Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Lars Eller

Lars Eller

#20 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born May 8, 1989 in Rodovre, DNK (age 37) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 13th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2017-18

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Larkin DET · 23 P in 44 GP Jonathan Drouin MTL · 23 P in 44 GP Andreas Athanasiou LAK · 23 P in 47 GP Brendan Gallagher MTL · 23 P in 35 GP Gabriel Vilardi LAK · 23 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302009-10: 2 points209-102010-11: 17 points172011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 30 points302013-14: 26 points2613-142014-15: 27 points272015-16: 26 points2615-162016-17: 25 points252017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 36 points362019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 23 points232021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 23 points232023-24: 31 points3123-242024-25: 22 points222025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 STL 7 2 0 2 2 4 8 8 0.29 $846K
2010-11 MTL 77 7 10 17 -4 48 79 85 0.22 $846K
2011-12 MTL 79 16 12 28 -5 66 129 72 0.35 $846K
2012-13 MTL 46 8 22 30 8 45 84 86 0.65 $1.15M
2013-14 MTL 77 12 14 26 -15 68 137 130 0.34 $1.15M
2014-15 MTL 77 15 12 27 -6 42 150 76 0.35 $3.5M
2015-16 MTL 79 13 13 26 -13 28 149 111 0.33 $3.5M
2016-17 WSH 81 12 13 25 15 36 115 71 0.31 $3.5M
2017-18 WSH 81 18 20 38 -6 38 161 71 0.47 $3.5M
2018-19 WSH 81 13 23 36 -1 37 163 69 0.44 $3.5M
2019-20 WSH 69 16 23 39 3 48 151 59 0.57 $3.5M
2020-21 WSH 44 8 15 23 -1 21 69 36 0.52 $3.5M
2021-22 WSH 72 13 18 31 -4 40 116 95 0.43 $3.5M
2022-23 WSH 60 7 9 16 -1 36 101 80 0.27 $3.5M
2022-23 COL 24 3 4 7 4 10 39 13 0.29
2023-24 PIT 82 15 16 31 -1 32 154 55 0.38 $2.45M
2024-25 PIT 17 4 3 7 -4 10 27 17 0.41 $2.45M
2024-25 WSH 63 6 9 15 -1 26 77 40 0.24
2025-26 OTT 68 5 10 15 5 12 67 50 0.22 $1.25M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 3 3 2 2 6 4 0.60 $850K
18 seasons Career 1189 193 249 442 -23 649 1982 1228 0.37

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 MTL 7 0 2 2 1 4 11 18 0.29
2012-13 MTL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00
2013-14 MTL 17 5 8 13 6 18 23 30 0.76
2014-15 MTL 12 1 2 3 0 4 26 21 0.25
2016-17 WSH 13 0 5 5 -2 10 22 24 0.38
2017-18 WSH 24 7 11 18 6 18 52 53 0.75
2018-19 WSH 7 1 2 3 -1 2 11 10 0.43
2019-20 WSH 4 0 0 0 -5 2 9 6 0.00
2020-21 WSH 4 0 1 1 0 0 8 5 0.25
2021-22 WSH 6 1 2 3 -4 0 15 23 0.50
2022-23 COL 7 0 0 0 -1 0 9 12 0.00
2024-25 WSH 9 0 1 1 -1 2 3 13 0.11
2025-26 OTT 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 0.00
13 seasons Playoffs 115 15 34 49 -1 60 193 221 0.43

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
44 8 15 23 -1 21 69 36 0.52 11.6 16:21

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$152KCap dollars per point23 points in 44 games
$696KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Feb 10, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $17.5M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.5M $4M $1M $5M
2019-20 $3.5M $3M $1M $4M
2020-21 $3.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $3.5M $3M $0 $3M
2022-23 $3.5M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2025 Ottawa Senators New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.9M $2.45M
Feb 10, 2018 Washington Capitals Extension 2018-19 to 2022-23 5 $17.5M $3.5M
Jul 24, 2014 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2014-15 to 2017-18 4 $14M $3.5M
Jul 7, 2012 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $2.65M $1.15M
May 13, 2008 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $3.9M $846K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %48 attempts for, 45 against
+2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.9Expected goals for %1.9 expected for, 2.5 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
100.4PDO8.7% shooting + 91.7% saves
11Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Lars Eller · Michael Raffl · Conor Sheary321:0542.030.00-1
T.J. Oshie · Lars Eller · Conor Sheary28:1263.258.61-1
T.J. Oshie · Lars Eller · Tom Wilson11:20100.0100.00-0
Lars Eller · Tom Wilson · Daniel Sprong21:130.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 13 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.01 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt41st
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected31stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 11, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:50
May 8, 2021 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 25:49
May 7, 2021 vs PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:14
May 5, 2021 @ NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 5 1 2 19:40
May 3, 2021 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 19:08
May 1, 2021 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:28
Apr 29, 2021 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:35
Apr 27, 2021 vs NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:15
Apr 24, 2021 @ NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:59
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 16:34
Apr 18, 2021 @ BOS L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 14:13
Apr 17, 2021 @ PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 12:37
Apr 15, 2021 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:37
Apr 13, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:14
Apr 11, 2021 @ BOS W 8-1 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 14:24
Apr 9, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 13:03
Apr 8, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:46
Apr 6, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:59
Apr 4, 2021 @ NJD W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 16:30
Apr 2, 2021 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:39
Apr 1, 2021 @ NYI L 4-8 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:33
Mar 30, 2021 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:05
Mar 13, 2021 @ PHI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:29
Mar 9, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 16:04
Mar 7, 2021 @ PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:51
Mar 5, 2021 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:12
Mar 3, 2021 @ BOS W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 16:18
Feb 28, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:12
Feb 27, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 18:01
Feb 25, 2021 vs PIT W 5-2 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 15:54
Feb 23, 2021 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:02
Feb 21, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 19:12
Feb 20, 2021 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:11
Feb 18, 2021 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:06
Feb 16, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 7 1 18:16
Feb 14, 2021 @ PIT L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 15:56
Feb 7, 2021 vs PHI L 4-7 0 1 1 -4 0 3 1 14:34
Jan 26, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 15:10
Jan 24, 2021 vs BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:15
Jan 22, 2021 vs BUF W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:29
Jan 19, 2021 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:30
Jan 17, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:27
Jan 15, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:30
Jan 14, 2021 @ BUF W 6-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:13