Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Antti Niemi

Antti Niemi

#37 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 29, 1983 in Vantaa, FIN · 6'2", 209 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2009-10

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc-Andre Fleury PIT · 64 GP, 0.915 Kari Lehtonen DAL · 65 GP, 0.919 Ben Bishop TBL · 63 GP, 0.924 Henrik Lundqvist NYR · 63 GP, 0.920 Semyon Varlamov COL · 63 GP, 0.927

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 3 games308-092009-10: 39 games3909-102010-11: 60 games6010-112011-12: 68 games6811-122012-13: 43 games4312-132013-14: 64 games6413-142014-15: 61 games6114-152015-16: 48 games4815-162016-17: 37 games3716-172017-18: 24 games2417-182018-19: 17 games1718-19

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 CHI 3 1110 59 51 8 3.40 0.864
2009-10 CHI 39 26747 936 854 82 2.25 0.912 $827K
2010-11 SJS 60 351866 1741 1601 140 2.38 0.920 $2M
2011-12 SJS 68 342296 1865 1706 159 2.42 0.915 $3.8M
2012-13 SJS 43 241264 1220 1127 93 2.16 0.924 $3.8M
2013-14 SJS 64 391774 1705 1556 149 2.39 0.913 $3.8M
2014-15 SJS 61 312375 1811 1656 155 2.59 0.914 $3.8M
2015-16 DAL 48 251373 1246 1128 118 2.67 0.905 $4.5M
2016-17 DAL 37 121240 880 785 95 3.30 0.892 $4.5M
2017-18 PIT 3 0300 79 63 16 7.49 0.797 $700K
2017-18 FLA 2 0100 39 34 5 5.11 0.872
2017-18 MTL 19 7541 592 550 42 2.46 0.929
2018-19 MTL 17 8620 539 478 61 3.78 0.887 $950K
11 seasons Career 464 2421405736 12712 11589 1123 2.57 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 CHI 22 16602 645 587 58 2.63 0.910
2010-11 SJS 18 8900 538 482 56 3.22 0.896
2011-12 SJS 5 1400 151 138 13 2.45 0.914
2012-13 SJS 11 7400 298 277 21 1.87 0.930
2013-14 SJS 6 3300 164 145 19 3.74 0.884
2015-16 DAL 5 1300 96 83 13 3.29 0.865
6 seasons Playoffs 67 362902 1892 1712 180 2.77 0.905

2013-14 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
64 64 391774 1705 1556 149 2.39 0.913

Contract

$3.8MCap hitends in 2015, then UFA
$555KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.8 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2013-14 $3.8M
2014-15 $3.8M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2018-19 $950K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $700K
2015-16 to 2017-18 $4.5M
2011-12 to 2014-15 $3.8M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $2M
2009-10 to 2009-10 $827K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-3.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
13.9Expected goals againstfrom 228 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.884Save %0.915 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.00 above expected per 60 minutes11th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Allowed 19Expected 13.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2014 @ PHX W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Apr 9, 2014 @ ANA L 2-5 L 19 16 3 0.842 29:35
Apr 5, 2014 vs NSH L 0-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 59:57
Apr 3, 2014 vs LAK W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Apr 1, 2014 vs EDM W 5-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 59:42
Mar 27, 2014 vs WPG L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:51
Mar 25, 2014 @ EDM W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Mar 22, 2014 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Mar 20, 2014 vs ANA W 3-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Mar 18, 2014 vs FLA L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:18
Mar 16, 2014 @ NYR W 1-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 59:44
Mar 14, 2014 @ NYI W 4-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Mar 11, 2014 vs TOR W 6-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Mar 8, 2014 vs MTL W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 6, 2014 vs PIT W 5-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Feb 28, 2014 @ BUF L 2-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 58:07
Feb 7, 2014 vs CBJ W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Feb 3, 2014 vs PHI L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 43:36
Feb 1, 2014 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) W 30 29 1 0.967 64:56
Jan 29, 2014 @ EDM L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:47
Jan 25, 2014 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 63:26
Jan 20, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Jan 18, 2014 @ TBL W 5-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 59:39
Jan 14, 2014 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) W 36 35 1 0.972 65:00
Jan 11, 2014 vs BOS L 0-1 L 22 21 1 0.955 58:47
Jan 9, 2014 vs DET W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:46
Jan 7, 2014 @ NSH L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:01
Jan 4, 2014 @ COL L 3-4 14 11 3 0.786 25:45
Jan 2, 2014 vs EDM W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:48
Dec 31, 2013 @ ANA L 3-6 L 34 29 5 0.853 41:06
Dec 29, 2013 vs ANA W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Dec 27, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 (SO) W 37 34 3 0.919 65:00
Dec 23, 2013 vs COL W 5-4 (SO) W 33 29 4 0.879 63:58
Dec 19, 2013 @ LAK L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:46
Dec 17, 2013 @ STL W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 14, 2013 @ NSH L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:45
Dec 12, 2013 vs MIN W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:55
Dec 10, 2013 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 64:45
Dec 8, 2013 @ MIN L 1-3 L 12 10 2 0.833 58:01
Dec 5, 2013 @ PIT L 1-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 39:57
Dec 3, 2013 @ TOR W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:53
Nov 30, 2013 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 64:36
Nov 29, 2013 vs STL W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Nov 27, 2013 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) W 40 38 2 0.950 64:58
Nov 23, 2013 vs NJD W 2-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:54
Nov 21, 2013 vs TBL W 5-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Nov 17, 2013 @ CHI L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Nov 14, 2013 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) W 35 34 1 0.971 62:23
Nov 10, 2013 @ WPG L 4-5 (SO) OTL 46 42 4 0.913 64:59
Nov 7, 2013 vs VAN L 2-4 L 13 9 4 0.692 25:22
Nov 5, 2013 vs BUF L 4-5 (SO) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 64:48
Nov 2, 2013 vs PHX L 2-3 (SO) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 64:42
Oct 30, 2013 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 62:24
Oct 26, 2013 @ MTL W 2-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:26
Oct 24, 2013 @ BOS L 1-2 L 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Oct 21, 2013 @ DET W 1-0 (SO) W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 65:00
Oct 19, 2013 vs CGY W 6-3 W 19 16 3 0.842 59:47
Oct 17, 2013 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Oct 15, 2013 @ STL W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:27
Oct 12, 2013 vs OTT W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Oct 10, 2013 @ VAN W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:47
Oct 8, 2013 vs NYR W 9-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Oct 5, 2013 vs PHX W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Oct 3, 2013 vs VAN W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:53