Lars Eller
#20 · Centre · Florida Panthers
Born May 8, 1989 in Rodovre, DNK (age 37) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 13th overall in 2007 by STL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Denis Gurianov
DAL ·
31 P in 73 GP
Ryan Donato
SEA ·
31 P in 74 GP
Alexis Lafrenière
NYR ·
31 P in 79 GP
Cole Sillinger
CBJ ·
31 P in 79 GP
Sam Gagner
DET ·
31 P in 81 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | STL | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 0.29 | $846K |
| 2010-11 | MTL | 77 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -4 | 48 | 79 | 85 | 0.22 | $846K |
| 2011-12 | MTL | 79 | 16 | 12 | 28 | -5 | 66 | 129 | 72 | 0.35 | $846K |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 46 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 8 | 45 | 84 | 86 | 0.65 | $1.15M |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 77 | 12 | 14 | 26 | -15 | 68 | 137 | 130 | 0.34 | $1.15M |
| 2014-15 | MTL | 77 | 15 | 12 | 27 | -6 | 42 | 150 | 76 | 0.35 | $3.5M |
| 2015-16 | MTL | 79 | 13 | 13 | 26 | -13 | 28 | 149 | 111 | 0.33 | $3.5M |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 81 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 15 | 36 | 115 | 71 | 0.31 | $3.5M |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 81 | 18 | 20 | 38 | -6 | 38 | 161 | 71 | 0.47 | $3.5M |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 81 | 13 | 23 | 36 | -1 | 37 | 163 | 69 | 0.44 | $3.5M |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 3 | 48 | 151 | 59 | 0.57 | $3.5M |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 44 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -1 | 21 | 69 | 36 | 0.52 | $3.5M |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 72 | 13 | 18 | 31 | -4 | 40 | 116 | 95 | 0.43 | $3.5M |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 60 | 7 | 9 | 16 | -1 | 36 | 101 | 80 | 0.27 | $3.5M |
| 2022-23 | COL | 24 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 39 | 13 | 0.29 | |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 82 | 15 | 16 | 31 | -1 | 32 | 154 | 55 | 0.38 | $2.45M |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 17 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 10 | 27 | 17 | 0.41 | $2.45M |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 63 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -1 | 26 | 77 | 40 | 0.24 | |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 68 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 67 | 50 | 0.22 | $1.25M |
| 2026-27 | FLA | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.60 | $850K |
| 18 seasons | Career | 1189 | 193 | 249 | 442 | -23 | 649 | 1982 | 1228 | 0.37 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | MTL | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 0.29 |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 17 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 23 | 30 | 0.76 |
| 2014-15 | MTL | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 21 | 0.25 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 10 | 22 | 24 | 0.38 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 24 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 52 | 53 | 0.75 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 0.43 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.25 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 0 | 15 | 23 | 0.50 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 0.11 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 13 seasons | Playoffs | 115 | 15 | 34 | 49 | -1 | 60 | 193 | 221 | 0.43 |
2021-22 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 13 | 18 | 31 | -4 | 40 | 116 | 95 | 0.43 | 11.2 | 16:07 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Washington Capitals on Feb 10, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $17.5M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $3.5M | $4M | $1M | $5M | ||
| 2019-20 | $3.5M | $3M | $1M | $4M | ||
| 2020-21 | $3.5M | $2.5M | $0 | $2.5M | ||
| 2021-22 | $3.5M | $3M | $0 | $3M | ||
| 2022-23 | $3.5M | $3M | $0 | $3M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $850K | $850K |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $1.25M | $1.25M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | 2 | $4.9M | $2.45M |
| Feb 10, 2018 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2018-19 to 2022-23 | 5 | $17.5M | $3.5M |
| Jul 24, 2014 | Montreal Canadiens | New contract | 2014-15 to 2017-18 | 4 | $14M | $3.5M |
| Jul 7, 2012 | Montreal Canadiens | New contract | 2012-13 to 2013-14 | 2 | $2.65M | $1.15M |
| May 13, 2008 | St. Louis Blues | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid | 3 | $3.9M | $846K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2021-22 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lars Eller · Conor Sheary · Connor McMichael | 3 | 13:41 | 46.9 | 39.6 | 0-1 |
| Lars Eller · Anthony Mantha · Garnet Hathaway | 2 | 12:32 | 40.6 | 57.8 | 0-2 |
| Lars Eller · Anthony Mantha · Conor Sheary | 4 | 9:05 | 77.8 | 86.0 | 0-1 |
| Alex Ovechkin · Lars Eller · Conor Sheary | 1 | 6:56 | 61.1 | 78.6 | 1-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2022 | @ NYR | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:53 |
| Apr 28, 2022 | @ NYI | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:22 |
| Apr 26, 2022 | vs NYI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13:46 |
| Apr 24, 2022 | vs TOR | L 3-4 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 14:55 |
| Apr 22, 2022 | @ ARI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16:36 |
