Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Perron

David Perron

#57 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Detroit Red Wings

Born May 28, 1988 in Sherbrooke, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 26th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Toews CHI · 60 P in 70 GP Mathew Barzal NYI · 60 P in 68 GP John Tavares TOR · 60 P in 63 GP Ryan O'Reilly STL · 61 P in 71 GP Ryan Strome NYR · 59 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 27 points2707-082008-09: 50 points502009-10: 47 points4709-102010-11: 7 points72011-12: 42 points4211-122012-13: 25 points252013-14: 57 points5713-142014-15: 41 points412015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 46 points462017-18: 66 points6617-182018-19: 46 points462019-20: 60 points6019-202020-21: 58 points582021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 16 points162025-26: 28 points2825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 62 13 14 27 16 38 68 65 0.44 $875K
2008-09 STL 81 15 35 50 13 50 161 78 0.62 $875K
2009-10 STL 82 20 27 47 -10 60 166 78 0.57 $875K
2010-11 STL 10 5 2 7 7 12 29 6 0.70 $2.15M
2011-12 STL 57 21 21 42 19 28 114 32 0.74 $2.15M
2012-13 STL 48 10 15 25 0 44 84 48 0.52 $3.813M
2013-14 EDM 78 28 29 57 -16 90 220 116 0.73 $3.813M
2014-15 EDM 38 5 14 19 -17 20 74 74 0.50 $3.813M
2014-15 PIT 43 12 10 22 -8 42 122 97 0.51
2015-16 PIT 43 4 12 16 -13 28 96 105 0.37 $3.813M
2015-16 ANA 28 8 12 20 12 34 51 37 0.71
2016-17 STL 82 18 28 46 -2 54 151 87 0.56 $3.75M
2017-18 VGK 70 16 50 66 1 50 125 118 0.94 $3.75M
2018-19 STL 57 23 23 46 3 46 112 52 0.81 $4M
2019-20 STL 71 25 35 60 2 52 166 67 0.85 $4M
2020-21 STL 56 19 39 58 6 22 151 45 1.04 $4M
2021-22 STL 67 27 30 57 8 48 177 80 0.85 $4M
2022-23 DET 82 24 32 56 -7 52 195 107 0.68 $4.75M
2023-24 DET 76 17 30 47 -12 55 151 111 0.62 $4.75M
2024-25 OTT 43 9 7 16 -7 12 71 72 0.37 $4M
2025-26 OTT 49 10 15 25 2 22 69 64 0.51 $4M
2025-26 DET 16 3 0 3 -9 18 24 26 0.19
19 seasons Career 1239 332 480 812 -12 877 2577 1565 0.66

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 STL 4 1 1 2 3 4 12 9 0.50
2011-12 STL 9 1 4 5 -4 10 16 14 0.56
2012-13 STL 6 0 2 2 -3 6 12 12 0.33
2014-15 PIT 5 0 1 1 -1 4 12 11 0.20
2015-16 ANA 7 1 2 3 3 8 16 11 0.43
2016-17 STL 11 0 1 1 -1 8 17 15 0.09
2017-18 VGK 15 1 8 9 1 10 16 16 0.60
2018-19 STL 26 7 9 16 4 16 58 37 0.62
2019-20 STL 6 2 5 7 2 6 25 11 1.17
2021-22 STL 12 9 4 13 0 10 42 16 1.08
2024-25 OTT 6 2 1 3 1 4 9 13 0.50
11 seasons Playoffs 107 24 38 62 5 86 235 165 0.58

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 25 35 60 2 52 166 67 0.85 15.1 18:19

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$67KCap dollars per point60 points in 71 games
$1.743MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2019-20 $4M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2020-21 $4M $3.088M $0 $3.088M M-NTC
2021-22 $4M $3.413M $0 $3.413M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Ottawa Senators New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8M $4M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jul 1, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $16M $4M
Jul 1, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Jul 5, 2012 St. Louis Blues New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15.25M $3.813M
Jul 21, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $4.3M $2.15M
Sep 5, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $2.755M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.5Even-strength defence+1.0Power play+0.3Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

