151 111 0.62 $4.75M
2024-25 OTT 43 9 7 16 -7 12 71 72 0.37 $4M
2025-26 OTT 49 10 15 25 2 22 69 64 0.51 $4M
2025-26 DET 16 3 0 3 -9 18 24 26 0.19
19 seasons Career 1239 332 480 812 -12 877 2577 1565 0.66

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 STL 4 1 1 2 3 4 12 9 0.50
2011-12 STL 9 1 4 5 -4 10 16 14 0.56
2012-13 STL 6 0 2 2 -3 6 12 12 0.33
2014-15 PIT 5 0 1 1 -1 4 12 11 0.20
2015-16 ANA 7 1 2 3 3 8 16 11 0.43
2016-17 STL 11 0 1 1 -1 8 17 15 0.09
2017-18 VGK 15 1 8 9 1 10 16 16 0.60
2018-19 STL 26 7 9 16 4 16 58 37 0.62
2019-20 STL 6 2 5 7 2 6 25 11 1.17
2021-22 STL 12 9 4 13 0 10 42 16 1.08
2024-25 OTT 6 2 1 3 1 4 9 13 0.50
11 seasons Playoffs 107 24 38 62 5 86 235 165 0.58

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 10 15 25 0 44 84 48 0.52 11.9 18:00

Contract

$3.813MCap hitends in 2016, then UFA
$153KCap dollars per point25 points in 48 games
$3.656MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 5, 2012, as a new contract: 4 years and $15.25M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2015-16, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $3.813M $3M $0 $3M
2013-14 $3.813M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2014-15 $3.813M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2015-16 $3.813M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Ottawa Senators New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8M $4M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jul 1, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $16M $4M
Jul 1, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Jul 5, 2012 St. Louis Blues New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15.25M $3.813M
Jul 21, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $4.3M $2.15M
Sep 5, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $2.755M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.9Corsi for %80 attempts for, 87 against
-4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 3.1 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
92.9PDO4.8% shooting + 88.1% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
T.J. Oshie · Patrik Berglund · David Perron665:0144.750.91-5
David Backes · T.J. Oshie · David Perron54:5737.518.10-0
Vladimir Sobotka · David Perron · Jaden Schwartz33:4071.489.00-0
Chris Stewart · Patrik Berglund · David Perron53:0660.050.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.60 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 5.4% chance per attempt7th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 14:00
Apr 25, 2013 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:52
Apr 23, 2013 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:17
Apr 21, 2013 @ COL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:17
Apr 19, 2013 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:38
Apr 18, 2013 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:40
Apr 16, 2013 vs VAN W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 18:40
Apr 14, 2013 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:33
Apr 12, 2013 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:17
Apr 11, 2013 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:40
Apr 9, 2013 @ NSH W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 17:03
Apr 7, 2013 @ DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:53
Apr 5, 2013 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:40
Apr 4, 2013 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:39
Apr 1, 2013 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:36
Mar 28, 2013 vs LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 15:32
Mar 26, 2013 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:20
Mar 24, 2013 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:13
Mar 23, 2013 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 6 1 2 15:18
Mar 19, 2013 @ VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:10
Mar 16, 2013 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:21
Mar 14, 2013 vs PHX W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:25
Mar 12, 2013 vs SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 20:41
Mar 10, 2013 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 21:42
Mar 9, 2013 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 19:46
Mar 7, 2013 @ PHX W 6-3 0 3 3 3 0 1 5 18:47
Mar 5, 2013 @ LAK L 4-6 1 1 2 0 2 2 0 19:08
Mar 3, 2013 @ DAL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 2 2 1 17:29
Mar 1, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:56
Feb 28, 2013 vs CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:04
Feb 23, 2013 vs CBJ W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:52
Feb 20, 2013 @ COL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:04
Feb 19, 2013 vs SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 17:50
Feb 17, 2013 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:40
Feb 15, 2013 @ CGY W 5-2 2 0 2 -1 0 5 1 18:08
Feb 13, 2013 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 20:14
Feb 11, 2013 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:05
Feb 9, 2013 vs ANA L 5-6 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 19:12
Feb 7, 2013 vs DET L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:05
Feb 5, 2013 vs NSH L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 18:51
Feb 1, 2013 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 4 1 2 16:53
Jan 31, 2013 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:54
Jan 27, 2013 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 21:36
Jan 26, 2013 @ DAL W 4-3 2 1 3 3 0 5 0 18:31
Jan 24, 2013 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:24
Jan 22, 2013 @ CHI L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:02
Jan 21, 2013 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:54
Jan 19, 2013 vs DET W 6-0 0 0 0 0 6 0 1 16:28