| Apr 20, 2022 | @ VGK | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16:13 |
| Apr 18, 2022 | @ COL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18:33 |
| Apr 16, 2022 | @ MTL | W 8-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:38 |
| Apr 14, 2022 | @ TOR | L 3-7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:27 |
| Apr 12, 2022 | vs PHI | W 9-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15:24 |
| Apr 10, 2022 | vs BOS | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13:03 |
| Apr 9, 2022 | @ PIT | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14:36 |
| Apr 6, 2022 | vs TBL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:49 |
| Apr 3, 2022 | vs MIN | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14:55 |
| Mar 28, 2022 | vs CAR | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15:27 |
| Mar 26, 2022 | vs NJD | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 16:28 |
| Mar 25, 2022 | @ BUF | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:38 |
| Mar 22, 2022 | vs STL | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:15 |
| Mar 20, 2022 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:25 |
| Mar 11, 2022 | @ VAN | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16:03 |
| Mar 9, 2022 | @ EDM | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:53 |
| Mar 8, 2022 | @ CGY | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:12 |
| Mar 5, 2022 | vs SEA | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:18 |
| Mar 3, 2022 | vs CAR | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12:52 |
| Feb 28, 2022 | vs TOR | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13:13 |
| Feb 26, 2022 | @ PHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:24 |
| Feb 24, 2022 | @ NYR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:25 |
| Feb 17, 2022 | @ PHI | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:32 |
| Feb 15, 2022 | @ NSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13:58 |
| Feb 13, 2022 | vs OTT | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:27 |
| Feb 10, 2022 | @ MTL | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13:18 |
| Feb 8, 2022 | vs CBJ | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:52 |
| Feb 2, 2022 | vs EDM | L 3-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15:59 |
| Feb 1, 2022 | @ PIT | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:22 |
| Jan 28, 2022 | @ DAL | W 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:10 |
| Jan 26, 2022 | vs SJS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:52 |
| Jan 24, 2022 | vs VGK | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17:11 |
| Jan 22, 2022 | vs OTT | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:24 |
| Jan 20, 2022 | @ BOS | L 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16:52 |
| Jan 18, 2022 | vs WPG | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:54 |
| Jan 16, 2022 | vs VAN | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:23 |
| Jan 15, 2022 | @ NYI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 18:49 |
| Jan 10, 2022 | vs BOS | L 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14:15 |
| Jan 8, 2022 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:49 |
| Jan 7, 2022 | @ STL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:42 |
| Jan 2, 2022 | vs NJD | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14:31 |
| Dec 29, 2021 | vs NSH | W 5-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:06 |
| Dec 19, 2021 | vs LAK | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 23:27 |
| Dec 17, 2021 | @ WPG | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:17 |
| Dec 15, 2021 | @ CHI | L 4-5 (OT) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 20:53 |
| Dec 11, 2021 | @ BUF | W 3-2 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:23 |
| Dec 10, 2021 | vs PIT | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18:32 |
| Dec 6, 2021 | vs ANA | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:48 |
| Dec 4, 2021 | vs CBJ | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:10 |
| Dec 2, 2021 | vs CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:05 |
| Nov 30, 2021 | @ FLA | L 4-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:47 |
| Nov 28, 2021 | @ CAR | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15:48 |
| Nov 14, 2021 | vs PIT | W 6-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:59 |
| Nov 12, 2021 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:16 |
| Nov 11, 2021 | @ DET | W 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:14 |
| Nov 8, 2021 | vs BUF | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:24 |
| Nov 6, 2021 | vs PHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:00 |
| Nov 4, 2021 | @ FLA | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 18:51 |
| Nov 1, 2021 | @ TBL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22:47 |
| Oct 29, 2021 | vs ARI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17:23 |
| Oct 27, 2021 | vs DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:52 |
| Oct 25, 2021 | @ OTT | W 7-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:58 |
| Oct 23, 2021 | vs CGY | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:21 |
| Oct 21, 2021 | @ NJD | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:23 |
| Oct 19, 2021 | vs COL | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:46 |
| Oct 16, 2021 | vs TBL | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:52 |
| Oct 13, 2021 | vs NYR | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15:28 |