72.4Corsi for %126 attempts for, 48 against
+24.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
73.7Expected goals for %5.7 expected for, 2.0 against
+29.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
74.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %3 for, 2 against
93.6PDO4.2% shooting + 89.5% saves
28Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
David Perron · Ryan O'Reilly · Jaden Schwartz658:0775.480.00-0
David Perron · Ryan O'Reilly · Zachary Sanford316:4763.360.31-2
David Perron · Ryan O'Reilly · Robert Thomas11:5366.70.00-0
David Perron · Ryan O'Reilly · Mackenzie MacEachern21:150.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 33 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.33 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt58th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012Expected 2.8Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:50
Mar 9, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:36
Mar 8, 2020 @ CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:25
Mar 6, 2020 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:34
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:19
Feb 29, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:57
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:40
Feb 25, 2020 vs CHI W 6-5 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 16:53
Feb 23, 2020 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:52
Feb 21, 2020 @ DAL W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:45
Feb 20, 2020 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:03
Feb 18, 2020 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:02
Feb 16, 2020 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:02
Feb 15, 2020 vs NSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 20:39
Feb 13, 2020 @ VGK L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 17:24
Feb 8, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 17:57
Feb 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:39
Feb 4, 2020 vs CAR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:25
Feb 1, 2020 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:48
Jan 31, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 21:22
Jan 28, 2020 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 2 2 1 0 19:30
Jan 27, 2020 @ VAN L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 4 20:07
Jan 18, 2020 @ COL L 3-5 1 1 2 0 2 2 1 21:17
Jan 15, 2020 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 4 1 22:40
Jan 13, 2020 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 6 4 1 15:47
Jan 11, 2020 vs NYR W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:42
Jan 9, 2020 vs BUF W 5-1 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 16:49
Jan 7, 2020 vs SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:15
Jan 4, 2020 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 1 2 3 1 2 3 5 19:27
Jan 2, 2020 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:12
Dec 31, 2019 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:57
Dec 29, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:12
Dec 27, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 20:37
Dec 23, 2019 @ LAK W 4-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 15:46
Dec 21, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:18
Dec 18, 2019 vs EDM W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 21:20
Dec 16, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 3 0 3 2 0 4 0 20:25
Dec 14, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:34
Dec 12, 2019 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 15:45
Dec 10, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 2 19:56
Dec 7, 2019 vs TOR L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 19:48
Dec 4, 2019 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 20:43
Dec 2, 2019 @ CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:55
Nov 30, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:11
Nov 29, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 3 19:11
Nov 27, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 2 3 1 16:03
Nov 25, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 17:50
Nov 23, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 2 1 2 21:10
Nov 21, 2019 vs CGY W 5-0 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 17:01
Nov 19, 2019 vs TBL W 3-1 1 0 1 2 2 4 0 19:47
Nov 16, 2019 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:09
Nov 15, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 22:15
Nov 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:10
Nov 9, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 -2 0 2 0 20:23
Nov 6, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 16:40
Nov 5, 2019 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 7 1 17:39
Nov 2, 2019 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 19:23
Nov 1, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 0 2 1 18:49
Oct 30, 2019 vs MIN W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 16:43
Oct 27, 2019 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 1 3 4 0 0 2 2 18:00
Oct 26, 2019 @ BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 4 2 4 17:43
Oct 24, 2019 vs LAK W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:09
Oct 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:49
Oct 19, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 3 0 16:11
Oct 17, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:23
Oct 14, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 17:29
Oct 12, 2019 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:43
Oct 10, 2019 @ OTT W 6-4 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 20:43
Oct 7, 2019 @ TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 2 17:58
Oct 5, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 16:46
Oct 2, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 19:57