Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carl Hagelin

Carl Hagelin

#62 · Left wing · Washington Capitals

Born Aug 23, 1988 in Sodertalje, SWE · 6'0", 183 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 168th overall in 2007 by NYR (round 6)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Kampf CHI · 19 P in 63 GP James Neal CGY · 19 P in 63 GP Brian Gibbons OTT · 19 P in 64 GP Justin Abdelkader DET · 19 P in 71 GP Chris Wagner BOS · 19 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 38 points3811-122012-13: 24 points2412-132013-14: 33 points3313-142014-15: 35 points3514-152015-16: 39 points3915-162016-17: 22 points2216-172017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 25 points2519-202020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 14 points1421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NYR 64 14 24 38 21 24 131 78 0.59
2012-13 NYR 48 10 14 24 10 18 132 49 0.50 $638K
2013-14 NYR 72 17 16 33 8 44 144 64 0.46 $2.25M
2014-15 NYR 82 17 18 35 18 46 185 85 0.43 $2.25M
2015-16 ANA 43 4 8 12 -10 14 82 40 0.28 $4M
2015-16 PIT 37 10 17 27 18 18 96 44 0.73
2016-17 PIT 61 6 16 22 10 16 128 66 0.36 $4M
2017-18 PIT 81 10 21 31 8 28 169 112 0.38 $4M
2018-19 PIT 16 1 2 3 2 12 28 33 0.19 $4M
2018-19 LAK 22 1 4 5 -2 8 36 18 0.23
2018-19 WSH 20 3 8 11 7 10 35 13 0.55
2019-20 WSH 58 8 17 25 12 16 107 24 0.43 $2.75M
2020-21 WSH 56 6 10 16 7 19 85 22 0.29 $2.75M
2021-22 WSH 53 3 11 14 10 20 71 32 0.26 $2.75M
11 seasons Career 713 110 186 296 119 293 1429 680 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NYR 17 0 3 3 -3 17 27 21 0.18
2012-13 NYR 12 3 3 6 6 0 35 15 0.50
2013-14 NYR 25 7 5 12 0 16 56 21 0.48
2014-15 NYR 19 2 3 5 -4 6 36 28 0.26
2015-16 PIT 24 6 10 16 9 14 59 41 0.67
2016-17 PIT 15 2 0 2 -2 19 20 33 0.13
2017-18 PIT 9 2 1 3 1 2 16 15 0.33
2018-19 WSH 7 0 1 1 -1 0 13 15 0.14
2019-20 WSH 5 0 0 0 -4 0 3 3 0.00
2020-21 WSH 5 0 1 1 1 0 7 5 0.20
10 seasons Playoffs 138 22 27 49 3 74 272 197 0.36

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
58 5 14 19 7 30 99 64 0.33 5.1 14:44

Contract

$4MCap hit2018-19
$211KCap dollars per point19 points in 58 games
$824KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$45KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $2.75M
2019-20 to 2022-23 $2.75M
2015-16 to 2018-19 $4M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $2.25M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $638K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.4Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

33.5Corsi for %54 attempts for, 107 against
-9.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
34.0Expected goals for %2.2 expected for, 4.3 against
-11.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
102.0PDO7.4% shooting + 94.5% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carl Hagelin · Evgeny Kuznetsov · Jakub Vrana327:4536.442.31-1
T.J. Oshie · Carl Hagelin · Evgeny Kuznetsov218:5620.521.61-1
Carl Hagelin · Lars Eller · Brett Connolly513:5737.536.30-0
Carl Hagelin · Nic Dowd · Travis Boyd16:0055.651.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 17 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.45 expected goals per 60 minutes11th
Shot quality 5.1% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 15:15
Apr 4, 2019 vs MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:11
Apr 1, 2019 @ FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:26
Mar 30, 2019 @ TBL W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:53
Mar 28, 2019 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:42
Mar 26, 2019 vs CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:14
Mar 24, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:51
Mar 20, 2019 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 12:48
Mar 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:15
Mar 16, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:09
Mar 14, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 0 2 2 3 0 0 1 17:57
Mar 12, 2019 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:13
Mar 10, 2019 vs WPG W 3-1 1 0 1 0 4 1 1 12:14
Mar 8, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:56
Mar 6, 2019 @ PHI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 13:40
Mar 3, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:36
Mar 1, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:39
Feb 26, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 12:37
Feb 24, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 13:22
Feb 23, 2019 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 12:33
Feb 18, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:20
Feb 16, 2019 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 12:38
Feb 14, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:31
Feb 11, 2019 @ WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:01
Feb 9, 2019 @ BOS L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:59
Feb 7, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:10
Feb 5, 2019 @ NJD W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 14:33
Feb 4, 2019 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:21
Feb 2, 2019 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 11:41
Jan 21, 2019 vs STL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:13
Jan 19, 2019 @ COL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 14:33
Jan 17, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 16:33
Jan 15, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:07
Jan 12, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:32
Jan 10, 2019 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:06
Jan 7, 2019 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 12:42
Jan 5, 2019 vs EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:03
Nov 24, 2018 vs VAN L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 14:13
Nov 21, 2018 vs COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 15:55
Nov 19, 2018 @ STL W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 15:58
Nov 17, 2018 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:44
Nov 16, 2018 @ CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:47
Nov 13, 2018 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:23
Nov 10, 2018 vs ARI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:44
Nov 7, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:03
Nov 5, 2018 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:57
Nov 3, 2018 vs TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 15:42
Nov 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:26
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:53
Oct 27, 2018 @ VAN W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:18
Oct 25, 2018 @ CGY W 9-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:32
Oct 23, 2018 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 17:10
Oct 18, 2018 @ TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 5 4 17:20
Oct 16, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 17:14
Oct 13, 2018 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 16:59
Oct 11, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 2 15:55
Oct 6, 2018 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 13:02
Oct 4, 2018 vs WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 14:29