Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carl Gunnarsson

Carl Gunnarsson

#4 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Nov 9, 1986 in Orebro, SWE · 6'2", 198 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 194th overall in 2007 by TOR (round 7)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2016-17. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jon Merrill NJD · 6 P in 51 GP Josh Gorges BUF · 6 P in 66 GP Matt Tennyson CAR · 6 P in 45 GP Klas Dahlbeck CAR · 6 P in 43 GP Jyrki Jokipakka OTT · 6 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202009-10: 15 points1509-102010-11: 20 points2010-112011-12: 19 points1911-122012-13: 15 points1512-132013-14: 17 points1713-142014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 9 points915-162016-17: 6 points616-172017-18: 9 points917-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 2 points220-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TOR 43 3 12 15 8 10 45 46 0.35
2010-11 TOR 68 4 16 20 -2 14 69 63 0.29
2011-12 TOR 76 4 15 19 -9 20 89 114 0.25 $1.325M
2012-13 TOR 37 1 14 15 5 14 28 78 0.41 $1.325M
2013-14 TOR 80 3 14 17 12 34 48 166 0.21 $3.15M
2014-15 STL 61 2 10 12 10 2 54 42 0.20 $3.15M
2015-16 STL 72 3 6 9 7 31 51 67 0.13 $3.15M
2016-17 STL 56 0 6 6 -5 4 32 42 0.11 $2.9M
2017-18 STL 63 5 4 9 15 22 59 35 0.14 $2.9M
2018-19 STL 25 3 4 7 8 6 21 11 0.28 $2.9M
2019-20 STL 36 2 5 7 8 16 31 27 0.19 $1.75M
2020-21 STL 12 0 2 2 -2 6 6 9 0.17 $1.75M
12 seasons Career 629 30 108 138 55 179 533 700 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 TOR 7 0 1 1 -7 0 7 20 0.14
2014-15 STL 6 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0.00
2015-16 STL 19 0 2 2 5 7 10 19 0.11
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -1 2 3 4 0.00
2018-19 STL 19 1 2 3 6 4 6 12 0.16
2019-20 STL 4 0 1 1 2 2 3 2 0.25
6 seasons Playoffs 66 1 6 7 6 15 31 60 0.11

2016-17 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 0 6 6 -5 4 32 42 0.11 0.0 13:36

Contract

$2.9MCap hit2016-17
$483KCap dollars per point6 points in 56 games
$730KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$204KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 664 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.75M
2016-17 to 2018-19 $2.9M
2013-14 to 2015-16 $3.15M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.325M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.325M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2016-17 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2016-17 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence+0.8Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.1Corsi for %96 attempts for, 108 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 3.4 against
+3.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
97.8PDO0.0% shooting + 97.8% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carl Gunnarsson · Robert Bortuzzo1093:4149.353.30-1
Carl Gunnarsson · Jordan Schmaltz16:3247.155.90-0
Carl Gunnarsson · Joel Edmundson66:1661.558.10-0
Jay Bouwmeester · Carl Gunnarsson55:290.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.04 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt10th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 58 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2017 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:31
Apr 8, 2017 @ CAR W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:53
Apr 6, 2017 @ FLA W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:59
Mar 27, 2017 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:00
Mar 25, 2017 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:50
Mar 23, 2017 vs VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:49
Mar 21, 2017 @ COL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:50
Mar 18, 2017 @ ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:44
Mar 16, 2017 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:48
Mar 15, 2017 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:06
Mar 13, 2017 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:32
Mar 11, 2017 vs NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:27
Mar 10, 2017 vs ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:40
Mar 7, 2017 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:47
Mar 5, 2017 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:29
Mar 3, 2017 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:41
Feb 28, 2017 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:15
Feb 26, 2017 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:00
Feb 18, 2017 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:38
Feb 15, 2017 @ DET W 2-0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 10:59
Feb 9, 2017 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 16:38
Feb 6, 2017 @ PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 11:43
Feb 4, 2017 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:16
Feb 2, 2017 vs TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:39
Jan 31, 2017 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:17
Jan 21, 2017 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:24
Jan 19, 2017 vs WSH L 3-7 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 16:06
Jan 2, 2017 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:47
Dec 30, 2016 vs NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:29
Dec 28, 2016 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:40
Dec 20, 2016 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:33
Dec 19, 2016 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:04
Dec 17, 2016 vs CHI L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:35
Dec 8, 2016 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:30
Dec 6, 2016 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 10:35
Dec 3, 2016 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 13:59
Dec 1, 2016 vs TBL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:27
Nov 28, 2016 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:20
Nov 26, 2016 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:09
Nov 23, 2016 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:47
Nov 22, 2016 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:19
Nov 19, 2016 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:44
Nov 17, 2016 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:59
Nov 15, 2016 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:28
Nov 12, 2016 @ CBJ L 4-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:17
Nov 10, 2016 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:30
Nov 9, 2016 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:38
Nov 6, 2016 vs COL W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:33
Nov 5, 2016 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 12:18
Nov 3, 2016 @ DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:40
Nov 1, 2016 @ NYR L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:38
Oct 29, 2016 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:47
Oct 25, 2016 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:06
Oct 22, 2016 @ CGY W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:58
Oct 15, 2016 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:55
Oct 13, 2016 vs MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:35