Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Robert Bortuzzo

Robert Bortuzzo

#41 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Utah Mammoth

Born Mar 18, 1989 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 78th overall in 2007 by PIT (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joshua Brown BOS · 6 P in 52 GP Joel Hanley DAL · 6 P in 44 GP Ryan Merkley SJS · 6 P in 39 GP Andrej Sustr ANA · 6 P in 38 GP Casey Fitzgerald BUF · 6 P in 36 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 8 points814-152015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 2 points224-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 PIT 6 0 0 0 1 2 3 9 0.00 $535K
2012-13 PIT 15 2 2 4 3 27 10 18 0.27 $525K
2013-14 PIT 54 0 10 10 -3 74 50 137 0.19 $600K
2014-15 PIT 38 2 4 6 -6 68 37 116 0.16 $600K
2014-15 STL 13 1 1 2 -3 25 19 41 0.15
2015-16 STL 40 2 1 3 2 52 47 93 0.08 $1.05M
2016-17 STL 38 1 3 4 11 15 45 77 0.11 $1.05M
2017-18 STL 72 4 9 13 11 41 76 121 0.18 $1.15M
2018-19 STL 59 2 8 10 9 47 75 95 0.17 $1.15M
2019-20 STL 42 2 4 6 12 21 36 66 0.14 $1.375M
2020-21 STL 40 1 4 5 -3 47 31 85 0.13 $1.375M
2021-22 STL 73 1 5 6 -4 36 47 135 0.08 $1.375M
2022-23 STL 43 2 3 5 9 29 30 64 0.12 $950K
2023-24 STL 4 0 0 0 2 7 1 5 0.00 $950K
2023-24 NYI 23 0 0 0 -2 20 10 33 0.00
2024-25 UTA 17 0 2 2 -2 22 8 21 0.12 $775K
14 seasons Career 577 20 56 76 37 533 525 1116 0.13

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 8 0 1 1 1 4 13 10 0.13
2015-16 STL 5 0 1 1 1 2 5 12 0.20
2016-17 STL 10 0 0 0 -1 4 5 17 0.00
2018-19 STL 17 2 0 2 3 30 12 27 0.12
2019-20 STL 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 0.00
2020-21 STL 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 0.00
2021-22 STL 10 0 0 0 -1 6 2 20 0.00
2023-24 NYI 5 0 1 1 -3 14 0 6 0.20
8 seasons Playoffs 59 2 3 5 0 60 38 101 0.08

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 1 5 6 -4 36 47 135 0.08 2.1 13:44

Contract

$1.375MCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$229KCap dollars per point6 points in 73 games
$797KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.7 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$569KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Dec 15, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $4.125M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Feb 8, 2022, 2 years and $1.9M at $950K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.375M $1.375M $0 $1.375M
2020-21 $1.375M $1.375M $0 $1.375M
2021-22 $1.375M $1.375M $0 $1.375M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Utah Hockey Club New contract not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Feb 8, 2022 St. Louis Blues Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.9M $950K
Dec 15, 2018 St. Louis Blues Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.125M $1.375M
Dec 29, 2016 St. Louis Blues Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 2, 2015 St. Louis Blues New contract 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Jul 24, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.2M $600K
Aug 30, 2012 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $525K $525K
Mar 23, 2009 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $1.605M $535K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+0.8Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

37.8Corsi for %54 attempts for, 89 against
-3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Expected goals for %2.7 expected for, 2.6 against
+10.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
98.7PDO6.1% shooting + 92.7% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Robert Bortuzzo · Niko Mikkola848:2534.250.22-2
Robert Bortuzzo · Marco Scandella214:3947.854.40-0
Robert Bortuzzo · Calle Rosen78:5857.156.20-1
Robert Bortuzzo · Justin Faulk85:3416.721.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.05 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt8th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs VGK L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:20
Apr 24, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:08
Apr 23, 2022 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:20
Apr 21, 2022 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:46
Apr 19, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:16
Apr 17, 2022 @ NSH W 8-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:15
Apr 16, 2022 vs MIN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:28
Apr 14, 2022 @ BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:15
Apr 12, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 11:25
Apr 9, 2022 vs NYI W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 17:12
Apr 8, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:10
Apr 6, 2022 vs SEA W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 11:04
Apr 4, 2022 vs ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:41
Apr 2, 2022 @ CGY W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:28
Apr 1, 2022 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 6 12:55
Mar 30, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:52
Mar 26, 2022 vs CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 11:20
Mar 24, 2022 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:59
Mar 22, 2022 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 10:30
Mar 19, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:25
Mar 17, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:17
Mar 13, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:57
Mar 12, 2022 @ NSH W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 13:05
Mar 10, 2022 vs NYR W 6-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 14:33
Mar 8, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:59
Mar 6, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:56
Mar 5, 2022 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:00
Mar 2, 2022 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 11:09
Feb 27, 2022 @ CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:41
Feb 25, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:26
Feb 22, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:18
Feb 19, 2022 @ TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:36
Feb 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 11:02
Feb 15, 2022 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:00
Feb 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:08
Feb 10, 2022 vs NJD L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:02
Jan 29, 2022 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:13
Jan 27, 2022 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:03
Jan 24, 2022 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:37
Jan 23, 2022 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:21
Jan 21, 2022 @ SEA W 5-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 14:28
Jan 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 7 0 6 11:59
Jan 15, 2022 vs TOR L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:22
Jan 13, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 15:58
Jan 9, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:00
Jan 7, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 15:09
Dec 19, 2021 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:53
Dec 17, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:00
Dec 14, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:33
Dec 12, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:08
Dec 11, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:42
Dec 9, 2021 vs DET W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:02
Dec 7, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:49
Dec 4, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 19:34
Dec 2, 2021 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 16:27
Nov 30, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:53
Nov 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:24
Nov 26, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:14
Nov 20, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:11
Nov 18, 2021 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 13:00
Nov 16, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:04
Nov 14, 2021 vs EDM L 4-5 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 12:14
Nov 13, 2021 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 14:37
Nov 11, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:13
Nov 9, 2021 @ WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:03
Nov 7, 2021 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:54
Nov 3, 2021 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:56
Oct 28, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:36
Oct 25, 2021 vs LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:53
Oct 23, 2021 vs LAK W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:43
Oct 20, 2021 @ VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12:50
Oct 18, 2021 @ ARI W 7-4 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 15:41
Oct 16, 2021 @ COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:03