Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Lars Eller

Lars Eller

#20 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born May 8, 1989 in Rodovre, DNK (age 37) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 13th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jamie Benn DAL · 39 P in 69 GP Anthony Beauvillier NYI · 39 P in 68 GP Conor Garland ARI · 39 P in 68 GP Jakob Silfverberg ANA · 39 P in 66 GP Logan Couture SJS · 39 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302009-10: 2 points209-102010-11: 17 points172011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 30 points302013-14: 26 points2613-142014-15: 27 points272015-16: 26 points2615-162016-17: 25 points252017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 36 points362019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 23 points232021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 23 points232023-24: 31 points3123-242024-25: 22 points222025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 STL 7 2 0 2 2 4 8 8 0.29 $846K
2010-11 MTL 77 7 10 17 -4 48 79 85 0.22 $846K
2011-12 MTL 79 16 12 28 -5 66 129 72 0.35 $846K
2012-13 MTL 46 8 22 30 8 45 84 86 0.65 $1.15M
2013-14 MTL 77 12 14 26 -15 68 137 130 0.34 $1.15M
2014-15 MTL 77 15 12 27 -6 42 150 76 0.35 $3.5M
2015-16 MTL 79 13 13 26 -13 28 149 111 0.33 $3.5M
2016-17 WSH 81 12 13 25 15 36 115 71 0.31 $3.5M
2017-18 WSH 81 18 20 38 -6 38 161 71 0.47 $3.5M
2018-19 WSH 81 13 23 36 -1 37 163 69 0.44 $3.5M
2019-20 WSH 69 16 23 39 3 48 151 59 0.57 $3.5M
2020-21 WSH 44 8 15 23 -1 21 69 36 0.52 $3.5M
2021-22 WSH 72 13 18 31 -4 40 116 95 0.43 $3.5M
2022-23 WSH 60 7 9 16 -1 36 101 80 0.27 $3.5M
2022-23 COL 24 3 4 7 4 10 39 13 0.29
2023-24 PIT 82 15 16 31 -1 32 154 55 0.38 $2.45M
2024-25 PIT 17 4 3 7 -4 10 27 17 0.41 $2.45M
2024-25 WSH 63 6 9 15 -1 26 77 40 0.24
2025-26 OTT 68 5 10 15 5 12 67 50 0.22 $1.25M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 3 3 2 2 6 4 0.60 $850K
18 seasons Career 1189 193 249 442 -23 649 1982 1228 0.37

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 MTL 7 0 2 2 1 4 11 18 0.29
2012-13 MTL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00
2013-14 MTL 17 5 8 13 6 18 23 30 0.76
2014-15 MTL 12 1 2 3 0 4 26 21 0.25
2016-17 WSH 13 0 5 5 -2 10 22 24 0.38
2017-18 WSH 24 7 11 18 6 18 52 53 0.75
2018-19 WSH 7 1 2 3 -1 2 11 10 0.43
2019-20 WSH 4 0 0 0 -5 2 9 6 0.00
2020-21 WSH 4 0 1 1 0 0 8 5 0.25
2021-22 WSH 6 1 2 3 -4 0 15 23 0.50
2022-23 COL 7 0 0 0 -1 0 9 12 0.00
2024-25 WSH 9 0 1 1 -1 2 3 13 0.11
2025-26 OTT 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 0.00
13 seasons Playoffs 115 15 34 49 -1 60 193 221 0.43

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 16 23 39 3 48 151 59 0.57 10.6 17:01

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$90KCap dollars per point39 points in 69 games
$508KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.9 goals above replacement
$6.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Feb 10, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $17.5M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.5M $4M $1M $5M
2019-20 $3.5M $3M $1M $4M
2020-21 $3.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $3.5M $3M $0 $3M
2022-23 $3.5M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2025 Ottawa Senators New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.9M $2.45M
Feb 10, 2018 Washington Capitals Extension 2018-19 to 2022-23 5 $17.5M $3.5M
Jul 24, 2014 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2014-15 to 2017-18 4 $14M $3.5M
Jul 7, 2012 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $2.65M $1.15M
May 13, 2008 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $3.9M $846K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.9Corsi for %66 attempts for, 46 against
+6.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.3Expected goals for %1.7 expected for, 2.1 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 4 against
82.6PDO0.0% shooting + 82.6% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
T.J. Oshie · Lars Eller · Jakub Vrana430:1856.334.70-3
Ilya Kovalchuk · Lars Eller · Richard Panik14:5266.747.70-0
T.J. Oshie · Lars Eller · Richard Panik22:2860.027.10-0
T.J. Oshie · Lars Eller · Tom Wilson22:1966.746.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 13 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.65 expected goals per 60 minutes35th
Shot quality 6.2% chance per attempt18th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:57
Mar 7, 2020 @ PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 16:38
Mar 5, 2020 @ NYR L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 2 6 1 1 15:06
Mar 4, 2020 vs PHI L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:18
Mar 1, 2020 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:41
Feb 27, 2020 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:38
Feb 25, 2020 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:52
Feb 23, 2020 vs PIT W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:32
Feb 22, 2020 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:04
Feb 20, 2020 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:30
Feb 17, 2020 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:21
Feb 15, 2020 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:30
Feb 13, 2020 @ COL W 3-2 0 2 2 1 4 0 0 16:24
Feb 10, 2020 vs NYI L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:57
Feb 8, 2020 vs PHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:46
Feb 4, 2020 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:08
Feb 2, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 2 0 2 1 2 2 0 15:13
Jan 31, 2020 @ OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:24
Jan 29, 2020 vs NSH L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 2 2 1 15:57
Jan 27, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 6 3 16:45
Jan 18, 2020 @ NYI W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:02
Jan 16, 2020 vs NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:26
Jan 13, 2020 vs CAR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 20:18
Jan 11, 2020 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:11
Jan 8, 2020 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:55
Jan 7, 2020 vs OTT W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:05
Jan 5, 2020 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 15:52
Jan 3, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 1 1 2 0 2 3 1 16:48
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:35
Dec 28, 2019 @ CAR L 4-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 3 17:41
Dec 27, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 20:19
Dec 23, 2019 @ BOS L 3-7 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 20:55
Dec 21, 2019 vs TBL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 17:14
Dec 20, 2019 @ NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 16, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:16
Dec 14, 2019 @ TBL W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:13
Dec 11, 2019 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 17:02
Dec 9, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 7 2 19:00
Dec 6, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:57
Dec 4, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:04
Dec 3, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:30
Nov 30, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:28
Nov 29, 2019 vs TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 21:05
Nov 27, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 17:19
Nov 23, 2019 vs VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 21:48
Nov 20, 2019 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:47
Nov 18, 2019 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:01
Nov 16, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 18:08
Nov 15, 2019 vs MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 16:19
Nov 13, 2019 @ PHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:36
Nov 11, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:16
Nov 9, 2019 vs VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:16
Nov 7, 2019 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:20
Nov 3, 2019 vs CGY W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 16:35
Nov 1, 2019 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:38
Oct 29, 2019 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 19:43
Oct 25, 2019 @ VAN W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 2 2 0 15:05
Oct 24, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:37
Oct 22, 2019 @ CGY W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 16:31
Oct 20, 2019 @ CHI W 5-3 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 17:51
Oct 18, 2019 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:40
Oct 16, 2019 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:08
Oct 14, 2019 vs COL L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 14:09
Oct 12, 2019 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:42
Oct 10, 2019 @ NSH L 5-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 13:52
Oct 8, 2019 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 15:33
Oct 5, 2019 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 20:20
Oct 4, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 16:17
Oct 2, 2019 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 17:35